American National IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2017

Final result Oct/17/2017 01:01:10 (UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)

Results of Academies

Overall

1 - Alliance - 150
2 - Gracie Barra - 104
3 - Carlson Gracie Team - 94
4 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 84
5 - CheckMat - 71
6 - Maracaba BJJ - 47
7 - LEAD BJJ - 46
8 - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas - 41
9 - One Jiu-Jitsu USA - 40
10 - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas - 37

Athletes Results By Category

BLUE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Enzo Perez Rensoli - Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ
2 - Anthony Arnal - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
3 - Danuel Valeriano - Cobra Kai Jiu Jitsu
3 - David Figueroa Coto - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Allan Stott - Brasa/99
2 - Dustin Rhein - GD Jiu-Jitsu Association
3 - Brian Keith Carner - Vinny Magalhaes BJJ
3 - Samuel Vasquez - Pablo Silva BJJ - ZR Team


BLUE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Luiz Paulo Carneiro Medeiros - Alliance
2 - Max Rohskopf - Alliance
3 - José Lucas Costa Da Silva - Game Fight BJJ/Manimal
3 - Martin Gonzalez - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Michael Carpenter - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
2 - Devoniere Roshawn Jackson - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Benjamin Kunzle - Fight Sports
3 - Logan Ross - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Joshua Quinlan - Wand FT Gold Team
2 - Emmanueli Adzoh - Gracie Barra
3 - Davin Maiden - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas
3 - Joseph Davies - LEAD BJJ


BLUE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Hani Badie Alsardouk - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Phillip Ahrens - Gracie Barra
3 - Kristien Ruffin - Vinny Magalhaes BJJ
3 - Troy Allen Mercer - Caio Terra Association


BLUE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Jordan Underly - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas
2 - Leo Bracamonte - Serao Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Juan Casillas - Legacy Jiu-Jitsu - Team Alberto Crane


BLUE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Erick Locker - Helio Soneca BJJ
2 - Jeremiah Iroff - Baret Submissions USA
3 - Raymond Sherwood - Alliance
3 - Sergio Hugo Gonzales - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Luiz Paulo Carneiro Medeiros - Alliance
2 - Martin Gonzalez - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jordan Underly - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas
3 - Raymond Sherwood - Alliance


BLUE / Adult / Female / Rooster

1 - Gurkirman Kaur Nijjar - Alliance


BLUE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Fiona Ko - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Rebecca Hughes - GF Team California
3 - Alyssa Garcia - Combat Base
3 - Michelle Donovan - CheckMat


BLUE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Sarah Elisabeth Thackray - Alliance
2 - Alexa Nicole Yanes - Gracie Barra
3 - Alexis Janell Garcia - CheckMat
3 - Jesse Stemple - Easton BJJ


BLUE / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Sarah Greenberg - DDR Jiu Jitsu
2 - Priscilla Eckhardt - Pablo Silva BJJ - ZR Team
3 - Courtney Johnson - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Leilani Rose Bowman - Gracie Humaita San Diego


BLUE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Melinda Hertig - JR Academy


BLUE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 - Luciana da S. Mota - AJ Team
2 - Bethany Wright - Alliance


BLUE / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 - Chanelle Michelle Alarcon - One Jiu-Jitsu USA
2 - Savannah Marie Ellis - Lotus Club USA


BLUE / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 - Michelle Dunchus - Triunfo Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 - Jocelyn Stidham - Gracie Barra
3 - Katherine Fischer - Pablo Silva BJJ - ZR Team


BLUE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Jocelyn Stidham - Gracie Barra
2 - Melinda Hertig - JR Academy
3 - Gurkirman Kaur Nijjar - Alliance
3 - Luciana da S. Mota - AJ Team


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Jason Arreola - Lincoln Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Center
2 - sam hon - Dunham Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Oscar Solorzano Navarro - Paragon BJJ Academy
3 - Robert Monroe Galvan - Maracaba BJJ


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - David Pitchford - Magic BJJ
2 - jeremy clein - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Luke McCausland - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas
2 - Felipe Augusto da Silva - First BJJ Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Christopher Albelo - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Justin Pohl - Ares BJJ


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Jonathan Landry - Soul Fighters Texas


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Brent Stepanek - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Matthew Troy Pehrson - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas
3 - Alfredo Ontiveros - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Alfredo Ontiveros - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Felipe Augusto da Silva - First BJJ Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Christopher Albelo - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - jeremy clein - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Master 1 / Female / Middle

