Results

Sydney International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2018

Final result Mar/09/2021 12:56:51 (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Results of Academies

Overall

1
MyBJJ Team
195
2
Gracie Barra
140
3
Garage Jiu Jitsu
136
4
Legacy
86
5
Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
82
6
Roots BJJ
62
7
Soul Fighters International
49
8
Immersion Mixed Martial Arts
44
9
Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
43
10
Guigo JJ International
40

Athletes Results By Category

Juvenile / Male / Blue / Rooster

1

Kirra Katano Flow Martial Arts - Gold Coast

Juvenile / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1

Varun Mehrotra MyBJJ Team

2

Regan Yaw Lee Kings Academy Australia

3

Joshua Adam Bond-coles Will/Machado

Juvenile / Male / Blue / Light

1

Seth Charles Crossman Absolute MMA Australia

2

Marley Sherlock Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Aiden Thurloe MyBJJ Team

Juvenile / Male / Blue / Open Class Light

1

Regan Yaw Lee Kings Academy Australia

2

Seth Charles Crossman Absolute MMA Australia

3

Kirra Katano Flow Martial Arts - Gold Coast

3

Marley Sherlock Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Adult / Male / White / Light-Feather

1

Antoine Portmann Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Nick M Shaw Legacy

3

Fabio D’Agostino MyBJJ Team

3

Joshua James Henry Braithwaite Bastos BJJ Gold Coast

Adult / Male / White / Feather

1

Sam Zammit Legacy

2

Alan Dang Immersion Mixed Martial Arts

3

Joshua Rhys Atkinson Gracie Humaita Australia

3

Michael Potter Gracie Barra

Adult / Male / White / Light

1

David Kosofsky Jaguar Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

2

Nicholas Ian Forbes Garage Jiu Jitsu

3

Andrew Scognamiglio Gracie Barra

3

Christopher Colborne Roots BJJ

Adult / Male / White / Middle

1

Joshua Alex Grossman MyBJJ Team

2

Brendan Alexander Fox Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

3

James De Petra Immersion Mixed Martial Arts

3

Jordan Levoux Legacy

Adult / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1

Charles Rong The Dojo

2

Mason Alexander Hoy Legacy

3

Charles Anthony Earls Gracie Barra

3

Michael Patrick Breen Legacy Sydney

Adult / Male / White / Heavy

1

Leonardo Nannetti MyBJJ Team

2

Benjamin Cummins Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Aleco Sioco MyBJJ Team

3

Matthew Galea Gracie Humaita Australia

Adult / Male / White / Super-Heavy

1

Christiaan Olivier Mattheus Axis Jiu-Jitsu International

2

Mason Whitaker Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

3

David John Forbes MyBJJ Team

3

Phil Taylor Gracie Barra

Adult / Female / White / Light-Feather

1

Shenae McEwan Gracie Barra

2

Gorina Shah Origem Jiu-Jitsu

3

Jessica Macarico MyBJJ Team

3

Nhat Dang Gracie Barra

Adult / Female / White / Light

1

Lienke de Bruin Roots BJJ

2

Jessie Rose Gunner Roots BJJ

3

Aurelie Monnin Karkara BJJ

3

Escot Marion Karkara BJJ

Adult / Female / White / Middle

1

Jessica Ng Legacy

2

Stella Ng Roots BJJ

3

Kimberly Melissa Statham MyBJJ Team

3

Trouilhet Chloé Karkara BJJ

Adult / Female / White / Medium-Heavy

1

Deanne Marler Bon-Sai Association Australia

2

Jade Ivsic Gracie Barra

Adult / Female / White / Super-Heavy

1

Jennifer Lee Potter Gracie Barra

2

Laura Cramer Roots BJJ

3

Milana Vuksa Will/Machado

Adult / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1

John Stevanoni Legacy

2

Hasan Abdul Razzak Legacy

3

Ken Liu Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Vincent Darchez Roots BJJ

Adult / Male / Blue / Feather

1

Semakadde A. Kakembo Will/Machado

2

Mark Scott Garage Jiu Jitsu

3

Michael Sarthou Roots BJJ

3

Pedro Carneiro Roots BJJ

Adult / Male / Blue / Light

1

Matheus Correa Lima Vieira Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2

Suwit Kimsat Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

3

Nicholas Miller Gracie Barra

3

Wesley Da Silva Guigo JJ International

Adult / Male / Blue / Middle

1

Ricky Pachon Gracie Barra JJ

2

Chee Chan Chew Immersion Mixed Martial Arts

3

Joshua Samuel Guzzardi Will/Machado

3

Martin Carricart Gracie Barra

Adult / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1

Jeffrey Musundire Gracie Barra

2

Jacen Joel Huggett Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts

3

Andrew Tzintzios Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Jacob Alexander Gracie Barra

