Copenhagen International Open Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2017

Final result Oct/17/2017 09:59:57 (UTC+01:00) Brussels, Copenhagen, Madrid, Paris

Results of Academies

Overall

1 - CheckMat - 136
2 - Gracie Barra - 109
3 - Frontline Academy - 109
4 - BJJ Globetrotters - 67
5 - Roger Gracie Academy - 56
6 - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team - 26
7 - Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - 25
8 - Team Trondheim BJJ - 25
9 - Nova União International - 23
10 - Carlson Gracie International - 18

Athletes Results By Category

WHITE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Joao Pedro Dos Santos Cardoso - Frontline Academy
2 - Daniele Maullu - Aeterna Jiu Jitsu Team
3 - Stian Eric Moe - Frontline Academy


WHITE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - John Magne Garen - Frontline Academy BJJ
2 - Per Malvin Wichmann - Frontline Academy Drammen
3 - Marcus Simonnaes - Frontline Academy


WHITE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Haagen Sydnes Kierulf - Frontline Academy
2 - Severin Blytt - Frontline Academy
3 - Michael James Hirst - Gracie Barra
3 - Oliver Bokvist - Frontline Academy Orebro


WHITE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Alexandre Paulais - Academie Pythagore
2 - Matěj Císař - Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


WHITE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Lars-Erik Færø - BJJ Globetrotters
2 - Maximilian Hasler - Pound for Pound Team
3 - Marcio Adib Zarzur - Frota Team Nogueira
3 - Vadim Mikhailov - Zenith BJJ - International


WHITE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Jamal Mazboudi - Atos JJ International


WHITE / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Cecilie Bjørnøy - BJJ Globetrotters
2 - Kristin Lerfald Grostad - Frontline Academy
3 - Elena Kosareva - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Tina Lovato - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Sulaiman F A S E Alsaleh - GF Team Kuwait


WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Cameron James Gallacher - Choke Academy
2 - Akmal Kurbanov - BJJ Globetrotters
3 - Anatolii Belov - CheckMat
3 - Nicol Buchan - Rio Grappling Club Europe


WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Nabil Bouzerna - Nova União International
2 - Jan Merta - Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Kleber Fernandes Alves - Team Carvalho Sweden
3 - Medy Tshibayi - Jiu-Jitsu Gap


WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Marek Kubej - Jungle BJJ
2 - Falk Schulz - Gracie Barra
3 - Antonio Angel Fuentes Lopez - Team Oscar Luque


WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 - Ashkan Salehi - CheckMat


BLUE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - An Fong Nguyen - CheckMat
2 - Kenneth Tronerud - Frontline Academy
3 - Gramoz Morina - CheckMat


BLUE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Raphaël Dos Santos - Cercle Tissier
2 - Bessette Sebastien - Academie Pythagore
3 - Igor De Souza Paula - Gracie Barra
3 - Joni Juhani Buddas - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team


BLUE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Raymond Hultman - Gracie Elite Team
2 - Thibault Damian - GF Team France
3 - Long Tran - Team Trondheim BJJ
3 - Massimiliano Ricci - Aeterna Jiu Jitsu Team


BLUE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - David Cartwright-Khoza - Gracie Barra
2 - Safta Florin Catalin - Nova União International
3 - Chikhoune Manar - Gracie Barra
3 - Christoffer Lie - Frontline Academy


BLUE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Ameer Harris Khan - Frontline Academy
2 - Lothaire Epee - RCP Jiu Jitsu
3 - Christian Spets - Team Trondheim BJJ
3 - Zakaria Haddou - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Kasper Virtanen - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
2 - Mike Roberts - The MMA Academy Liverpool
3 - Arijan Qerimi - Nova União International


BLUE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Christoffer Lie - Frontline Academy
2 - Raphaël Dos Santos - Cercle Tissier
3 - Massimiliano Ricci - Aeterna Jiu Jitsu Team
3 - Raymond Hultman - Gracie Elite Team


