San Jose International Open Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi 2018

Final result Apr/08/2018 18:02:11 (UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)

Results of Academies

Overall

1 - Brasa CTA - 164
2 - Ares BJJ - 161
3 - CheckMat - 61
4 - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy - 57
5 - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - 54
6 - Gracie Barra - 37
7 - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu - 34
8 - Ralph Gracie - 32
9 - One World Jiu Jitsu Academy - 21
10 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 19

Athletes Results By Category

Adult / Male / Blue / Rooster

1 - Ivan Gomez - CheckMat
2 - Alexander James Wilson - Gracie Fighter


Adult / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Sebastian De Ochoa - Gracie Fighter
2 - Eric Walter Martinez - DDR Jiu Jitsu
3 - Matheus Henrique Araújo Azancot Vilaça - Ares BJJ


Adult / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Robin Bohlin - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy
2 - Brandon Adriano - Sandro Batata Brazilian Jiu-jitsu
3 - Adam Duval - Alliance San Francisco


Adult / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Bryan Adrian Cuevas Borrego - Brasa CTA
2 - Gary Menezes - One World Jiu Jitsu Academy
3 - Marco Garcia - AEG Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Matthew Bernardis - Brasa CTA


Adult / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Enrico José Croci - Brasa CTA
2 - Aldo Sanchez Perez - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
3 - Christopher Michael Avila - Gracie Fighter
3 - Jordan Catalano - Gracie Fighter


Adult / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - David Vardanyan - Abu Dhabi Top Team
2 - James Lampe - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Alika Foster - Ares BJJ
3 - Rick Sanchez - Gracie Fighter


Adult / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Abdullah Al Anjari - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Steven Cardenas Lorenzo - Heroes Martial Arts


Adult / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Vinicius Matheus Bernardo de Aquino - Alliance Los Angeles
2 - Artur Polina Lima - Gracie Barra
3 - Chenzhi liu - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy
3 - Joshua Caleb Lopiccolo - Tinguinha BJJ academy


Adult / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Robin Bohlin - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy
2 - David Vardanyan - Abu Dhabi Top Team
3 - Alexander James Wilson - Gracie Fighter
3 - Christopher Michael Avila - Gracie Fighter


Adult / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Liam Randall Thoren Moss - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy
2 - Brian Vierra - Soul Fighters California


Adult / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Matthew K Miyazaki - Ares BJJ
2 - Domingo Marcel Rosas Meneses - Ares BJJ Livermore
3 - Corbin J. Thomson-Bilund - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
3 - Ricardo Campos - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu


Adult / Male / Purple / Light

1 - David Augustine Fraser - Gracie Barra
2 - Willian Salvino de Sousa - Ares BJJ
3 - Baldwin Chu - Ralph Gracie
3 - Jesus Rangel - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy


Adult / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Saul Viayra - Gracie Barra
2 - Michael Arshag Khatchikian - Gracie Barra
3 - Bryan A. Gerges - Mauricio Alonso BJJ
3 - Miguel Villegas - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Carlos Diaz - Ralph Gracie
2 - Thomas Alexandre Can Kocer - CheckMat
3 - Spencer Jeha - Gracie Fighter
3 - Tanner Ford - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Juan Afonso Leite Diaz - Halavanca BJJ Brasil


Adult / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1 - Brian Giorgio - Alliance International
2 - Anthony Mercado - Ralph Gracie


Adult / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Brian Giorgio - Alliance International
2 - David Augustine Fraser - Gracie Barra
3 - Bryan A. Gerges - Mauricio Alonso BJJ
3 - Juan Afonso Leite Diaz - Halavanca BJJ Brasil


Adult / Male / Brown / Light-Feather

1 - Cícero Lívio Ribeiro Saldanha Paiva - Ares BJJ
2 - Jose Gregorio Orozco Bonilla - Dojo Leo Iturralde
3 - Reynaldo De Leon - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu


