International Novice IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Championship - Las Vegas 2018

Final result Aug/24/2018 19:17:26 (UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)

Results of Academies

Overall

1 - Gracie Barra - 90
2 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 53
3 - CheckMat - 43
4 - Carlson Gracie Team - 22
5 - Pedigo Submission Fighting - 20
6 - Alliance - 20
7 - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas - 19
8 - Waza Brazilian Jiu Jitsu - 18
9 - Coyote Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy - 18
10 - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu - 18

Athletes Results By Category

Adult / Male / White / Rooster

1 - Roozbeh Djamali - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Kent Nuivo - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Pedro Javier Cantu - Gracie Barra
3 - Ryo Yagishita - Itadaki Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / White / Light-Feather

1 - Kodi Gilbert Dick - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Fabian Herman Sosa - Ohana Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 - Aaron Michael Conley - Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 - Gian Gaces - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / White / Feather

1 - Joshua Adam Graham - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - George Chihara - One Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 - Benjamin Jacob Caldwell - Team LDMA
3 - Jorge Lopez - Coachella Valley BJJ


Adult / Male / White / Light

1 - Julien Marques - CheckMat
2 - Dokun Shin - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Dor Benesh - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jacob Alexander Garcia - Ares BJJ


Adult / Male / White / Middle

1 - Austin Keaupuni Furumoto - Caveirinha Jiu-Jitsu Family USA
2 - Ignacio Gonzalez Bueno - Alliance
3 - Jamie Heintze - BJJ Globetrotters
3 - Steven Ediger - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 - Tristan Kolby Overvig - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Chadwick Joseph Bradbury - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Charles Rong - Integrated Combat Centre
3 - Tyler Bowen - GPS Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / White / Heavy

1 - Joseph Acosta - Coyote Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy
2 - William Edward Sorey - Badger Style BJJ
3 - Jeffrey Isaiah Fuentes - Tinguinha BJJ academy
3 - Jordan Alexander Tucker - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / White / Super-Heavy

1 - Bastian Ignacio Alvear - Travis Lutter Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Cody Byers - Peak Performance
3 - Aes Ferrer - Caveirinha Jiu-Jitsu Family USA
3 - Youcef EL Yatim - NCU


Adult / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Chad Wesley Smith - Gracie Barra
2 - Jesse Melgarejo - Brazilian Top Team
3 - Nathaniel Lolovich - Lucero Jiu Jitsu Academy
3 - Peter Miller - Rick Young BJJ Academy


Adult / Female / White / Light-Feather

1 - Sarah Hashim - Caio Terra Association
2 - Rachelle Riley - Caio Terra Association
3 - Penny Mae Rhines - CheckMat


Adult / Female / White / Feather

1 - Emily Melden - Fenix BJJ Woburn
2 - Vanessa Ebaghetti - Infight Canada
3 - Gianne Kristine Nascimento - Mike Moses' Competition Team
3 - Kimberly Chiyo Kuwata - Brazilian Top Team


Adult / Female / White / Light

1 - Natasha Nikole Druggan - Coyote Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy
2 - Erica Alexandra Cooper - Zenith BJJ
3 - Geovana Machado - Renato Tavares Association
3 - Jane Seonhwa Bae - Gracie Barra


Adult / Female / White / Middle

1 - Amanda A Smith - GF Team
2 - Alex Finfer - Alliance
3 - Ieshia Alladin - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Kristina Rae Hope - CheckMat


Adult / Female / White / Medium-Heavy

1 - Arlene Cottrell Bermudez - Brazilian Top Team
2 - Tristian Monterastelli - Ares BJJ
3 - Stacey Duffy - Langley Revolution Martial Arts
3 - Vanessa Mercedes Salazar - VBros BJJ


Adult / Female / White / Super-Heavy

1 - Heidi Elizabeth HIgginbotham - Team LDMA
2 - Tal Herman - Ares BJJ
3 - Amanda Janine Falk - Langley Revolution Martial Arts
3 - Erin Teskey - ZR Team Association


Master 1 / Male / White / Light-Feather

1 - Giovanny Escobar - Alliance
2 - Max Velarde - Gracie Barra
3 - Takashi Yokoyama - X-Treme Ebina


Master 1 / Male / White / Feather

1 - Chesney Paul Rathbun - The Base Training Center
2 - Manuel Fadlun - Aeterna Jiu Jitsu
3 - Jerry Beverly - Ralph Gracie
3 - John Langkusch - Vinny Magalhaes BJJ


