Sydney International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2018

Final result Mar/18/2018 19:21:22 (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Results of Academies

Overall

1 - myBJJ Team - 71
2 - Roots BJJ - 62
3 - Gracie Barra - 61
4 - Will/Machado - 41
5 - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu - 39
6 - Guigo JJ International - 28
7 - Nova União Australia - 28
8 - Immersion Mixed Martial Arts - 28
9 - Soul Fighters International - 27
10 - Gracie Humaita Australia - 26

Athletes Results By Category

Adult / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - William Benjamin Hayes - The Inferno Training and Performance Center
2 - Michael Ciaran Nixon - GF Team Mandurah
3 - Hasan Abdul Razzak - Legacy
3 - John Stevanoni - Legacy


Adult / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Semakadde A. Kakembo - Will/Machado
2 - Pedro Carneiro - Roots BJJ
3 - Brendan Luke Davidson - Soul Fighters International
3 - Kenny Ho - Kings Academy Australia


Adult / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Jordan Benitez-Pearson - Gracie Barra
2 - Nicholas Miller - Gracie Barra
3 - Thibaut Rosier - KMR BJJ Europe


Adult / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Chee Chan Chew - Immersion Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Eren Demiroz - Gracie Humaita Australia
3 - Brodie Greco - Guigo JJ International
3 - James Donnelly - Roots BJJ


Adult / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Jacen Joel Huggett - Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Jacob Alexander - Gracie Barra
3 - Christopher Mosses - Gracie Humaita Australia
3 - Tristan Luke Conroy - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


Adult / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Jeffrey Musundire - Gracie Barra
2 - Jye Peers-Simpson - Legacy
3 - Jack Gunton - Legacy
3 - Jeremy Haworth - Soul Fighters International


Adult / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Kurt Maling Grant - Gracie Humaita Australia


Adult / Male / Blue / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Chee Chan Chew - Immersion Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Jye Peers-Simpson - Legacy
3 - Michael Ciaran Nixon - GF Team Mandurah


Adult / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Marcelo Rodrigues Zerbeto - Tukaha Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 - Justin Cobby - GF Team Mandurah


Adult / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Joel Crowle - Bastos BJJ Gold Coast
2 - Jack Billingham - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Ben Thorne - Nova União Australia
2 - Alan Torres - Garage Jiu Jitsu
3 - Warlley De Freitas - Body of Four


Adult / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Lucas Kanard - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Áriam Guerra de Mello Chaves - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Morgan Kennedy - myBJJ Team
2 - Conor Davis Ponisi - Legacy


Adult / Male / Purple / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Morgan Kennedy - myBJJ Team
2 - Áriam Guerra de Mello Chaves - Gracie Barra
3 - Jack Billingham - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - David Willis - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Brown / Heavy

1 - Vitor Pereira dos Santos Ribeiro - Guigo JJ International
2 - Werique da Silva Oliveira - myBJJ Team
3 - Hugh Fletcher - Gracie Humaita Australia


Adult / Male / Brown / Super-Heavy

1 - Kaine Ian Wilken - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Marc Charles Grayson - BJJ Globetrotters


Adult / Male / Brown / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Marc Charles Grayson - BJJ Globetrotters
2 - Kaine Ian Wilken - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Vitor Pereira dos Santos Ribeiro - Guigo JJ International
3 - Werique da Silva Oliveira - myBJJ Team


Adult / Male / Black / Light

1 - Jake F. O'driscoll - Edilson Moraes Team
2 - David G Hart - Will/Machado


Adult / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - William Ferreira Dias - Nova União Australia
2 - Renato Cecílio Silva - Southside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Murray Ballenden - Will/Machado


Adult / Male / Black / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - William Ferreira Dias - Nova União Australia
2 - Renato Cecílio Silva - Southside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Wendy Tran - Gracie Humaita Australia
2 - Hannah James - Bon-Sai Association Australia


Adult / Female / Blue / Feather

1 - Luzia Lara Bedani - Galeb Brothers Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


Adult / Female / Blue / Light

1 - Dhuhlasi Sivakumaran - Roots BJJ
2 - Jessica Kristan - Gracie Barra
3 - Ally Orr - myBJJ Team


Adult / Female / Blue / Middle

1 - Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths - Immersion Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Sebnem Giner - Soul Fighters International
3 - Catherine Claire Wilson - Will/Machado
3 - Kira Magee - Garage Jiu Jitsu


Adult / Female / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Ruby Rachel Matic - Gracie Barra
2 - Joanne Kiely - Gracie Barra


