New York Spring International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2018

Final result Apr/22/2018 19:12:13 (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Results of Academies

Standard

1 - Alliance - 107
2 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 88
3 - Team Jucão USA - 67
4 - Renzo Gracie Academy - 59
5 - Gracie Barra - 55
6 - GF Team - 36
7 - Zenith BJJ - Canada - 33
8 - Carlson Gracie Team - 32
9 - Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut - 30
10 - Unity Jiu-jitsu - 27

Athletes Results By Category

Adult / Male / Blue / Rooster

1 - Garcia Almeida - GF Team Maryland
2 - Jeremy Ruiz - Renzo Gracie Academy


Adult / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - John Ferraro - Combat Base
2 - Thomas Digirolamo - Fight Club
3 - Jun Matsumoto - Evolve MMA
3 - Mark A Ledonne - GF Team Buffalo / Spar BJJ


Adult / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Justin Hickey - Relson Gracie
2 - Amarto Rajaram - Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 - Kyle Hodgdon - Alliance
3 - William Richard Pike - Savarese Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy


Adult / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Matthew Crockett - Fifty/50 Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Francis Dolan Marshall - Pellegrino Mixed Martial Arts
3 - erick josue moreno lopéz - Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 - Raheem Stevens - Soca BJJ


Adult / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Matthew Ross - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Abdul Perez - CheckMat
3 - daniel schapiro - Alliance
3 - Mathaus Anderson Moreira - Renzo Gracie Academy


Adult / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Adam Nabawy - GF Team France
2 - Kenny Bhullar - Zenith BJJ - Canada
3 - Remi Lancou - GF Team France
3 - Robert Lentini - Alliance


Adult / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Calvin Tacey - OCBJJ
2 - Michael Rakshan - Louis Vintaloro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Daniel Zak - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Philip Archer - Vamos Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 - Paul Kazarian - Workshop
3 - Tyler Jason Roberts - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Lance Moore - Pride Lands BJJ


Adult / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Mathaus Anderson Moreira - Renzo Gracie Academy
2 - Kenny Bhullar - Zenith BJJ - Canada
3 - Adam Nabawy - GF Team France
3 - erick josue moreno lopéz - Unity Jiu-jitsu


Adult / Male / Purple / Rooster

1 - John Eugene Stapleton - GF Team


Adult / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - seo Seok Hyeon - Yuhon Jiu-Jitsu Academy
2 - Eduardo Romeiro - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Joshua Anthony Cisneros - Cleber Jiu Jitsu Visalia
2 - Dillon M Masington - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
3 - Bryce Lighthall - Alliance


Adult / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Israel de Sousa Almeida - GF Team
2 - Jaan Hasan - Alliance
3 - Dante Derrick Muschamp - CheckMat
3 - Tyler Cole Frankel - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Shawn M Melanson - Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Chris-Anthony D. Thompson - GF Team Connecticut
3 - Antoine Delannoy - Up Top Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Brendan Peck - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1 - Jean-sébastien Dionne-roy - Tri-Star Montreal
2 - Ilias Apostolopoulos - Alliance


Adult / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - João Paulo Costa Fonseca - Gracie Barra
2 - Nicolas Roy - Tri-Star Montreal


Adult / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Nicolas Roy - Tri-Star Montreal
2 - Antoine Delannoy - Up Top Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Ilias Apostolopoulos - Alliance
3 - Shawn M Melanson - Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Brown / Feather

1 - Kevin C. Chiesa - Serra BJJ Academy
2 - Gabriel Tejada - Renzo Gracie Academy
3 - Gary S. Alvarez Jr - Team Link


Adult / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Daniel Maira - Sergio Penha Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Weiss Sakhizada - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Adrian Ramirez - Carlson Gracie Team


Adult / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Connor James Donaldson - Gracie Barra
2 - Isaiah Vicens - Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut
3 - Evan Flores - Soca BJJ


Adult / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1 - Matheus Francisco Lutes - Alliance
2 - Gialysson Adão Silva Freitas - GF Team
3 - Brock Nicholas Gorang - GHBJJ
3 - Carlos A Regalado - Bonsai JJ - USA


Adult / Male / Brown / Heavy

1 - Steven Nichols - Gracie Barra
2 - Lucas Vieira Leite - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Brown / Super-Heavy

