Mexico City Winter International Open Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2018

Final result Feb/26/2018 17:11:20 (UTC-06:00) Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey

Results of Academies

Overall

1 - Renzo Gracie Mexico - 137
2 - LEAD BJJ - 88
3 - Top Brother Mexico - 54
4 - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas - 40
5 - NS Brotherhood International - 37
6 - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu - 35
7 - Ns Brotherhood - 32
8 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 31
9 - Renzo Gracie International - 31
10 - Brasa - 23

Athletes Results By Category

Adult / Male / White / Light-Feather

1 - José Fernando García Aguilar - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Adult / Male / White / Feather

1 - Xavier Sebastian Ponce Gonzalez - Top Brother Mexico
2 - Martin Trasviña Gonzalez - NS Brotherhood International
3 - Fabián Arturo Jimenez Salort - Casa Chimeyo Mexico
3 - Victor Hugo Vega - Alliance International


Adult / Male / White / Light

1 - Eduardo De la Vega Ordaz - Top Brother Mexico
2 - Ricardo Elizondo Benet - Gracie Barra
3 - Gerardo Baltazares Moreno - Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team


Adult / Male / White / Middle

1 - Jose Marcos Carrillo Galindo - LEAD BJJ
2 - Erick Alejandro Rojas Arévalo - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Adult / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 - Angelo Donnanno - La Colonia Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / White / Heavy

1 - Patricio Espartaco Díaz - Renzo Gracie Mexico
2 - Alexis Humberto de la Torre Rojas - Renzo Gracie International
3 - Victor Humberto Nuche Aguilera - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Adult / Male / White / Super-Heavy

1 - Oscar Garcia - Brasa


Adult / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Jonathan Trejo - Hypermodern


Adult / Male / Blue / Rooster

1 - Omar Eduardo Alfaro Solis - LEAD BJJ
2 - Guillermo Alfredo Nienau Ojeda - NS Brotherhood International


Adult / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Luis Eduardo Villarreal Davila - LEAD BJJ
2 - Jonathan Husni - Renzo Gracie International
3 - Joaquin Alberto Sanchez - Renzo Gracie Mexico
3 - Joaquin Matienzo - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Adult / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Casto K. De La Rocha D Amico - Alliance
2 - Oscar Cum - Rilion Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 - Kenneth Kindred IV - Marcus Soares Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu USA


Adult / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Thomas Standridge - Gracie Barra
2 - Christian Sabas Gonzalez - Pablo Silva BJJ - ZR Team
3 - José Alfredo Moreno Elizondo - Renzo Gracie International
3 - Samuel Gerardo Morales Morales - Brasa CTA


Adult / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Sam Martinez - Gracie Humaita Winnipeg
2 - Sergio Ulises Bote Gutierrez - Brasa CTA


Adult / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Alejandro Gavidia Quintanilla - Renzo Gracie Mexico
2 - Oscar Javier Diaz Pino - Samurai Fight Center
3 - Osvaldo funes almaráz - Brasa CTA
3 - William Joseph Kabelka Boix - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Luis Arturo Zepeda - Carlson Gracie Mexico
2 - Juan José Cereceres Frías - Brasa Clube de Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Andrew Leshovsky - Heroes Martial Arts
3 - Edwin Ricardo Aguilar Palma - Gracie Humaita Winnipeg


Adult / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Edgar Sair Peña Bernal - Renzo Gracie Mexico
2 - Salvador Escudero Casillas - Renzo Gracie Mexico
3 - Hector Alonso Garcia Hernandez - Alliance International
3 - Jesus Cantu - LEAD BJJ


Adult / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Alejandro Gavidia Quintanilla - Renzo Gracie Mexico
2 - José Alfredo Moreno Elizondo - Renzo Gracie International
3 - Edwin Ricardo Aguilar Palma - Gracie Humaita Winnipeg
3 - Thomas Standridge - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Demian Balderrama Gomez - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Jorge Garcia - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Adult / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Mauricio Moreno Mendoza - Hunos Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Juan Daniel Castillo - Sektor