Adult / Male / Blue / Heavy

1

Jye Peers-Simpson Legacy

2

Jeremy Haworth Soul Fighters International

3

Jack Gunton Legacy

Adult / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1

Timothy William Thomson Nova União Australia

2

Dylan Joseph Nott Langes Martial Arts

Adult / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

Chee Chan Chew Immersion Mixed Martial Arts

2

Timothy William Thomson Nova União Australia

3

Joshua Samuel Guzzardi Will/Machado

3

Semakadde A. Kakembo Will/Machado

Adult / Female / Blue / Rooster

1

Hannah James Bon-Sai Association Australia

2

Ursula Rivadeneyra Garage Jiu Jitsu

Adult / Female / Blue / Light-Feather

1

Ji Jeong Woo MyBJJ Team

2

Wendy Tran Gracie Humaita Australia

3

Kimberley Cogley Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Panda le Koenig Gracie Barra

Adult / Female / Blue / Feather

1

Luzia Lara Bedani Galeb Brothers Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

2

Adriana Sica MyBJJ Team

Adult / Female / Blue / Light

1

Rebecca Lucy Beuk Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts

2

Racheal Vinecombe Will/Machado

3

Ally Orr MyBJJ Team

3

Dhuhlasi Sivakumaran Roots BJJ

Adult / Female / Blue / Middle

1

Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths Immersion Mixed Martial Arts

2

Kira Magee Garage Jiu Jitsu

Adult / Female / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1

Alix Kate Bartholomew Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2

Mariana Vieira Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

3

Joanne Kiely Gracie Barra

3

Ruby Rachel Matic Gracie Barra

Adult / Female / Blue / Heavy

1

Emma lee Samimi Bon-Sai Association Australia

Adult / Female / Blue / Super-Heavy

1

Claudia Pirvu Will/Machado

Adult / Female / Blue / Open Class

1

Claudia Pirvu Will/Machado

2

Ruby Rachel Matic Gracie Barra

3

Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths Immersion Mixed Martial Arts

3

Rebecca Lucy Beuk Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts

Adult / Male / Purple / Feather

1

Marcelo Rodrigues Zerbeto Tukaha Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

2

Billy Newham Gracie Barra

3

Justin Cobby GF Team Mandurah

Adult / Male / Purple / Light

1

Ariel Tabak Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Jack Billingham Gracie Barra

Adult / Male / Purple / Middle

1

Erion Ramljak Gracie Barra

2

Rafael Miyashiro Semahim Legacy

3

Ben Thorne Nova União Australia

Adult / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1

Áriam Guerra de Mello Chaves Gracie Barra

Adult / Male / Purple / Heavy

1

Conor Davis Ponisi Legacy

2

Morgan Kennedy MyBJJ Team

Adult / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

Ariel Tabak Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Billy Newham Gracie Barra

3

Conor Davis Ponisi Legacy

3

Erion Ramljak Gracie Barra

Adult / Female / Purple / Light

1

Frances Bavaro Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts

2

Mary Wildner Legacy

3

Adele M. Fornarino Will/Machado

Adult / Female / Purple / Super-Heavy

1

Karen Siteri Naisoro Gracie Barra

Adult / Female / Purple / Open Class

1

Frances Bavaro Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts

2

Karen Siteri Naisoro Gracie Barra

3

Adele M. Fornarino Will/Machado

Adult / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1

Mohamed Abdi Gracie Barra

2

Joshua Moarbes ASM BJJ International

Adult / Male / Brown / Heavy

1

Hugh Fletcher Gracie Humaita Australia

2

Antonio Ibrahim Neto GF Team

3

Werique da Silva Oliveira MyBJJ Team

Adult / Male / Brown / Super-Heavy

1

Kaine Ian Wilken Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2

Marc Charles Grayson BJJ Globetrotters

Adult / Male / Brown / Ultra-Heavy

1

David Willis Gracie Barra

2

Rodrigo S.F. Oliveira Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Adult / Male / Brown / Open Class

1

Mohamed Abdi Gracie Barra

2

Werique da Silva Oliveira MyBJJ Team

3

David Willis Gracie Barra

3

Marc Charles Grayson BJJ Globetrotters

Adult / Female / Brown / Light

1

Hope Ellen Douglass Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Kim Cousins Absolute MMA Australia

Adult / Female / Brown / Open Class

1

Hope Ellen Douglass Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Kim Cousins Absolute MMA Australia

Adult / Male / Black / Feather

1

Lee M. Ting Immersion Mixed Martial Arts

2

Takamune Hayashi Paraestra Ikebukuro

3

Edilson Alves de Moraes CT Caveira

Adult / Male / Black / Light

1

David Nicholas Marinakis Immersion Mixed Martial Arts

2

Jake F. O'driscoll Edilson Moraes Team

Adult / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1

William Ferreira Dias Nova União Australia

2

Renato Cecílio Silva Southside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