BLUE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Fiona Middleton - Roger Gracie Academy
2 - Aline Kempf - Frota Team Nogueira
3 - Arlene McPadden - Frontline Academy


BLUE / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Eliamar Coelho Guimaraes - Gracie Barra
2 - Eve Anne-Sophie, Cécile Durieux - Gracie Barra
3 - Marit Tyssedal - Frontline Academy
3 - Melissa Ådin Wallbom - Frontline Academy


BLUE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Emelie Barwe Callas - Art of Roll


BLUE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Eliamar Coelho Guimaraes - Gracie Barra
2 - Fiona Middleton - Roger Gracie Academy
3 - Aline Kempf - Frota Team Nogueira
3 - Melissa Ådin Wallbom - Frontline Academy


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Nicolas Robo - Gracie Barra
2 - Kjetil Kun Pyo Ramdal - Frontline Academy
3 - Ahileas Bolovan - De Souza Dojo
3 - Torkild Georgsen - Frontline Academy


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Sipho Sondela - Frontline Academy
2 - Amicangelo Alexandre - Gracie Barra
3 - Asbjørn Stoveland - Frontline Academy Drammen
3 - Mochamad Abi Qadar - Frontline Academy


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Joseph Stephen Scott - Roger Gracie Academy
2 - Gianni ALessandro Curto - Frontline Academy
3 - Jan Fanta - Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Toymyrat Bugayev - Jungle BJJ


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Seye Bolade - Carlson Gracie International
2 - Wilson José Da Silva - SBG Ireland
3 - Alex Sandro Martins de Oliveira - Art of Roll
3 - Andrea Sebastian Vendramin - GF Team Berlin


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Tony Fethke - Frontline Academy


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Tarek El-zein - CheckMat


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Bojan Olomir Stajic - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Seye Bolade - Carlson Gracie International
2 - Tarek El-zein - CheckMat
3 - Sipho Sondela - Frontline Academy
3 - Wilson José Da Silva - SBG Ireland


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Francesco Mininni - CheckMat
2 - Raphael Veras DA Silva - Roger Gracie Academy
3 - Martin Lagermand - CheckMat


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Kim Edward Kjellevold - BJJ Globetrotters


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Ian Christopher Sheehan - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 - Aboudi Djemma - Jackson Paulo Team


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Marcus Andre Morgenstierne - Team Trondheim BJJ


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Francesco Mininni - CheckMat
2 - Ian Christopher Sheehan - Gracie Barra
3 - Aboudi Djemma - Jackson Paulo Team
3 - Marcus Andre Morgenstierne - Team Trondheim BJJ


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - Jamil Andrew Khan - Roger Gracie Academy
2 - Nishiki Sano - CheckMat


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Juri Ahokas - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Heavy

1 - Ari Ylipalo - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Ari Ylipalo - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
2 - Juri Ahokas - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team
3 - Jamil Andrew Khan - Roger Gracie Academy


BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Light

1 - Staffan Mathlin - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team


BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Henning Andersen - BJJ Globetrotters
2 - Tj Mcmenamin - Gracie Elite Team


BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 - Henning Andersen - BJJ Globetrotters
2 - Tj Mcmenamin - Gracie Elite Team
3 - Staffan Mathlin - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Joo Pyong JP Park - CheckMat International
2 - Daniel Velasco Rudas - GF Team
3 - James Keay - CheckMat
3 - Mads Albert Bergmann - CheckMat


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Marcus Dahl Rasmussen - CheckMat
2 - Ryan Noel McCartney - ACT JJ Int.
3 - Veljko Nikolic - Gracie Barra


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Steven David Playfair - Rick Young BJJ Academy
2 - Morten Gullaksen - CheckMat
3 - Alexander Lenos Alexandrou - Roger Gracie Academy
3 - Carl-Erik Høyum - Frontline Academy