Adult / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Luis Alberto Hoyos Tapia - Brasa Clube de Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Daniel Elizondo - LEAD BJJ


Adult / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Demian Balderrama Gomez - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Juan Daniel Castillo - Sektor
3 - Daniel Elizondo - LEAD BJJ
3 - Luis Alberto Hoyos Tapia - Brasa Clube de Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Emmanuel Martinez - Pablo Silva BJJ - ZR Team
2 - Clay Mayfield - Team Royce Gracie
3 - Julio De Caso - Brasa


Adult / Male / Brown / Super-Heavy

1 - Sebastian Black - CheckMat


Adult / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Clay Mayfield - Team Royce Gracie
2 - Julio De Caso - Brasa
3 - Sebastian Black - CheckMat


Adult / Male / Black / Rooster

1 - David Herrera Junior - Soul Fighters BJJ


Adult / Male / Black / Light-Feather

1 - Alexis Alduncin Barragan - Renzo Gracie Mexico
2 - Andrey Adam - Academia Thai Brasil


Adult / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Pablo Mantovani Dutra - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Juan Manuel Calderon Esquivel - Renzo Gracie International
3 - Eduardo Yezeguiellian Botega - Zenith BJJ
3 - Ram Ananda - Alliance Los Angeles


Adult / Male / Black / Light

1 - Jan Buatim Wamser - Ns Brotherhood
2 - Alberto Serrano Govea - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Adult / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Eliezer David Raab Skaf - Ns Brotherhood
2 - Magid Hage IV - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Michael Anthony Perez - Atos JJ Rio Claro
2 - Lucas Daniel Silva Barbosa - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Sergio Raimundo Rios da Silva - Brasa/99


Adult / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Fellipe Andrew Leandro Silva - Zenith BJJ
2 - Nick Schrock - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Benjamin Zachary Lenyard - Brazilian Top Team - ATX


Adult / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Fellipe Ubaiz Trovo - Ushirobira JJ
2 - Rodrigo Kim - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Adult / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Casey William Hellenberg - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Guilherme de Lima - Brasa
3 - Vitor Fabio Martins Toledo - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Fellipe Andrew Leandro Silva - Zenith BJJ
2 - Sergio Raimundo Rios da Silva - Brasa/99
3 - Casey William Hellenberg - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Fellipe Ubaiz Trovo - Ushirobira JJ


Adult / Female / White / Feather

1 - Adriana Marisol Saucedo Nuncio - LEAD BJJ
2 - Lorena Jacobo Reynoso - Hypermodern
3 - Danny Dean - La Colonia Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Nuria Cooksey González - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Adult / Female / White / Light

1 - Corina Noriega - Renzo Gracie Mexico
2 - Jessica Weil - Schubert Jiu-Jitsu México


Adult / Female / Blue / Feather

1 - Priscilla Brenes - Mauro Sergio BJJ


Adult / Female / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Zaira Cousins Villaseñor - Renzo Gracie Mexico
2 - Marijo Ledesma - Brasa CTA
3 - María Fernanda Serna Cisneros - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Adult / Female / Blue / Heavy

1 - Natalia Mingramm - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas


Adult / Female / Blue / Open Class

1 - Zaira Cousins Villaseñor - Renzo Gracie Mexico
2 - Natalia Mingramm - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas
3 - María Fernanda Serna Cisneros - Renzo Gracie Mexico
3 - Marijo Ledesma - Brasa CTA


Adult / Female / Purple / Feather

1 - Gisela Alejandra Barba Rodriguez - Renzo Gracie Mexico
2 - Patricia Daniela Flores - Casa Chimeyo Mexico


Adult / Female / Purple / Light

1 - Daniela Arceo Herrera - Brazilian Top Team Boston


Adult / Female / Purple / Middle

1 - Marianella Ruiz - Renzo Gracie International
2 - Lourdes Penelope Rosales - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Adult / Female / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Thais Zielinski de Lima - CheckMat