Adult / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Robert Gooch - CheckMat


Adult / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Jeremy S. Jackson - Brasa CTA
2 - Connor James Donaldson - Gracie Barra
3 - Alef José Soares Brito de Morais - Ares BJJ
3 - Gabriel Corrêa Bergami - Alliance SP


Adult / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1 - Kaniela Kaanoi Kahuanui - Brasa CTA
2 - Rafael de Almeida Moreira Dutra - BARBOSA JIU-JITSU
3 - Bruno Bressan Garcia - CheckMat


Adult / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Jeremy S. Jackson - Brasa CTA
2 - Connor James Donaldson - Gracie Barra
3 - Bruno Bressan Garcia - CheckMat
3 - Robert Gooch - CheckMat


Adult / Male / Black / Light-Feather

1 - Carlos Saquic Perez - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Ronald Stephen Henderson Jr. - CheckMat


Adult / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Silvio Duran de Barros Saraiva - Vitor Shaolin BJJ
2 - Jose Manuel Leon - Coalition 95
3 - Samir José Chantre Dahás - Ares BJJ


Adult / Male / Black / Light

1 - Joe Hisataka Frederick Chiaki Scovel - Ralph Gracie
2 - Piter Frank Almeida Silva - Alliance San Diego
3 - Jeremiah Leroy Vance - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
3 - Julio Cordova Reyes - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Adult / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Edmund Yongwoo Kim - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy
2 - Dustin Baradaran Akbari - Cassio Werneck BJJ
3 - Breno Henrique Abreu Bittencourt - Ares BJJ
3 - Robert Paul Wolfe - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Nicholas Greene - Ralph Gracie
2 - Gabriel Procópio da Fonseca - Brazilian Top Team


Adult / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Miguel Augusto Passos dos Santos Silva - Ares BJJ


Adult / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Yuri Costa Simões M. da Silva - Brasa CTA
2 - Adam Bruce Sachnoff - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu


Adult / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Adam Bruce Sachnoff - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
2 - Yuri Costa Simões M. da Silva - Brasa CTA
3 - Edmund Yongwoo Kim - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy
3 - Nicholas Greene - Ralph Gracie


Adult / Female / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Fiona Ko - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy
2 - Staccia Li ann Greenwell - Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Berkeley
3 - Cecilia Mena - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
3 - Divya Narayan - Brasa CTA


Adult / Female / Blue / Feather

1 - Sarah Elisabeth Thackray - Alliance SP
2 - Deandra Morse - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy


Adult / Female / Blue / Light

1 - Suzanne Leung - CheckMat
2 - Shana Leigh - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy


Adult / Female / Blue / Middle

1 - Dolonna Brush - Gracie Humaita Temecula


Adult / Female / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Elisabeth Ann Clay - Ares BJJ
2 - Sara Vind - Dethrone Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Blue / Open Class

1 - Elisabeth Ann Clay - Ares BJJ
2 - Sara Vind - Dethrone Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Suzanne Leung - CheckMat


Adult / Female / Purple / Light

1 - Andreza Costa Morais de Sousa - Ares BJJ
2 - Alex Barcelona - Ares BJJ
3 - Alexa Nicole Yanes - Gracie Barra


Adult / Female / Purple / Open Class

1 - Andreza Costa Morais de Sousa - Ares BJJ
2 - Alexa Nicole Yanes - Gracie Barra
3 - Alex Barcelona - Ares BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - James Nguyen - Brasa CTA
2 - Charles Banh - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Batir Sokuroqua - Legacy Jiu-Jitsu - Team Alberto Crane
3 - Julio Solorio - Brasa CTA


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Chris Vickers - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
2 - Jacob Janco - CheckMat
3 - Jc Mazry - Ares BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Charlie Pinto - Ares BJJ
2 - Luis Flores - Cascao Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Alexandre Gadelha Lima - Gracie Humaita South Bay
2 - Vin Vallejo - Ares BJJ
3 - David Thomas Kaplan - Brasa CTA
3 - Keith Harper - Brasa CTA