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Frederik Opland - Team Trondheim BJJ
2 - James Kirkham - The MMA Academy Liverpool
3 - Dario Pinto Belo - Gracie Humaita International
3 - Steffen Alvær - Frontline Academy


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Joshua Aman Manczak - CheckMat
2 - Richard Evans - Roger Gracie Academy


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Bernd Hornikel - Sampa BJJ Germany


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Joshua Aman Manczak - CheckMat
2 - Frederik Opland - Team Trondheim BJJ
3 - James Kirkham - The MMA Academy Liverpool
3 - Steven David Playfair - Rick Young BJJ Academy


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Anja Bergo - Frontline Academy
2 - Elina Moestam - CheckMat
3 - Larissa Campos Carvalho - Gracie Reunion
3 - Neda Khezerian - CheckMat


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Ingibjorg Birna Arsaelsdóttir - Mjolnir


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Larissa Campos Carvalho - Gracie Reunion
2 - Anja Bergo - Frontline Academy
3 - Ingibjorg Birna Arsaelsdóttir - Mjolnir
3 - Neda Khezerian - CheckMat


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Nicklas Thobo-carlsen - BJJ Globetrotters
2 - Kjetil Ekroll - Frontline Academy
3 - Irisney Cezario Barbosa De Lima - JS Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Lutz Philipp - Ferrer BJJ


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Carsten Sonny Beyer Leandex - CheckMat
2 - Tomasz Kaczmarczyk - GF Team


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Michal Herčka - Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Yassine Bendaoud - Targuisti Fight Sports
3 - Andrei Grigorian - Choke Academy
3 - Ivar Brondbo Kjerstad - Team Trondheim BJJ


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Martin John Young - Rio Grappling Club Europe
2 - Tor-Inge Nerhovde Gloppen - Yogui Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Igor Oveshnikov - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Gabriel Rufino Estrela - BARBOSA JIU-JITSU
3 - Adrian Hector - Wave BJJ


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Ivar Brondbo Kjerstad - Team Trondheim BJJ
2 - Martin John Young - Rio Grappling Club Europe
3 - Igor Oveshnikov - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Irisney Cezario Barbosa De Lima - JS Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 - Ole Onsøyen - Frontline Academy BJJ


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Oleg Ganichev - ZR Team Association


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Radu Stefan Teodorescu - Absoluto BJJ B


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Oleg Ganichev - ZR Team Association
2 - Ole Onsøyen - Frontline Academy BJJ
3 - Radu Stefan Teodorescu - Absoluto BJJ B


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Jari Taisto Johannes Hupli - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Heavy

1 - Clemen Thomsen - Team Carvalho Sweden


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 - Clemen Thomsen - Team Carvalho Sweden
2 - Jari Taisto Johannes Hupli - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team


BROWN / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Robert Galluccio - Gracie Barra
2 - Vinicius Silva - Frontline Academy


BROWN / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Luiz Paulo Guimarães de Aquino Lyra - BJJ Globetrotters
2 - Nicolas Michel Pierre Plessis - MB Academy


BROWN / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Wemerson Costa - Tanque Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Sebastian Nadal - Carlson Gracie UK
3 - Aleksi Joukamo Lohi - Brasa CTA
3 - Rokas Narusevicius - A-Force Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu International


BROWN / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Louis Michael Glismann - CheckMat
2 - James Blake Hansen - CheckMat
3 - Benjamin Alan Fletcher - DJ Team
3 - Jaakko Vilander - Brasa Helsinki


BROWN / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Uros Domanovic - Frota Team Nogueira


BROWN / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Uros Domanovic - Frota Team Nogueira
2 - Louis Michael Glismann - CheckMat
3 - Luiz Paulo Guimarães de Aquino Lyra - BJJ Globetrotters
3 - Robert Galluccio - Gracie Barra


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Tore Landa Erevik - Roger Gracie Academy Norway
2 - Lukasmar Bandeira Borges - Team Jucão Spain
3 - Dioume Garvey Sangare - RCP Jiu Jitsu
3 - Robert Vingsnes - Paraestra Tb