3

Murray Ballenden Will/Machado

Adult / Male / Black / Open Class

1

William Ferreira Dias Nova União Australia

2

Renato Cecílio Silva Southside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Master 1 / Male / White / Light

1

Alessandro Nocciola Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Matthew Stephen Coughtrey Gracie Barra

3

Philip Wagner MyBJJ Team

Master 1 / Male / White / Middle

1

Mohammad Yusuf Chonnoo Roots BJJ

2

Robert James Johnson Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

3

Kim Hanna Legacy

3

Matthew Reilly Gracie Barra

Master 1 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1

Thomas Granger Legacy

2

Edward Dickons Gracie Barra

3

Chris Daniel Harrey GF Team Mandurah

Master 1 / Male / White / Heavy

1

Hidayat Imran MyBJJ Team

2

James Ray Younan Gracie Humaita Australia

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1

Nathan Moke Kings Academy Australia

2

Michael Ciaran Nixon GF Team Mandurah

3

Dimitry Mashurov Roots BJJ

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Feather

1

Oh Gwonsik MyBJJ Team

2

Todd Price Soul Fighters International

3

Justin Vincent Barbuto Will/Machado

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Light

1

Gunhyuk Lee MyBJJ Team

2

Mason Elias Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts

3

Rooman Osmany Gracie Barra

3

Shervin Oyan Roots Team

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Middle

1

Byron Lee MyBJJ Team

2

Reece Shannon Davies Gracie Barra

3

Brett Phillips Gracie Barra

3

Graham Hyland Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1

Christopher Mosses Gracie Humaita Australia

2

Ronny Haughton Garage Jiu Jitsu

3

Aaron Dale Mcgrath Gracie Barra

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

Oh Gwonsik MyBJJ Team

2

Gunhyuk Lee MyBJJ Team

3

Rooman Osmany Gracie Barra

Master 1 / Female / Blue / Middle

1

Carolina Mello Origem Jiu-Jitsu

2

Monique Cheung Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Gina Chanel Wright GF Team Mandurah

3

Sebnem Giner Soul Fighters International

Master 1 / Female / Blue / Heavy

1

Bianca Jade Charman-Smith Soul Fighters International

2

Jenny Shim Kings Academy Australia

3

Roxey Kelly Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 1 / Female / Blue / Open Class

1

Monique Cheung Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

2

Bianca Jade Charman-Smith Soul Fighters International

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1

Jason Ng Australian Elite Team

2

Christopher Chandradjaya Roots BJJ

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Feather

1

Florian Recart Karkara BJJ

2

Nathan Wood Soul Fighters International

3

Ryan Carmelo Buttita Nova União Australia

3

Thomas Daniel Koski MyBJJ Team

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1

Martin Curran Origem Jiu-Jitsu

2

Altus Snyman Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

3

Thiago Henrique Silva Roots BJJ

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1

Idris Muhaemin Guigo JJ International

2

Wagner Luiz Borduan dos Santos Origem Jiu-Jitsu

3

Nicolas Guignard Roots BJJ

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1

Zoran Covic Guigo JJ International

2

Vena Xiao min Su Guigo JJ International

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

Zoran Covic Guigo JJ International

2

Idris Muhaemin Guigo JJ International

3

Nicolas Guignard Roots BJJ

3

Thiago Henrique Silva Roots BJJ

Master 1 / Female / Purple / Feather

1

Eva Horvath Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 1 / Female / Purple / Open Class

1

Eva Horvath Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 1 / Male / Brown / Light

1

Gregory Charles Watson CheckMat International

Master 1 / Male / Brown / Middle

1

Stuart Brain MyBJJ Team

Master 1 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1

Gregory Charles Watson CheckMat International

2

Stuart Brain MyBJJ Team

Master 1 / Male / Black / Middle

1

Ricardo Laffranchi MyBJJ Team

2

Kalil Gibran Henrichs Pinto New School BJJ

Master 1 / Male / Black / Heavy

1

Julian César Matsumoto P. Valença MyBJJ Team

2

Alexandre de Mello Collares Alliance International

3

Douglas Reginaldo dos Santos Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

3

Kane Samuel Gehling Bon-Sai Association Australia

Master 1 / Male / Black / Open Class

1

Julian César Matsumoto P. Valença MyBJJ Team

2

Ricardo Laffranchi MyBJJ Team

3

Kalil Gibran Henrichs Pinto New School BJJ

3

Kane Samuel Gehling Bon-Sai Association Australia

Master 2 / Male / White / Feather

1

Steve Tang Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

2

William Andrew Ngo Kings Academy Australia

3

Luke Christian Arnold Gracie Barra

3

Scott Michael Hewitt Roots BJJ

Master 2 / Male / White / Light

1

Tony (Tuan) Thai Roots BJJ

2

James John Gay Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Shradhey Rathore Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 2 / Male / White / Middle