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Alexandre Gadelha Lima - Gracie Humaita South Bay
2 - Jacob Janco - CheckMat
3 - Chris Vickers - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
3 - Luis Flores - Cascao Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Bernard Turner - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Sebastian Wong - Brasa CTA
3 - Douglas Fioravante - Ares BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Louis Miller IV - Ares BJJ
2 - Leland Wheeler - Serao Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Billy English - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Shawn Michael Griswold - Rio Combat Team


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Leland Wheeler - Serao Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Billy English - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Bernard Turner - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Douglas Fioravante - Ares BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Light-Feather

1 - Manuel Kwok Jeung - Brasa CTA
2 - Wesley Daniel Beachdorph - Ares BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Feather

1 - Sean Michael Joseph - Carlos Sapao BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Christopher Dolan - Ares BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - David Mitchell - One World Jiu Jitsu Academy


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Marcio Antonio Pires Junior - Brea Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Koa Kalama - Ares BJJ
3 - Morgan Lee Chappell - Coalition 95


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - David Mitchell - One World Jiu Jitsu Academy
2 - Marcio Antonio Pires Junior - Brea Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Koa Kalama - Ares BJJ
3 - Sean Michael Joseph - Carlos Sapao BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Marcelo Bonani Carneiro - CheckMat
2 - Leonard Alexander Canders Jr. - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Aluizio Honório Moizinho Júnior - Ares BJJ
2 - James Randall Guyton - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy
3 - Caleb Khan - Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Berkeley
3 - Isaac J. Chung - Ares BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Jesus Alfredo Garcia - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA


Master 1 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Walber Brito de Barros - Nova União Florida


Master 1 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Osvaldo Augusto Honorio Moizinho - Ares BJJ
2 - Thiago Pierre Mota de Alencar - CheckMat


Master 1 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Walber Brito de Barros - Nova União Florida
2 - Aluizio Honório Moizinho Júnior - Ares BJJ


Master 1 / Female / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Yuki Jung - Ares BJJ
2 - Rebekah Lane - CheckMat


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Jonas Goode - Ace Jiu-jitsu
2 - Josh Greene - Diego Herzog BJJ


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Gabriel Cera - Brasa CTA
2 - Enrique Hernandez - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Bill Peters - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Gabriel Cera - Brasa CTA
2 - Enrique Hernandez - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Kin Cheung - Brasa CTA
2 - Carlos Capela - Brasa CTA


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - raymond ramirez - Brasa CTA
2 - Michael Patrick Clark - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Carlos Capela - Brasa CTA
2 - raymond ramirez - Brasa CTA
3 - Michael Patrick Clark - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Feather

1 - Ivan G. Jennings - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas
2 - Troy K. Takara - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Super-Heavy

1 - Andrey Filev - Brasa CTA
2 - Dimas Felipe Heckert - Kings Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Andrey Filev - Brasa CTA
2 - Ivan G. Jennings - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas


Master 2 / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Milton Carlos Bastos P. do Nascimento - Ares BJJ


Master 2 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Marcos Alejandro Torregrosa - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Luiz Felipe Bragiao - Fabio Prado BJJ
2 - Paul Leon Nava - Ares BJJ


Master 2 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Helio Barthem Neto - CheckMat


Master 2 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Rafael de Arruda Japur - CheckMat


Master 2 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Marcos Alejandro Torregrosa - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Milton Carlos Bastos P. do Nascimento - Ares BJJ


Juvenile / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Laith Faisal Nsour - Brasa CTA
2 - Benjamin Michael King - CheckMat


Juvenile / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Angel Isaac Villegas - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Juvenile / Male / Blue / Open Class Light

1 - Benjamin Michael King - CheckMat
2 - Laith Faisal Nsour - Brasa CTA