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - John Burke - Alliance
2 - Sam Grundy - Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Nima Hashemi - Roger Gracie Academy
2 - Lee Whitehead - Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Matteo Pagani - CheckMat


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Nima Hashemi - Roger Gracie Academy
2 - John Burke - Alliance
3 - Robert Vingsnes - Paraestra Tb
3 - Tore Landa Erevik - Roger Gracie Academy Norway


BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Ievgen Chechuga - ZR Team Association


BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Leslie Osei-Owusu - Gracie Barra


BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Leslie Osei-Owusu - Gracie Barra
2 - Ievgen Chechuga - ZR Team Association


BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Wellington Leal Dias - Gracie Humaita Phoenix
2 - Tuomas Kristian Tammilehto - Brasa CTA
3 - Jarrah A A A Alhazza - GF Team Kuwait


BLACK / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Oliver Johnathon Lovell - Gracie Barra


BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Espen Mathiesen - Nova União International
2 - Gareth Edwin Neale - Gracie Barra
3 - Kenji Benjamin Sette - Cercle Tissier BJJ
3 - Tuomas Ylinampa - Brasa


BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Rodrigo Ferreira Reis - Rodrigo Reis Jiu-Jitsu Team
2 - Joachim Sveinson - Frontline Academy
3 - Andreas M. Sebastian Brosché Jonsson - Frontline Academy
3 - Gottrell W King Jr. - Gracie Barra


BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Adam Wardzinski - CheckMat
2 - Diogo Sampaio Araujo - Soul Fighters Texas
3 - Nicolas E. Penzer - PAT Academy Belgium


BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Arya Esfandmaz - Gracie Barra
2 - Thomas Johannessen - Frontline Academy
3 - Julien Genin - Jiu-Jitsu Gap
3 - Raphael Gustavo S. Andrade de Souza - Gordo Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Raphael Gustavo S. Andrade de Souza - Gordo Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Adam Wardzinski - CheckMat
3 - Joachim Sveinson - Frontline Academy
3 - Thomas Johannessen - Frontline Academy


BLACK / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Carolina Carriello - Gracie Barra
2 - Outi Järvilehto - Brasa CTA


BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Carolina Carriello - Gracie Barra
2 - Outi Järvilehto - Brasa CTA


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Lucas Luz Gonçalves Leite - Gracie Barcelona


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Alvaro Enrico Fernandez Ribeiro - Frontline Academy
2 - Julien Cazier - Gracie Barra


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Cleiton Novas Pinheiro - C-Fighter Academy


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Rodrigo Silva - CheckMat


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Rodrigo Silva - CheckMat
2 - Cleiton Novas Pinheiro - C-Fighter Academy
3 - Alvaro Enrico Fernandez Ribeiro - Frontline Academy


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Ivanildo Rollemberg Lima - Nova União Robson Dantas


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 - Alexsandro Silva de Almeida - Gracie Barra


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Walter Mark John Barnes - Gracie Barra


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Jorge dos Santos Pereira - JS Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Arno Spreen - GF Team International
3 - Óscar Edey Luque De Oyanguren - Zenith BJJ International


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Ricardo Wagner de Oliveira - CheckMat
2 - Jaques Douglas Guimarães - Brazilian Power Team
3 - Oscar Felipe Pereira Neves - PTCBJJ Germany


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Hans P. Pettersen - Nova União International


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Fernando Nascimento Araujo - Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Fernando Nascimento Araujo - Jungle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Walter Mark John Barnes - Gracie Barra
3 - Hans P. Pettersen - Nova União International
3 - Jaques Douglas Guimarães - Brazilian Power Team


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Teo Anton Viitala - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Teo Anton Viitala - Polar Jiu Jitsu Team


BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Light

1 - Vadym Puzanov - ZR Team Association


BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 - Vadym Puzanov - ZR Team Association