Melbourne International Open Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2017

Final result Oct/17/2017 19:00:51 (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Results of Academies

Overall

1 - Australian Elite Team - 157
2 - Absolute MMA Australia - 156
3 - Cia Paulista - 98
4 - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu - 54
5 - Gracie Barra - 41
6 - Bon-Sai Association Australia - 34
7 - Guigo JJ International - 33
8 - Maromba Academia International - 30
9 - Will/Machado - 28
10 - Nova União Australia - 26

Athletes Results By Category

WHITE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Jason Lee - Maromba Academia International
2 - Michael Dean Holota - Zenith BJJ - Australia


WHITE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Nathaniel Souza-Connell - Cia Paulista
2 - Firas Saab - Australian Elite Team
3 - Minsu Kim - Cia Paulista
3 - Pedro Almeida - Nova União Australia


WHITE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Morgan Cuevas - Australian Elite Team BJJ
2 - Tom Hayes - Bon-Sai Association Australia
3 - Car Lin Ng - Absolute MMA Australia Team A
3 - Matthew Dalla Rosa - Absolute MMA Australia


WHITE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Constandinos Haritou - Australian Elite Team
2 - Billy Gatt - Cia Paulista
3 - Jonathan Michael Scott Amos - Maromba Academia International
3 - Joshua M Leggett - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu


WHITE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Jaemok Jeong - Cia Paulista
2 - Patrick Carl Henry Aulich - Will/Machado
3 - Kenny Horn - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Tom Mckay - Carlson Gracie Team Australia


WHITE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Matthew Steven Sole - Will/Machado
2 - Dean McCort - Rilion Gracie Australia
3 - Dylan Curtin - CheckMat
3 - Stephen Peter Gray - Maromba Academia International


WHITE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Aaron Lafranchi - Rilion Gracie Australia


WHITE / Adult / Female / Rooster

1 - Hannah James - Bon-Sai Association Australia
2 - Ly Nguyen - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Dimitra Thomas - SA Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - YeonJI KIM - Cia Paulista


WHITE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Thuan Loi (cindy) Bang - Australian Elite Team
2 - Kate Elizabeth Nelsen - Australian Elite Team BJJ
3 - Marino Patnaude - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Yean Yan Lee - Australian Elite Team


WHITE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Melissa Hall - Australian Elite Team
2 - Zandalee Abdala Castillo - Bon-Sai Association Australia


WHITE / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Sebrina Teoh - Cia Paulista


WHITE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 - Loren Truter - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Lorraine Jacinta Pugh - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Emily Cheryl Grace - Axis Australia
3 - Stephanie Braukamper - Nova União Australia


WHITE / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 - Ana Erceg - Australian Elite Team
2 - Emily Trimble - Rilion Gracie Australia
3 - Gillian Boyd - Carlson Gracie International
3 - Lauren Marie Andrew - Maromba Academia International


WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Reece Townsend - Absolute MMA Australia
2 - Gabriel Antonio Matute - Gracie Barra
3 - Colin Edward Davies - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu


WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Kyle Morgan - Maromba Academia International
2 - Chris Michael Patnaude - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jensen Leigh Baker - Will/Machado


WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Aaron D Gleeson - Rilion Gracie Australia
2 - Yao Wang - Carlson Gracie Team Australia
3 - Andrew John Shaw - Australian Elite Team


WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Mark Ryan Ashmore - Australian Elite Team BJJ
2 - Tim Jenkins - Maromba Academia International


WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Steven James Williams - Gracie Elite Team
2 - Philippe Armand Latour - Rilion Gracie Australia


WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 - Wayne John Connolly - Australian Elite Team
2 - Thomas Gardner - Rilion Gracie Australia


WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Stuart Bridgeman - Australian Elite Team
2 - Minhyeok Cha - Cia Paulista
3 - Brenton Russell - Jean Jacques Machado Australia
3 - Matthew Brian Smith - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu


WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Fabian Calle - Australian Elite Team
2 - Rob Frank - Absolute MMA Australia


BLUE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Samil Atlihan - Australian Elite Team
2 - Dean Connolly - Alliance Marcelo Garcia International
3 - David, Yoon Yung Yap - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Felix Will - Will/Machado