1 - Jennifer Haas - Vinny Magalhaes BJJ
2 - Chenoa Christine Cacho - LEAD BJJ


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 - Willie J. Sheppard Jr. - Alliance


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Beau Laughridge - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 - Matt A. Engelbart - Watson Martial Arts
2 - Jose A. Madrazo - Watson Martial Arts
3 - Keith Glines - Yamane Championship Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Michael Kanakis - Wand FT Gold Team


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - J. Danny Gonzalez - Paragon BJJ Academy


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Jose A. Madrazo - Watson Martial Arts
2 - Matt A. Engelbart - Watson Martial Arts
3 - Keith Glines - Yamane Championship Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Willie J. Sheppard Jr. - Alliance


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - Matthew Danna - Brasa Caio Terra
2 - Brett Olsen - Sylvio Behring USA


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Middle

1 - Robert Dennis Chaney - Gracie Humaita Phoenix


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Joseph Barber - LEAD BJJ


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Brett Olsen - Sylvio Behring USA
2 - Robert Dennis Chaney - Gracie Humaita Phoenix


BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Nathaniel Fowler Jr - LEAD BJJ
2 - David Fairchild - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Bobby Carter - Gracie Humaita Phoenix


BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - David Fagel - Cleber Jiu Jitsu
2 - Michael Patrick Clark - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 - Bobby Carter - Gracie Humaita Phoenix
2 - Nathaniel Fowler Jr - LEAD BJJ
3 - David Fagel - Cleber Jiu Jitsu
3 - Michael Patrick Clark - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Pedro Lucas Assumpcao Martins - GF Team Ohio
2 - Nico Crosnoe - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Feather

1 - Jorgji Qiro - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Nicholas Fernando Martinez - Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ
3 - Justun Daved Chatom - Impact Jiu Jitsu
3 - Owen Kucy - Arashi Do Behring Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Light

1 - Edward Vincente Lucero Jr. - Alliance
2 - Robert Michael Connolly - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Alexander Howell Salas - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Zachary Nicholas Gehl - Infight Canada


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Middle

1 - Cade Jason Roque - Maracaba BJJ
2 - Angel Isaac Villegas - Renzo Gracie Mexico
3 - Connor Reed Carpenter - Maracaba BJJ


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Kyle G. Guillien - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Heavy

1 - Luis Angel Lugo Muñiz - Renzo Gracie Mexico
2 - Ryan North - Gracie Humaita Phoenix
3 - Marco Antônio de Souza - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Roberto Francisco Jimenez - Alliance
2 - Milan Djuric - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Brian Gael Hernandez - Cascao Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Open Class

1 - Jorgji Qiro - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Zachary Nicholas Gehl - Infight Canada
3 - Justun Daved Chatom - Impact Jiu Jitsu


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Open Class

1 - Roberto Francisco Jimenez - Alliance
2 - Ryan North - Gracie Humaita Phoenix
3 - Kyle G. Guillien - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Marco Antônio de Souza - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Juvenile / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 - Cassidy Ann Kosanke - LEAD BJJ
2 - Jolynne Amber Dizon - CheckMat


BLUE / Juvenile / Female / Heavy

1 - Amy Scot Campo - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas
2 - Sarah Janea Paul - Iron Lion Jiu-Jitsu Academy


BLUE / Juvenile / Female / Super-Heavy

1 - Sami Lima de S. Galvão - Alliance


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 - Pierre Pires - Soul Fighter's Chicago - IL - USA
2 - Johnif de Oliveira Rocha - Cicero Costha Internacional
3 - Albert Reynaldo Tapia - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu Team 1
3 - Gregory Hernandez - LEAD BJJ


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Richard Alarcon - One Jiu-Jitsu USA
2 - Francisco Jonas Borges Andrade - Cicero Costha Internacional
3 - Pedro Serrano - Gracie Barra


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Matheus Gabriel Pinheiro Barros - CheckMat
2 - Miles Stephen Gladhill - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Diego Oliveira Batista - Cicero Costha Internacional
3 - Kazuki Hongo - X-Treme Jiu-Jitsu Academy


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Italo Moura de Azevedo - Cicero Costha Internacional
2 - Darlan Vinicius da S. Casaca - Game Fight BJJ/Manimal
3 - ANDRE ISAYAN - Renzo Gracie LA
3 - christian feliciano - CheckMat