Master 1 / Male / White / Light

1 - Jorge Galvan - All American MMA
2 - T.K. Butler - GUVNA BJJ
3 - Michael Vazquez - Rodrigo Freitas Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Schneider Sandro - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 1 / Male / White / Middle

1 - Benjamin Peiler - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Sergio Martinez Cota - Team Carvalho Mexico
3 - Carlos Francisco Lara - BJJ Revolution Team


Master 1 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 - Joshua Daniel Olliff - Soul Fighters Texas
2 - Juan Jose Najarro - ZR Team Association
3 - John Paul Winkler - Soul Fighters Louisiana
3 - Mitchell Caberto - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / White / Heavy

1 - Grant Guidinger - Gracie Barra
2 - Hector Perales - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Daniel Hendrix - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Matthew Pollock - Ground Control


Master 1 / Male / White / Super-Heavy

1 - Chace Pate - Gracie Barra
2 - Brian Wason - Brea Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Cannon Smith - Alliance
3 - Zachary Bighorn - GD Jiu-Jitsu Association


Master 1 / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Justin Tyler Booth - Ohana Jiu-Jitsu Academy
2 - James Bowen - LEAD BJJ
3 - David Keola Hall - Maui Grappling Academy
3 - Jesse Juarez - Bonsai JJ - USA


Master 1 / Female / White / Light-Feather

1 - Cristen Garcia - VBros BJJ
2 - Rosie Manasan - VBros BJJ
3 - Patricia Arlynne Laila Reyes Santos - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 - Yinan Li - Gracie Barra


Master 1 / Female / White / Feather

1 - Katherin Arias Pérez - Gracie Barra
2 - Erica Winkler - Soul Fighters Louisiana
3 - Gina Marie Pascual Villanueva - Caveirinha Jiu-Jitsu Family USA


Master 1 / Female / White / Light

1 - Andrea Swain - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Aisling JAne Barton - John Donehue Jiu-Jitsu & MMA
3 - Grace Mountainspring - Guerrilla Jiu Jitsu
3 - Kelsey Lynn Harrell - CheckMat


Master 1 / Female / White / Middle

1 - Kendra Kay Pearson - Gracie Barra
2 - Gwenaelle Demangel Savanier - Brasa
3 - Alicia Speck - CheckMat
3 - Ashley Sue Ledbetter McWhorter - Reding Martial Arts


Master 1 / Female / White / Medium-Heavy

1 - Inga Hammer - Complete Martial Arts
2 - Giselle Carrillo - New Breed Academy
3 - Danieli Gonçalves Scotti Tysel - Brea Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jill Rivera - Alliance


Master 1 / Female / White / Heavy

1 - Maria Marcella Richardson - Carlos Farias Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Desirae Hyde - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy


Master 1 / Female / White / Super-Heavy

1 - Erin Quillen - CheckMat
2 - Jessica Leimomi Kelly - Cascao Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Katie Christianson - Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Star Shields - Undisputed Tucson


Master 2 / Male / White / Feather

1 - Billy Sieng Phong - Waza Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 - Adam Starr - Syndicate MMA
3 - Gabriel Jay Catanus - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Nurlan Apushev - Gracie Barra


Master 2 / Male / White / Light

1 - Justin Dance - Gracie Barra
2 - Luiz Felipe Elias Regadas - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Gregory Lamar Taylor - Alliance
3 - Sidney Ray Sexton - Yamane Championship Mixed Martial Arts


Master 2 / Male / White / Middle

1 - Jeff Greer - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas
2 - Jason Lee Shaffer - Cobra Kai Jiu Jitsu
3 - Chris Tabasa - Alliance
3 - Dilor Mendes Pacheco - Gracie Barra


Master 2 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 - Jose Alberto Hernandez - Soca Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu International
2 - Joseph John Aiello - Kimura BJJ USA
3 - Boris Santana - Cascao Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Thomas Earl Osthus - Alliance


Master 2 / Male / White / Heavy

1 - Ashley John Thomas - Honor Roll BJJ
2 - Joseph Lawrence Heine - Guerrilla Jiu Jitsu
3 - Dennis Dickey - BJJ Revolution Team
3 - James Michael Sordahl - Zenith BJJ


Master 2 / Male / White / Super-Heavy

1 - Hector Manuel Gamez - CheckMat
2 - Andrew Bruere Holmes - Charlottesville BJJ
3 - Bryan ho - One Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 - Jeremy Jay Bell - Brazil Academy USA


Master 2 / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Frank V Orr - Waza Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 - Ryan McCauley - Tribal Gym
3 - Armando Maldonado - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Matthew Gordon Sides - Pedigo Submission Fighting