1 - Leon E. Jackson III - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Brown / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Stuart Randle Maddox - Luiz Palhares Jiu Jitsu
2 - Nicholas Wolz - Fight Sports
3 - ej mecklenburg - Yamasaki Academy


Adult / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Matheus Francisco Lutes - Alliance
2 - Leon E. Jackson III - Gracie Barra
3 - Connor James Donaldson - Gracie Barra
3 - Stuart Randle Maddox - Luiz Palhares Jiu Jitsu


Adult / Male / Black / Light-Feather

1 - João Pedro Oliveira Rodrigues - Soul Fighters Texas
2 - Daniel Joseph Keane - Alliance
3 - Sop Mu Huh - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Silvio Duran de Barros Saraiva - Vitor Shaolin BJJ
2 - Sidemar Honorio - Renzo Gracie Academy
3 - Cristhian Andres Cevallos Mueckay - Alliance


Adult / Male / Black / Light

1 - Alexandre Faria Molinaro - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Daniel Seth Davis - Open Mat Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Nicolas Jean Paul Renier - GF Team France


Adult / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Kauan Argimon Barboza - Carlson Gracie Team


Adult / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Oz Moshe Pariser - Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut


Adult / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Nicolas E. Penzer - Stallion Gym


Adult / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Kauan Argimon Barboza - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Silvio Duran de Barros Saraiva - Vitor Shaolin BJJ
3 - Daniel Seth Davis - Open Mat Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Nicolas E. Penzer - Stallion Gym


Adult / Female / Blue / Feather

1 - Marianna Zafiroudis - Body of Four
2 - Christine K Briggs - Balance
3 - Chloe Svolakos - Renzo Gracie Academy
3 - Rebecca Hughes - Alliance


Adult / Female / Blue / Light

1 - Tracy Yang - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Emily Pakulski - Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 - Jess Kramer - Alliance


Adult / Female / Blue / Middle

1 - Janine Lillian Mutton - Action and Reaction Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Gabriella Marie Bushaw - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Ashley Calderin - Brasa USA
3 - Bruna Sartori Nesi - Gracie Barra


Adult / Female / Blue / Heavy

1 - Lydia Coleman - Alliance


Adult / Female / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Asma Salem - A-Force Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Blue / Open Class

1 - Emily Pakulski - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Asma Salem - A-Force Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Lydia Coleman - Alliance
3 - Tracy Yang - Unity Jiu-jitsu


Adult / Female / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Crystal Gaxiola - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Nora Ticha Levy-Forsythe - Fifty/50 Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Purple / Feather

1 - Anja Bergo - Frontline Academy
2 - Kenna Benesh - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Elizabeth N. Cornejo - Vamos Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


Adult / Female / Purple / Middle

1 - Alexis Andrade - Guerrilla Jiu Jitsu
2 - Michelle Leigh Temel - Alliance


Adult / Female / Purple / Open Class

1 - Crystal Gaxiola - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Kenna Benesh - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Anja Bergo - Frontline Academy
3 - Michelle Leigh Temel - Alliance


Adult / Female / Brown / Middle

1 - Nicole Sullivan - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Jess Papi - Balance


Adult / Female / Brown / Heavy

1 - Danielle Ronald Carvalho de Lima - GF Team
2 - Bridget Mceliece - Renzo Gracie Academy


Adult / Female / Brown / Open Class

1 - Nicole Sullivan - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Danielle Ronald Carvalho de Lima - GF Team
3 - Jess Papi - Balance


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Niccolo Garcia - Renzo Gracie Academy
2 - Josh Rageth - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Chris Mooney - Renzo Gracie Academy
2 - Charles Vincent Hancock - Lotus Club USA
3 - Frank Deegan - Notorious Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Madaoui Meddy - GF Team France


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Denis Mandu - Casa of Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Adam Firestone - Soul Fighters Brewster, NY
3 - Jimmy Park - Renzo Gracie Academy


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Marcos Zerpa - TAC Team BJJ
2 - Clemente Attolico Trivulzio - Vitor Shaolin BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Ryan Clark - CheckMat


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Jaco Briones - Team Jucão USA


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Mike Baresse - Pride Lands BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Eddie Gomez - Alliance


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Eddie Gomez - Alliance
2 - Jaco Briones - Team Jucão USA
3 - Mike Baresse - Pride Lands BJJ
3 - Niccolo Garcia - Renzo Gracie Academy