BLUE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Michael Sarthou - Roots BJJ
2 - Andrew Stanovic - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Jaewan Song - Korea Jiu-Jitsu Competition Team
3 - Peter Kalogeras - Guigo JJ International


BLUE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Yunbin Lin - Absolute MMA Australia
2 - Khalil Esfandiar - Australian Elite Team
3 - Alexander Tasios - Cia Paulista
3 - Brodie Greco - Guigo JJ International


BLUE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Gareth Porter - Cia Paulista
2 - Andy Sukandar - Alliance Jiu-Jitsu Indonesia
3 - Nicholas Collins - Australian Elite Team
3 - Yanni Galanos - Immersion Mixed Martial Arts


BLUE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Michael Collins - Australian Elite Team
2 - Leslie Ian Clarke - Maromba Academia International
3 - Bradley Chown - Guigo JJ International
3 - Ryan Mathew Johnston - Australian Elite Team


BLUE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - James Walters - Absolute MMA Australia
2 - Leon Bowley - Guigo JJ International
3 - Daniel Connolly - Cia Paulista


BLUE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Manasseh Cooper - Absolute MMA Australia
2 - Peter Brennan - Nova União Australia


BLUE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - James Walters - Absolute MMA Australia
2 - Alexander Tasios - Cia Paulista
3 - Bradley Chown - Guigo JJ International
3 - Yunbin Lin - Absolute MMA Australia


BLUE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Lauren Thompson - Absolute MMA Australia
2 - Laura Tang - Cia Paulista


BLUE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Chisaki Akiyama - Absolute MMA Australia
2 - Fiona Browne - Immersion Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Vu Hien (Panda) Le - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths - Unity Jiu-Jitsu International
2 - Sarah Chapman - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Erica Candace Weston - Australian Elite Team BJJ
3 - Jayme Brooke Jayne Fox - Bon-Sai Association Australia


BLUE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 - Syaheenaz B. Abdul Halim - Team Buda International


BLUE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths - Unity Jiu-Jitsu International
2 - Erica Candace Weston - Australian Elite Team BJJ
3 - Lauren Thompson - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Sarah Chapman - Absolute MMA Australia


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Ben Turner - Cia Paulista


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Michael Ormsby Morrison - Absolute MMA Australia
2 - Robin Huang - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Steve Karapetis - Guigo JJ International
2 - Altus Snyman - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Ryan Ward - Cia Paulista


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Ivan Fedorov - Australian Elite Team


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Ivan Fedorov - Australian Elite Team
2 - Michael Ormsby Morrison - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Ben Turner - Cia Paulista
3 - Steve Karapetis - Guigo JJ International


BLUE / Master 1 / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Mira Pirusia - Australian Elite Team
2 - Louise Nickson - Guigo JJ International


BLUE / Master 1 / Female / Open Class

1 - Mira Pirusia - Australian Elite Team


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Jung Ho Kim - Cia Paulista
2 - Dean Mcwhinney - Nova União Australia
3 - Jason Ball - Australian Elite Team


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 - Troy Pittaway - Nova União Australia


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Ahmed Wagih Ibrahim Mohamed Korayem - Will/Machado


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Jung Ho Kim - Cia Paulista
2 - Ahmed Wagih Ibrahim Mohamed Korayem - Will/Machado


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Bernie S Rametta - Resilience Training Centre


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Heavy

1 - Gregory Vaughn Carroll - Absolute MMA Australia


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Kris Griffiths - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Dean Burgess - Absolute MMA Australia


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Bernie S Rametta - Resilience Training Centre


BLUE / Master 5 / Male / Middle

1 - Andrew Marc Sheridon - Nova União Australia


BLUE / Master 5 / Male / Open Class

1 - Andrew Marc Sheridon - Nova União Australia


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Feather

1 - Benjamin Ayzelman - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Seth Charles Crossman - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Mitchell James Wickham - Absolute MMA Australia


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Cooper Tye Burnham - Absolute MMA Australia


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Open Class

1 - Seth Charles Crossman - Absolute MMA Australia
2 - Mitchell James Wickham - Absolute MMA Australia