Adult / Female / Purple / Open Class

1 - Marianella Ruiz - Renzo Gracie International
2 - Lourdes Penelope Rosales - Renzo Gracie Mexico
3 - Daniela Arceo Herrera - Brazilian Top Team Boston
3 - Thais Zielinski de Lima - CheckMat


Adult / Female / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1 - April Parks - Hoboken Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Brown / Open Class

1 - April Parks - Hoboken Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Black / Heavy

1 - Claudia Fernanda Onofre Valim Doval - De La Riva JJ
2 - Itzel Bazua Aguilar - Zentih BJJ - Greece


Adult / Female / Black / Open Class

1 - Claudia Fernanda Onofre Valim Doval - De La Riva JJ
2 - Itzel Bazua Aguilar - Zentih BJJ - Greece


Master 1 / Male / White / Feather

1 - Pedro Noel Gutierrez - Renzo Gracie Mexico
2 - Jean Poincelet - Hypermodern


Master 1 / Male / White / Middle

1 - ed Christopher Ramiro Mendoza Martinez - LEAD BJJ
2 - Erick Arturo Von Borstel - NS Brotherhood International
3 - Sergio Martinez Cota - Team Carvalho Mexico


Master 1 / Male / White / Heavy

1 - Nemrod Hernández Cristerna - Samurai Fight Center


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Gaston Perez Naranjo - Brasa CTA
2 - Rodrigo Escriba - Rilion Gracie Panama
3 - Alejandro Castillo - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Sean Watters - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas
2 - Roberto Arjona Luna - Top Brother Mexico
3 - Blas Daniel Rodriguez Lopez - LEAD BJJ
3 - Roberto Carlos Beltran Cespedes - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Gabriel Ernesto Duarte Gonzalez - LEAD BJJ
2 - Jensen Samayoa Estrada - Rilion Gracie Panama
3 - Antonio Garcia - Brasa


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Marcos Raul Arndt - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas
2 - Javier Alejandro Pompa Sosa - Team Carvalho Mexico
3 - Aaron Sena Rodriguez - LEAD BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Benjamin Stuart Reed - Schon BJJ
2 - Edson Antonio De León Rodriguez - LEAD BJJ
3 - Alexander Vazquez - Team Carvalho Mexico


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Marcos Raul Arndt - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas
2 - Antonio Garcia - Brasa
3 - Benjamin Stuart Reed - Schon BJJ
3 - Sean Watters - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Eduardo Javier Maya Gutierrez - Schon BJJ
2 - Andres Trujillo Hernández - Cicero Costha Internacional


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Raul Carreon Flores - LEAD BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Raul Carreon Flores - LEAD BJJ
2 - Andres Trujillo Hernández - Cicero Costha Internacional
3 - Eduardo Javier Maya Gutierrez - Schon BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Oscar Eulalio Aldana - Carlson Gracie Mexico


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Oscar Eulalio Aldana - Carlson Gracie Mexico


Master 1 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Juan Quiñonez Martinez de Castro - Brasa
2 - Jose Arimateia Lima Barbosa Junior - De La Riva JJ
3 - Sean Christopher Stewart - Colorado BJJ
3 - Waseam Azzam Dannaoui - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Eduardo Ricardo de Carvalho - CheckMat
2 - Diego Esteves Pacheco - LEAD BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Emerson Gomes da Silva - Ns Brotherhood
2 - Luiz Fernando da Silva - Ns Brotherhood


Master 1 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Emerson Gomes da Silva - Ns Brotherhood
2 - Diego Esteves Pacheco - LEAD BJJ
3 - Luiz Fernando da Silva - Ns Brotherhood


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Mayra Rocio Rangel Eledezma - Carlson Gracie Mexico
2 - Veronica Morales - Renzo Gracie Mexico
3 - Taide Gonzalez - Salas Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Feather