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Rany Hosny - GF Team Connecticut


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Raphael Rosalvos Barcellos - Gracie Barra


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Jarbem Ferreira Pacheco - Lotus Club USA
2 - Luis Chacon - Gracie Barra
3 - Michael William Beiner - Gracie Barra
3 - Robert Garod - Alliance


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - paquet mathieu - Mako Team Paris


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Joe Hacken - Buffalo United Martial Arts


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1 - Corey Phelps - BETA Academy


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Styvens Belloge - Big Brothers


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Styvens Belloge - Big Brothers
2 - paquet mathieu - Mako Team Paris
3 - Jarbem Ferreira Pacheco - Lotus Club USA
3 - Joe Hacken - Buffalo United Martial Arts


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Light-Feather

1 - Changhun Kim - Alliance


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Johnson Clay Telford - BJJ Revolution Team
2 - Thomas Waldron - Renzo Gracie Academy
3 - James Stephen Belanger - Body of Four


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Rich Klein - Renzo Gracie Academy
2 - Brendan Parker - Gustavo Machado BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Heavy

1 - Chinnonye Okafor - Alliance
2 - Michael Anthony Joshua - Gustavo Machado BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Edward H. Mccay - OCBJJ
2 - Shane Leam McCarthy - Alliance


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Edward H. Mccay - OCBJJ


Master 1 / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Joel M Burgess - Alliance
2 - Carlos A Rosado - Gracie Barra
3 - Jadson Vasconcelos da Silva - Hélio Soneca Brazilian JJ


Master 1 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Alex Luis de Oliveira - A-Force Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - C. Raimundo Cortinez-Romo - Gracie Humaita San Diego Competition Team


Master 1 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Michael Palladino - Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut
2 - Sean William Downie - Lotus Club USA
3 - Filipe Braga Costa - Soul Fighters Brewster, NY
3 - Ivan Chumakov - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Leonardo Delgado de Oliveira - Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut
2 - Dale T Morris - Vamos Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Vinicius Costa - Team Jucão USA


Master 1 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Robson de Lima Rodrigues - GF Team
2 - Michael Cody Miller - SAS Team USA
3 - Walter Johnson - Team Jucão USA


Master 1 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Michael Cody Miller - SAS Team USA
2 - Ivan Chumakov - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - C. Raimundo Cortinez-Romo - Gracie Humaita San Diego Competition Team
3 - Dale T Morris - Vamos Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Diana Nguyen - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy
2 - Sepideh Melamed - A-Force Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - J. Leigh Brantly - Alliance


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Open Class

1 - J. Leigh Brantly - Alliance


Master 1 / Female / Purple / Light

1 - Mary Anderson - Workshop
2 - Jessaca Layne Linnabery - Triton Fight Center


Master 1 / Female / Purple / Middle

1 - Louisa Bruschi - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Kimberly Pinske - Easton BJJ


Master 1 / Female / Purple / Heavy

1 - Shannon Downing - Alliance


Master 1 / Female / Purple / Open Class

1 - Shannon Downing - Alliance
2 - Louisa Bruschi - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Female / Black / Heavy

1 - Claudia Fernanda Onofre Valim Doval - De La Riva JJ


Master 1 / Female / Black / Open Class

1 - Claudia Fernanda Onofre Valim Doval - De La Riva JJ


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Pat Caruana - Alliance
2 - Champ Winchell - Team Jucão USA


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Jimmy Maldonado - Gracie Barra
2 - Marcus Felder - Alliance
3 - Paul Martinez - Renzo Gracie Academy


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Ken Clement - Zenith BJJ - Canada
2 - Samuel Chung - Pellegrino Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Brian Hoppe - BJJ Globetrotters USA


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Ken Clement - Zenith BJJ - Canada


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Jaime Urribarri - Cardona's BJJ Martial Arts


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Franco Sergiu - A-Force Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu International


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Jonathan Miller - Alliance


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Warlley De Freitas - Body of Four


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1 - Josef Justin De La Vega - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Gregory Spence - Renzo Gracie Academy


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Franco Sergiu - A-Force Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu International
2 - Jaime Urribarri - Cardona's BJJ Martial Arts
3 - Josef Justin De La Vega - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Feather