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Nathan Alan Haddad - Helio Soneca BJJ
2 - David Augustine Fraser - Gracie Barra
3 - Samuel Sherrill - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Saul Viayra - Gracie Barra JJ


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Andrew Wiltse - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Ronaldo Pereira de Souza Júnior - Academia Pitbull
3 - Adrian Coto - Gracie Barra
3 - Avery Brooks - Brazilian Top Team - Texas


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Antonio Zuazo - Baret Submissions
2 - Kevin Mendoza - Cobra Kai Jiu Jitsu
3 - Felipe Henrique da S. Timoteo - CheckMat
3 - Richard Padilla - Paragon BJJ Academy


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Alexander Sterner - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Jonathan Shaya - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jose Sanchez - Jay Pages Jiu Jitsu & MMA
3 - Kevin Lepert - GD Jiu-Jitsu Association


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Steven Ficca - Alliance
2 - Matheus de Freitas Faria - Total MMA Studio (BTT Orange County)


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Ronaldo Pereira de Souza Júnior - Academia Pitbull
2 - Diego Oliveira Batista - Cicero Costha Internacional
3 - Antonio Zuazo - Baret Submissions
3 - christian feliciano - CheckMat


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Brenda Larissa - Alliance
2 - Mikaela Brenna Carpenter - Maracaba BJJ


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Anja Bergo - Frontline Academy
2 - Ireland Blayke Moran - Alliance
3 - Amy Konopka - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jessica Jackson - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Leilani Esteban - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas
2 - Sayuri Toledo Lima Pereira - Alliance
3 - Kylee Roque - Maracaba BJJ
3 - Nicole Amber Evangelista - Brasa Caio Terra


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Hannah Sharp - Renzo Gracie Academy Portland
2 - Heather Nanatte Woods - The Base Training Center
3 - Karine Larouche - BTT


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 - Madelynn R. Del Rio-Fernandez - LEAD BJJ
2 - Maggie Grindatti - Fight Sports


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Maggie Grindatti - Fight Sports
2 - Brenda Larissa - Alliance
3 - Karine Larouche - BTT
3 - Sayuri Toledo Lima Pereira - Alliance


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Nichalas Flores - GD Jiu-Jitsu Association
2 - Anson Park - GD Jiu-Jitsu Association
3 - Samuel Fountain - Pablo Silva BJJ - ZR Team


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - David Littlewood - Dustin Denes / Chop Master
2 - Daniel Stetson Medrano - Fredson Paixao BJJ Las Vegas
3 - Aaron Nicholas Christensen - Rodrigo Freitas Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Anthony Brown - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Patrick Cooney - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Fabricio Vielmo - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Gregory H. Ricker - Zenith BJJ
3 - John Pfeiffer - Maracaba BJJ


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Sevak Isayan - Renzo Gracie LA
2 - Devin Jackson - Jay Pages Jiu Jitsu & MMA
3 - Joshua Quiles - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - zach striplin - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Scott Michael Miller - Yamane Championship MMA/ Team Braga
2 - Dauren Kabykenov - Total MMA Studio (BTT Orange County)


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Jared Loper - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy
2 - Dominick Espinoza - Brazilian Top Team Long Beach


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Scott Michael Miller - Yamane Championship MMA/ Team Braga
2 - John Pfeiffer - Maracaba BJJ
3 - Fabricio Vielmo - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Gregory H. Ricker - Zenith BJJ


PURPLE / Master 1 / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 - Olena Litovsky - First BJJ Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Jessica Farrelli - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 1 / Female / Open Class

1 - Olena Litovsky - First BJJ Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Jessica Farrelli - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 - Richard Arreola - One Jiu-Jitsu USA
2 - CRAIG LEONG - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Carlos Capela - Brasa Caio Terra
2 - Lorant Grof - ZR Team Association


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - michael scott - Clark Gracie Jiu Jitsu Academy
2 - RYAN ONEAL - Brazilian Top Team Long Beach
3 - jamie homampour - Vinny Magalhaes BJJ


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Joey Rivera - Tucson BJJ
2 - Brian VanOrnum - Impact Jiu Jitsu


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Carlos Capela - Brasa Caio Terra
2 - Brian VanOrnum - Impact Jiu Jitsu
3 - CRAIG LEONG - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - Robert Wong - Alliance