1 - Lilian Lucia Borja - LEAD BJJ
2 - Adriana Garcia - Brasa
3 - Cecilia Gomez - Soul Fighters Texas


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Heather Westman - Colorado BJJ
2 - Diana Lizabeth Villar - LEAD BJJ


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Open Class

1 - Heather Westman - Colorado BJJ
2 - Cecilia Gomez - Soul Fighters Texas


Master 1 / Female / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Monique Ricardo Carvalho - CheckMat


Master 1 / Female / Black / Open Class

1 - Monique Ricardo Carvalho - CheckMat


Master 2 / Male / White / Feather

1 - Boris Ivan Castillejos Sanchez - NS Brotherhood International
2 - Fernando Jose Valencia - Rilion Gracie Panama


Master 2 / Male / White / Light

1 - Gregory Lamar Taylor - Alliance Charlotte
2 - Chris Stephens - Renzo Gracie Mexico
3 - Hugo Fernando Claros - Gracie Barra


Master 2 / Male / White / Middle

1 - Cristhian Alejandro Tinoco Martínez - Renzo Gracie Mexico
2 - Glenn Montesino Garcia - Top Brother Mexico


Master 2 / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Steve Hester - Team Jucão USA


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Badhy Alberto Cobos Sleme - Brasa


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Badhy Alberto Cobos Sleme - Brasa


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Cesar Palomera - Team Carvalho Mexico


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Marco Virgilio Venegas De La Cerda - Top Brother Mexico


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Marco Antonio Alcala Bermudez - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Marco Antonio Alcala Bermudez - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Marco Virgilio Venegas De La Cerda - Top Brother Mexico
3 - Cesar Palomera - Team Carvalho Mexico


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Christian Cornejo Sosa - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1 - Emilio Gomez Zambrano - Top Brother Mexico


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Emilio Gomez Zambrano - Top Brother Mexico
2 - Christian Cornejo Sosa - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Master 2 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Windson Fontes Monteiro - Soul Fighters BJJ Tijuca
2 - Berndt Greger Forsell - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team


Master 2 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Mark Thomas Turner - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA


Master 2 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Cassio Lisboa da Costa Junior - Top Brother


Master 2 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Bruno Munduruca - Gracie Humaita USA
2 - Brecht Pataki Mondragon - Ns Brotherhood
3 - Denis Rodrigues Prata - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Bruno Munduruca - Gracie Humaita USA
2 - Cassio Lisboa da Costa Junior - Top Brother
3 - Brecht Pataki Mondragon - Ns Brotherhood
3 - Mark Thomas Turner - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Francisco René Marmolejo Piñeda - NS Brotherhood International
2 - Francisco Alejandro Marroquin Monroy - Top Brother Mexico


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Roberto Gamboa Rosete - Top Brother Mexico


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Christian Angel Karin Martell Monroy - Top Brother Mexico


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Roberto Gamboa Rosete - Top Brother Mexico
2 - Christian Angel Karin Martell Monroy - Top Brother Mexico
3 - Francisco René Marmolejo Piñeda - NS Brotherhood International


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - David Russell - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Raymond Barrie Walker - Pablo Silva BJJ - ZR Team


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Jose De Jesus Ceseña - NS Brotherhood International


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Jose De Jesus Ceseña - NS Brotherhood International
2 - David Russell - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Mauricio Cabral de Melo - Black Helmets
2 - Angel Gomez Rocha - Top Brother Mexico


Master 4 / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Gerardo Mayoral Flores - Renzo Gracie Mexico


Master 4 / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Javier Flores - Casa Chimeyo Mexico


Master 4 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Jorge Gutierrez - Brasa


Master 4 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Jorge Gutierrez - Brasa


Master 6 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - José Jesus Alcala - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 6 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - José Jesus Alcala - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Juvenile / Female / Blue / Heavy

1 - Maria Gabriela Leal Urrutia - Rilion Gracie Panama