Adult / Female / Blue / Heavy

1 - Bianca Jade Charman-Smith - Soul Fighters International
2 - Emma lee Samimi - Bon-Sai Association Australia


Adult / Female / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Claudia Pirvu - Will/Machado


Adult / Female / Blue / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Claudia Pirvu - Will/Machado
2 - Luzia Lara Bedani - Galeb Brothers Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3 - Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths - Immersion Mixed Martial Arts


Adult / Female / Purple / Heavy

1 - Mary Wildner - Legacy


Adult / Female / Brown / Middle

1 - Kim Cousins - Absolute MMA Australia


Adult / Female / Brown / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Kim Cousins - Absolute MMA Australia


Adult / Female / Black / Feather

1 - Kate Wilson - Bon-Sai Association Australia


Adult / Female / Black / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Kate Wilson - Bon-Sai Association Australia


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Dubuc Julien - Nova União International
2 - Todd Price - Soul Fighters International
3 - Luke Patrick Murray - Nova União Australia


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Byron Lee - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Micheal Budynek - Gracie Barra


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Micheal Budynek - Gracie Barra
2 - Byron Lee - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Christopher Chandradjaya - Roots BJJ
2 - Jason Ng - Australian Elite Team


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Thomas Daniel Koski - myBJJ Team
2 - Nathan Wood - Soul Fighters International


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Thiago Henrique Silva - Roots BJJ
2 - Altus Snyman - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Martin Curran - Origem Jiu-Jitsu Australia
2 - Idris Muhaemin - Guigo JJ International
3 - Nicolas Guignard - Roots BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Zoran Covic - Guigo JJ International
2 - Vena Xiao min Su - Guigo JJ International


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Thiago Henrique Silva - Roots BJJ
2 - Thomas Daniel Koski - myBJJ Team
3 - Vena Xiao min Su - Guigo JJ International
3 - Zoran Covic - Guigo JJ International


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Laurino Scriva - Guigo JJ International


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Heavy

1 - Paulo César Lima Jacinto - Galeb Brothers Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - Brasil
2 - Dale Gleeson - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Paulo César Lima Jacinto - Galeb Brothers Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - Brasil
2 - Laurino Scriva - Guigo JJ International


Master 1 / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Edilson Alves de Moraes - CT Caveira
2 - Matthew James Schwass - Gracie Barra


Master 1 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Rafael Rodrigues - Fight Club Jiu Jitsu Australia


Master 1 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Kalil Gibran Henrichs Pinto - New School BJJ
2 - Tiago Martins Ferreira - Gracie Humaita Australia


Master 1 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Kane Samuel Gehling - Bon-Sai Association Australia
2 - Julian César Matsumoto P. Valença - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Black / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Julian César Matsumoto P. Valença - myBJJ Team
2 - Edilson Alves de Moraes - CT Caveira
3 - Kalil Gibran Henrichs Pinto - New School BJJ


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Khuram Rashid Khan - Southside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Russell Ramsay - Bastos BJJ Gold Coast


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Henrique Meira Clavé - Roots BJJ
2 - Jamie Patrick Harrison - Soul Fighters International


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Gustavo Lummertz - Roots BJJ


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Aaron Creamer - Soul Fighters International


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Gustavo Lummertz - Roots BJJ
2 - Henrique Meira Clavé - Roots BJJ
3 - Aaron Creamer - Soul Fighters International
3 - Khuram Rashid Khan - Southside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Yusuke Tabata - Paraestra Chiba


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Calum Smith - myBJJ Team
2 - Douglas James Marr - Soul Fighters International


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Robert Simpson - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Calum Smith - myBJJ Team
2 - Yusuke Tabata - Paraestra Chiba


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Feather

1 - Marcelo Da Costa Guimaraes - GF Team Mandurah
2 - Pradeep Sriganesh - Gracie Barra


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Heavy

1 - Lincoln J. Hancock - Will/Machado
2 - Brent Te Kawa - Carlson Gracie International


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Lincoln J. Hancock - Will/Machado
2 - Marcelo Da Costa Guimaraes - GF Team Mandurah


Master 2 / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Robert Arnold - Gracie Barra
2 - Trenton Clarke Laurance - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Kelson Rubens Yoshiharu Osaku - MyBJJ Team Japan


Master 2 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Bernardo Fuks Magalhães - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Mario Leonardo Bobadilla Alarcon - GF Team Mandurah


Master 2 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Douglas Reginaldo dos Santos - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Black / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Douglas Reginaldo dos Santos - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Bernardo Fuks Magalhães - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Kelson Rubens Yoshiharu Osaku - MyBJJ Team Japan