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Middle

1 - Duane Santos - Gracie Barra
2 - Rosvelto Arellano - Cleber Jiu Jitsu


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Heavy

1 - Nathan Mcdonald - Roy Dean Academy
2 - Samuel Charles Casey - AMBJJ - Alex Martins Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Charles Y. Swanton - Soul Fighters BJJ Arizona
2 - Raul Martinez - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Samuel Charles Casey - AMBJJ - Alex Martins Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Robert Wong - Alliance
3 - Raul Martinez - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Middle

1 - Anthony Leonard Vitullo - Star Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 - Andrew Hay - Gracie Barra
3 - Gregory Michael Garrison - Coronado Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


PURPLE / Master 5 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Jeffery Phillip Cordero - CheckMat


BROWN / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Clayton Carpenter - Maracaba BJJ
2 - Joseph Gomez - One Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 - Henrique de Oliveira Rossi - Cicero Costha Internacional
3 - Reynaldo De Leon - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu


BROWN / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - João Gabriel Batista de Sousa - ZR Team California
2 - Edmaicon Moraes Pinto da Silva - Gracie Gym Texas
3 - Shane Torres - Coalition 95


BROWN / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Max Ruderman - Ares BJJ
2 - Jeremiah Leroy Vance - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
3 - Christopher William Hargett - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jonathan Brinkhaus - BJJ Globetrotters


BROWN / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Paulo Gabriel Martins da Costa - Gracie Humaita South Bay
2 - Isiah Olajide "ShoNuff" Wright - Easton BJJ
3 - Kelly Michael Sandall - Cascao Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Vinicius Lino Wong - Alliance


BROWN / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Jake Michael Watson - Maracaba BJJ
2 - Damien Aaron Nitkin - Fight Capital
3 - Bruno Capac Cavalcante Machado - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Fabricio Machado da Silveira - CheckMat


BROWN / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Shane Paul Shapiro - Cobra Kai Jiu Jitsu
2 - Devin Allen Chasten - Dustin Denes / Chop Master
3 - Stevan Glodic - Gracie Barra


BROWN / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Devhonte M. Johnson - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Sebastian Black - CheckMat
3 - Dmitrii Vostrikov - GF Team Russia


BROWN / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Alex Charles W. Huddleston - Easton BJJ


BROWN / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Devhonte M. Johnson - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Bruno Capac Cavalcante Machado - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Alex Charles W. Huddleston - Easton BJJ
3 - Sebastian Black - CheckMat


BROWN / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 - Tara Giovanna White - Carlson Gracie Team


BROWN / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Tara Giovanna White - Carlson Gracie Team


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Pedro Minc Baumfeld Andre - Renzo Gracie Academy
2 - Simone Jose Velasques - Cobra Kai Jiu Jitsu
3 - Josh Robinson - Elite Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Redmond
3 - Trent Thomas Lally - Team Shawn Hammonds


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Mark Jason Vorgeas - Alliance
2 - Omar Alfonso Colin - Gracie Barra
3 - Nickolas Ryan - Carlson Gracie Team


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Philipe Veiga Ximenes - One Jiu-Jitsu USA
2 - Jose Reginaldo P. Souza Jr - Alliance


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Matthew Steven Gillette - Maracaba BJJ
2 - Garrett Aldrich - Gracie Barra
3 - Carl Thomas Rabideau - LEAD BJJ
3 - Emmanuel Waddy - Zenith BJJ


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Michael Cody Miller - SAS Team BJJ
2 - Alfredo Di Piero Roesler - Gracie Barra


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Jose Reginaldo P. Souza Jr - Alliance
2 - Garrett Aldrich - Gracie Barra
3 - Matthew Steven Gillette - Maracaba BJJ
3 - Michael Cody Miller - SAS Team BJJ


BROWN / Master 1 / Female / Feather

1 - Vanessa Sue Wexler - Gracie Barra


BROWN / Master 1 / Female / Light

1 - Jessica Jasper - CheckMat


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 - Ivan G. Jennings - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas
2 - Brian Soleta Fonacier - Alliance


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Joseph M. Gemma - Cascao Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Clifton Kelike Teshima - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Chris Spanellis - Rodrigo Freitas Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Jody Smith - GD Jiu-Jitsu Association
2 - Armando Rodriguez Perez Jr. - Cleber Jiu Jitsu
3 - Ilan Xanthakis - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Ryan Edward Fortin - Baret Submissions


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Chance Anthony Vanek - Vinny Magalhaes BJJ
2 - Nathan Samuel Murphy - Alliance