Master 2 / Female / White / Feather

1 - Erin Millard - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Jenny Lynn Leon Guerrero - CheckMat
3 - Kari Johnson - Brazil Academy USA


Master 2 / Female / White / Light

1 - Nadja Turner - Tribal Gym
2 - Brandy Jo Gray - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Kristina Gotty - Tri-Star Montreal
3 - Misty Story - LEAD BJJ


Master 2 / Female / White / Middle

1 - Stacia Fox - Triton Fight Center
2 - Emma McEvoy - Will/Machado
3 - Heather Smith - Pedro Sauer Team


Master 2 / Female / White / Medium-Heavy

1 - Ginger Jackson - CheckMat
2 - Laura Narimatsu Wasserman - UFC Gym BJJ


Master 2 / Female / White / Heavy

1 - Fernanda Punchirolli Torresani - EJB - Escola de Jiu-Jitsu Brasileiro


Master 3 / Male / White / Light-Feather

1 - Henzel Dalmacio - Marco Nascimento BJJ


Master 3 / Male / White / Feather

1 - Chris Shim - Ares BJJ
2 - Peter Ho - Marco Nascimento BJJ
3 - Christopher Michael Whitington - BJJ Revolution Team


Master 3 / Male / White / Light

1 - James Phillips - Gracie Barra
2 - Koichiro Matsumoto - Itadaki Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Herbert Orain Tubbs - Texas Punishment Crew
3 - Michael Dancy - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / White / Middle

1 - Michael Henry Zimnicki - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - George Canham - Gracie Humaita Temecula
3 - Marciano Nava Basas - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Robert Houston Moore - Coachella Valley BJJ


Master 3 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 - Wes Hutcheson - Infight Canada
2 - Alexander Statsyuk - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Eddie Fire - Kioto BJJ
3 - Patrick Wood - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas


Master 3 / Male / White / Heavy

1 - Armando Guzman - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Jose Ricardo Widmann - Rilion Gracie Panama


Master 3 / Male / White / Super-Heavy

1 - Jeff Joe Fuentes - Tinguinha BJJ academy
2 - William Teskey - ZR Team Association
3 - Mark Andrew Symmes - Vicente Jr. Team


Master 3 / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Juan F Cordero - ZR Team Association
2 - Cory Vickstrom - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 3 / Female / White / Rooster

1 - Shinette Talusan - GUVNA BJJ
2 - Vivian Villiatora - VBros BJJ


Master 3 / Female / White / Light-Feather

1 - Alessandra Brandao - Gracie Barra
2 - Supak Chenhansa - AEG Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Lamia Mekouar - Burlington BJJ
3 - Maria Gretel Glicelina Tomita - Grappling Unlimited


Master 3 / Female / White / Feather

1 - Jen L Wieber - Gracie Barra
2 - Renata Ferreira Souza Nitzsche - Infight JJ


Master 4 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 - Michael LeMond - Guetho Texas BJJ
2 - Denny Eugene Hoffmann - Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut
3 - Jerry Steven Blackard - LEAD BJJ
3 - Sean McBride - Gracie Humaita Temecula


Master 4 / Male / White / Heavy

1 - Theron Conner - Coachella Valley BJJ
2 - Alex Almeida Cavalcante da Silva - Drill BJJ
3 - Arthur Milton VanDerKar - Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut
3 - Battsengel Bataa - Mongolian BJJ


Master 4 / Male / White / Super-Heavy

1 - John Fred Neal - Barum Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Alexander B Chapman - Way of Jiu-Jitsu Academy / Rigan Machado
3 - Chris Slota - Tribal Gym
3 - Ivo Gobatto Junior - G13 BJJ


Master 4 / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1 - John Gaul - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas
2 - Michael Davis - Ironside MMA
3 - Clay Gardenhire - Team Jucão
3 - Steve Nelson - GF Team


Master 4 / Female / White / Light

1 - Nancy Murphy Bowles - LEAD BJJ
2 - Aurelia Ribeiro - Brazilian Top Team


Master 5 / Male / White / Light

1 - José Eduardo Melo e Silva - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu


Master 5 / Male / White / Middle

1 - James Broderick - Abusado Team
2 - Sean Kelly - Body of Four
3 - Bradley Alan Wilson - Fabricio JJ International
3 - Michael Lim - Marco Nascimento BJJ


Master 5 / Male / White / Heavy

1 - Gene Patranella - Texas Punishment Crew
2 - William Robert Lawless - LEAD BJJ


Master 5 / Female / White / Feather

1 - Stephanie Stout - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Rosangela Lola Pinto - Brazil Academy USA