1

Stéphane Bulloz Karkara BJJ

2

Rajeh El-Ali MyBJJ Team

3

Craig Peter Everett Gracie Barra

3

Gennadiy Brednya Legacy

Master 2 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1

Daniel Berry Gracie Barra

2

Walid Kouatly Roots BJJ

3

Brendon Leadley Soul Fighters International

Master 2 / Male / White / Heavy

1

Daniel Charles Coombes Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Light

1

Jaime Amaro De Lima Junior Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Mark Andrew Frazer Soul Fighters International

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Middle

1

Henrique Meira Clavé Roots BJJ

2

Billy Quigley Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Paulo Franca Gracie Barra

3

Petros Menelaou MyBJJ Team

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1

Aaron Creamer Soul Fighters International

2

Roberto Formaggio Garage Jiu Jitsu

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1

Richard Andrew Harris Gracie Barra

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

Richard Andrew Harris Gracie Barra

2

Aaron Creamer Soul Fighters International

3

Jaime Amaro De Lima Junior Garage Jiu Jitsu

3

Mark Andrew Frazer Soul Fighters International

Master 2 / Male / Purple / Feather

1

Yusuke Tabata Paraestra Chiba

2

Ted Joseph Tarpley MyBJJ Team

Master 2 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1

Calum Smith MyBJJ Team

2

Lyam Quin Gracie Barra

3

Ron-e Rowley Langes Martial Arts

Master 2 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1

Robert Simpson Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Master 2 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

Calum Smith MyBJJ Team

2

Yusuke Tabata Paraestra Chiba

Master 2 / Male / Brown / Feather

1

Kangjin Choi MyBJJ Team

2

Marcelo Da Costa Guimaraes GF Team Mandurah

3

Pradeep Sriganesh Gracie Barra

Master 2 / Male / Brown / Light

1

Daniel Tostes da Gama Soul Fighters International

Master 2 / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1

Laurino Scriva Guigo JJ International

2

Kitae Kim MyBJJ Team

Master 2 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1

Laurino Scriva Guigo JJ International

2

Daniel Tostes da Gama Soul Fighters International

3

Kitae Kim MyBJJ Team

3

Pradeep Sriganesh Gracie Barra

Master 2 / Male / Black / Middle

1

Bernardo Fuks Magalhães Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2

Mario Leonardo Bobadilla Alarcon GF Team Mandurah

Master 2 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1

Peter Yabsley MyBJJ Team

Master 2 / Male / Black / Open Class

1

Bernardo Fuks Magalhães Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2

Peter Yabsley MyBJJ Team

3

Mario Leonardo Bobadilla Alarcon GF Team Mandurah

Master 3 / Male / Blue / Feather

1

Omid Moaref Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 3 / Male / Blue / Middle

1

Cary Don Carter Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Jeremy White Gracie Barra

Master 3 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

Cary Don Carter Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Jeremy White Gracie Barra

Master 3 / Male / Purple / Light

1

Nathan James Balshaw Legacy

Master 3 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1

William Mertens Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Douglas James Marr Soul Fighters International

Master 3 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

William Mertens Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Nathan James Balshaw Legacy

3

Douglas James Marr Soul Fighters International

Master 4 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1

Jody Ian Benson Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2

Robert Kroehnert MyBJJ Team

Master 4 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1

Troy Taylor Gracie Barra

Master 4 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

Troy Taylor Gracie Barra

Master 4 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1

Pablo Ruesch Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Gabriel John Austin MyBJJ Team

Master 4 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

Pablo Ruesch Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Gabriel John Austin MyBJJ Team

Master 4 / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1

Jonathan Wood MyBJJ Team

2

Brent Te Kawa Carlson Gracie International

Master 4 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1

Brent Te Kawa Carlson Gracie International

Master 5 / Male / Blue / Middle

1

Harry Pavlidis Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Master 5 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1

Eric Plumain Soul Fighters International

Master 5 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

Harry Pavlidis Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2

Eric Plumain Soul Fighters International

Master 5 / Male / Purple / Middle

1

Unus Mogamat Gaffoor Gracie Barra

2

Tony James Gracie Barra

Master 5 / Male / Black / Light

1

Fabio Glazer Legacy

Master 5 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1

David Charles O'Donell Langes Martial Arts

Master 5 / Male / Black / Open Class

1

Fabio Glazer Legacy

2

David Charles O'Donell Langes Martial Arts

Master 6 / Male / Black / Light

1

Anthony Thomas Byron Lange Langes Martial Arts

Master 6 / Male / Black / Open Class

1

Anthony Thomas Byron Lange Langes Martial Arts