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 - Wyatt Alexander Shepherd - Jay Pages Jiu Jitsu & MMA
2 - Claudenir Rodrigues Ferrari - Brazil Academy USA


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - James Edward Fiore - Soul Fighters Texas


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Rafael de Arruda Japur - CheckMat


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Armando Rodriguez Perez Jr. - Cleber Jiu Jitsu
2 - Nathan Samuel Murphy - Alliance
3 - Chance Anthony Vanek - Vinny Magalhaes BJJ
3 - James Edward Fiore - Soul Fighters Texas


BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - John David Valentine - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas


BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Alexander C. Jutis - Creighton Mixed Martial Arts Academy


BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Jarrod A Serre - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - shawn fabits - Tinguinha BJJ academy


BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Sergio Carlos Rodriguez - Gracie Barra


BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Sergio Carlos Rodriguez - Gracie Barra
2 - Alexander C. Jutis - Creighton Mixed Martial Arts Academy


BROWN / Master 5 / Male / Middle

1 - Anthony Phillip Caravelli - Brasa/99


BROWN / Master 5 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Gene Cook - Carlson Gracie Team


BROWN / Master 5 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Michael James Gottesman - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


BROWN / Master 5 / Male / Open Class

1 - Gene Cook - Carlson Gracie Team


BROWN / Master 6 / Male / Feather

1 - Michael Otsuji - Grappling Unlimited


BROWN / Master 6 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Shaun Donald Holmstrom - Zenith BJJ - Canada


BROWN / Master 6 / Male / Open Class

1 - Shaun Donald Holmstrom - Zenith BJJ - Canada
2 - Michael Otsuji - Grappling Unlimited


BLACK / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 - Marcelo Cohen - The Armory
2 - Ronald Stephen Henderson Jr. - CheckMat


BLACK / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Lucas dos Santos Pinheiro - AMBJJ - Alex Martins Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Chad Daniel Lundy - Cleber Jiu Jitsu
3 - Luis Felipe Ninja de Moraes Pinto - Leonardo Peçanha Association


BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Silvio Duran de Barros Saraiva - Vitor Shaolin BJJ
2 - Rene Eduardo Lopez - Brasa Caio Terra
3 - Orlando Machado da Silva Junior - Alliance


BLACK / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Breno Henrique Abreu Bittencourt - Ares BJJ Brasil
2 - Blake Michael Nolan - Impact Jiu Jitsu
3 - Victor de Matos - Zenith BJJ


BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Dante Leon - GF Team
2 - Marcos Alexandre Campos de Almeida - Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ
3 - Nathan Albrecht Mendelsohn - Coalition 95


BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Lucas Daniel Silva Barbosa - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Lucas Rocha de Freitas - ZR Team California
3 - Diego Dias Ramalho - ZR Team California
3 - Valdir Araujo de Lima Júnior - Fight Sports


BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Joshua Roy Hinger - Atos JJ International
2 - Keenan Kai-James Cornelius - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Arnaldo Maidana de Oliveira - CheckMat
3 - Wellington Modena Peroto - One Jiu-Jitsu USA


BLACK / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Dany Guy Steve Gerard - Atos JJ International
2 - Matthew William Kirchwehm - CheckMat


BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Tarsis Carvalho Humphreys - Alliance
2 - Joseph Moku Kahawai Jr. - Beyond Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Joshua Roy Hinger - Atos JJ International
2 - Diego Dias Ramalho - ZR Team California
3 - Daniel Hampton - GD Jiu-Jitsu Association
3 - Dante Leon - GF Team


BLACK / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Patrícia Maria N. Fontes dos Santos - CheckMat
2 - Ana Talita de Oliveira Alencar - Alliance
2 - Tammi Alana Musumeci - Brasa Caio Terra


BLACK / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Monique Ricardo Carvalho - CheckMat


BLACK / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 - Hillary VanOrnum - Impact Jiu Jitsu


BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Monique Ricardo Carvalho - CheckMat
2 - Hillary VanOrnum - Impact Jiu Jitsu


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Cresencio Zamora - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas
2 - Antonio Jose Casarez - Alliance Atlanta


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Paul Robert Sondrini - CheckMat


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Jason Desmond Youseph - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Diogo Alves Ferreira - Gracie Barra
3 - Aluizio Honório Moizinho Júnior - Soul Fighters BJJ
3 - Bruno Oscar Silva Marchi - Alliance