1 - Pedro Minc Baumfeld Andre - Gracie Sports USA
2 - Eddie Chou - Renzo Gracie Academy


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Super-Heavy

1 - Dwayne Anton Depeiza - Soca BJJ


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Pedro Minc Baumfeld Andre - Gracie Sports USA


Master 2 / Male / Black / Light-Feather

1 - Arvin Caesar Panlasigui - Lotus Club USA


Master 2 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Joseph Carrington Smith - Fifty/50 Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Jose Luis Becerra - Octagon MMA


Master 2 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Christopher Matthew Bower - Vicente Jr. Team
2 - Javier Alejandro Cardozo - GF Team
3 - David H. Escobar - Team Jucão USA
3 - Joao Paulo Meira Cruvinel - GF Team Connecticut


Master 2 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Pawel Piotr Kunysz - Fight Sports International
2 - Guilherme Rigo Junior - G13 BJJ
3 - Sérgio Gutierrez - Louis Vintaloro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Radji Bryson-Barrett - Team Jucão USA
2 - Bruno Menezes Protasio - CheckMat


Master 2 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Vanderson Gomes Dias dos Santos - Team Jucão USA


Master 2 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Radji Bryson-Barrett - Team Jucão USA
2 - Vanderson Gomes Dias dos Santos - Team Jucão USA
3 - Christopher Matthew Bower - Vicente Jr. Team
3 - Guilherme Rigo Junior - G13 BJJ


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Charlie Dee Gunel - Lotus Club USA


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Charlie Dee Gunel - Lotus Club USA


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - hugo lara - Rilion Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Academy
2 - Albert Delp - Pedro Sauer Team


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Travis Mathew Mackellar - SBG International (SBGI)
2 - Andrew Martin - Team Jucão USA


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Andrew Martin - Team Jucão USA
2 - Travis Mathew Mackellar - SBG International (SBGI)


Master 3 / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Dean Matthew Benson - Team Jucão USA
2 - James Derek Kershner - Alliance


Master 3 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Dean Matthew Benson - Team Jucão USA
2 - James Derek Kershner - Alliance


Master 3 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Ronaldo Andrade Rocha - Ares BJJ
2 - Marlond Ricauter Loor Vera - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Wilson Roberto Sgai - Rilion Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Academy
2 - Waltair Bandeira Cordeiro - Brazilian Top Team


Master 3 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Rafael Moreno - Boran Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Jose Antonio Rivera - TRBJJ


Master 3 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Rory M. Singer - SBG International (SBGI)


Master 3 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Luke Harris - Zenith BJJ - Canada
2 - Nels R. Larson - Team Jucão USA


Master 3 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Luke Harris - Zenith BJJ - Canada
2 - Rory M. Singer - SBG International (SBGI)
3 - Jose Antonio Rivera - TRBJJ
3 - Nels R. Larson - Team Jucão USA


Master 4 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Jacky Ruidavet - GF Team France
2 - Andreas Sumpich - Team Wing Revolution


Master 4 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Richard Crossman - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu


Master 4 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Richard Crossman - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Andreas Sumpich - Team Wing Revolution


Master 4 / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Waihung Ma - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Pierre Soares Maia - Casa of Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Alexey Iskhakov - Mike Moses' Competition Team


Master 4 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Charles Zekeres - Toronto BJJ


Master 4 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Mark David Hunter - Rilion Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Academy


Master 4 / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1 - Ladislav Mathis - Team Oliveira


Master 4 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Ladislav Mathis - Team Oliveira


Master 5 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - David Akina - AMBJJ - Alex Martins Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 5 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Marcelo Capo Martins - CheckMat


Master 5 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Marcelo Capo Martins - CheckMat


Master 6 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Stan Mabry - Luiz Palhares Jiu Jitsu
2 - Alan J Gatoff - Team Jucão USA


Master 6 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Luiz Henrique Linck Miller - Get Fight


Master 6 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Luiz Henrique Linck Miller - Get Fight
2 - Stan Mabry - Luiz Palhares Jiu Jitsu
3 - Alan J Gatoff - Team Jucão USA


Juvenile / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Carson Brockmann - Rio Combat Team


Juvenile / Male / Blue / Light

1 - John Carmine - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Juvenile / Male / Blue / Open Class Light

1 - John Carmine - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Carson Brockmann - Rio Combat Team