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Alvin Robinson - Team Royce Gracie
2 - Romulo D. Melo - Gracie Humaita USA


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Leonardo Delgado de Oliveira - Soul Fighters BJJ
2 - Steve J Hargett - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Carlos M. Gomez - Gracie Barra
3 - Francisco Javier Torres - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Justin Lawrence Tevis - Gracie Barra
2 - Mauricio Carra - CheckMat
3 - José Eduardo Monteiro Corrêa - Clark Gracie Jiu Jitsu Academy
3 - Walber Brito de Barros - Nova União Florida


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Eduardo Ricardo de Carvalho - CheckMat
2 - Thiago Veiga Ximenes - Soul Fighters BJJ Arizona


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Walber Brito de Barros - Nova União Florida
2 - Alvin Robinson - Team Royce Gracie
3 - Carlos M. Gomez - Gracie Barra
3 - Jason Desmond Youseph - Carlson Gracie Team


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Kory V. Paredes - Brasa USA


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 - Frank Anthony Currieri - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas
2 - Vellore Francisco Caballero - Easton BJJ


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Marcos Alejandro Torregrosa - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Rivaldo Goncalves de Araujo Junior - Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ
3 - Chai Brandon Sirisute - Jean Jacques Machado BJJ 2


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Michael Lance Glynn - Paragon BJJ Academy
2 - Mike Neal - Sylvio Behring USA
3 - James Caleb Weed - Cascao Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Denis Mitchel Batista Pinto - Fight Sports
2 - Aaron Francisco Hernandez - Gracie Humaita San Diego Competition Team
3 - Alex Martins do Nascimento - AMBJJ - Alex Martins Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Sean Michael Ruiz - Carlson Gracie Team


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 - Rodrigo Heinz Asmus - Gracie Barra
2 - Tyler Scott Bosard - Gracie Barra
3 - Antonio Carlos Moreira Santos Pedrotti - Alliance
3 - Luiz Felipe Bragiao - Fabio Prado BJJ


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Trayan Tashev - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas
2 - Anderson Monteiro Penin - Equipe Totti Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Helio Barthem Neto - CheckMat
3 - Marcelo Meleiro - LEAD BJJ


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Luke Harris - Zenith BJJ - Canada
2 - Ricardo Garone Silveira - Gracie Gym
3 - Bruno Menezes Protasio - CheckMat


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Luke Harris - Zenith BJJ - Canada
2 - Denis Mitchel Batista Pinto - Fight Sports
3 - Alex Martins do Nascimento - AMBJJ - Alex Martins Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Michael Lance Glynn - Paragon BJJ Academy


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Feather

1 - Chad Michael Robichaux - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Brian Joseph Johnson - NW Jiu Jitsu Academy


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - Marlond Ricauter Loor Vera - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Antonio Alvarado - Legacy Jiu-Jitsu - Team Alberto Crane


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Middle

1 - Israel Reyes - Brasa CTA
2 - Angel Paul Lopez - Tinguinha BJJ academy
3 - David Glenn Barnes Jr. - Ares BJJ
3 - Kazeka Muniz - Gracie Barra


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Thomas Joseph Cronin Jr - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Antoine Evans - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Angelo Robert Sabadin - CheckMat
3 - Joshua C. Stockman - Team Shawn Hammonds


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Heavy

1 - Brandon Hal Olsen - Sylvio Behring USA
2 - Robert Hrcka - Zenith BJJ
3 - Jake Ryan Mosher - Gracie Humaita Phoenix


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Marcos Escobar Saad - Brasa
2 - Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Farias - Roberto Traven BJJ


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Farias - Roberto Traven BJJ
2 - Marcos Escobar Saad - Brasa
3 - Antoine Evans - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Joshua C. Stockman - Team Shawn Hammonds


BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Middle

1 - Manuel Benjamin Salas - Carlson Gracie Team


BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Heavy

1 - Paul Harold Ano - Nova União Hawai


BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Rhodisley Wilson Rosa Junior - Nova União USA


BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 - Rhodisley Wilson Rosa Junior - Nova União USA
2 - Paul Harold Ano - Nova União Hawai
3 - Manuel Benjamin Salas - Carlson Gracie Team


BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Middle

1 - Bruce Anthony Tafoya - Cleber Jiu Jitsu


BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Peter C. Iacavazzi - Sylvio Behring USA


BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Open Class

1 - Peter C. Iacavazzi - Sylvio Behring USA