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Open Class

1 - Cooper Tye Burnham - Absolute MMA Australia


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Jason Ng - Australian Elite Team
2 - Josh Rayner - Guigo JJ International
3 - Michael Vong Lay - Australian Elite Team


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Tom Everett - Absolute MMA Australia
2 - Gavin Buchmasser - Australian Elite Team
3 - Neil Campbell - Absolute MMA Australia


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Joshua Foo - Will/Machado
2 - Michael T. Digiantomasso - Australian Elite Team
3 - Abran Khan - myBJJ Team
3 - Jack Billingham - Gracie Barra


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Richard Garrett - Immersion Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Tin Nguyen - Cia Paulista
3 - Laurino Scriva - Guigo JJ International


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Jess Smith - Vermelho BJJ
2 - Mohamed Abdi - Gracie Barra
3 - Scott A. Mcmillan - Vermelho BJJ


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Chris Swan - Vermelho BJJ
2 - Marko Wu - Alliance Marcelo Garcia International


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Tayyip Ata - Gracie Humaita International


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Mohamed Abdi - Gracie Barra
2 - Jess Smith - Vermelho BJJ
3 - Richard Garrett - Immersion Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Scott A. Mcmillan - Vermelho BJJ


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Thushara Amendra - Cia Paulista
2 - Annette Jung-in Lee - American Top Team New Zealand


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Savorng Hel - CheckMat
2 - Tegan Jayne Krarup - BARBOSA JIU-JITSU


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 - Joanne Vlahovich - Nova União Australia
2 - Michelle Louise Bradley - Gracie Barra


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Joanne Vlahovich - Nova União Australia
2 - Michelle Louise Bradley - Gracie Barra
3 - Tegan Jayne Krarup - BARBOSA JIU-JITSU
3 - Thushara Amendra - Cia Paulista


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Thien Ho - Australian Elite Team
2 - Nathan Heddle - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Michael Tripolino - Will/Machado


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Idris Muhaemin - Guigo JJ International
2 - Doug Kaegi - Absolute MMA Australia


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Daniel Camargo Pereira da Cruz - Cia Paulista


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Daniel Camargo Pereira da Cruz - Cia Paulista
2 - Doug Kaegi - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Nathan Heddle - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Thien Ho - Australian Elite Team


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - Dino Manalo - Absolute MMA Australia
2 - Ted Joseph Tarpley - myBJJ Team


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Ted Joseph Tarpley - myBJJ Team


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Stuart Lewis - Rilion Gracie Australia


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 - Stuart Lewis - Rilion Gracie Australia


BROWN / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 - pratt G. odisho - Australian Elite Team


BROWN / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Mikael Yahaya - Absolute MMA Australia


BROWN / Adult / Male / Light

1 - juan carlos mascardo - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Renan Hideki Ise Silva - Galeb Brothers Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - Brasil


BROWN / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Lachlan Warne - Absolute MMA Australia
2 - Gregory Charles Watson - CheckMat


BROWN / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Glauco De Almeida - Gracie Barra
2 - Daniel Browne - Maromba Academia International


BROWN / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Rodrigo S.F. Oliveira - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


BROWN / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Glauco De Almeida - Gracie Barra
2 - Rodrigo S.F. Oliveira - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Gregory Charles Watson - CheckMat
3 - Lachlan Warne - Absolute MMA Australia


BROWN / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Kate Wilson - Bon-Sai Association Australia
2 - Kim Cousins - Absolute MMA Australia


BROWN / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Kate Wilson - Bon-Sai Association Australia
2 - Kim Cousins - Absolute MMA Australia


BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - Alexandre H Barreto - Cia Paulista
2 - Greg Probyn - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu


BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Alexandre H Barreto - Cia Paulista


BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Lee M. Ting - Immersion Mixed Martial Arts
2 - David Nicholas Marinakis - Immersion Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Marcel Sasso de Oliveira - Cia Paulista
3 - Max Peter de Been - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Roberto Dib Frias - BARBOSA JIU-JITSU
2 - Burak Z Sarman - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Troy J Skidmore - Will/Machado


BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Renan Secco - Carlson Gracie International
2 - Thiago Stefanutti - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Phillipe Gomes Dantas - G13 BJJ


BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Roberto Dib Frias - BARBOSA JIU-JITSU
2 - Renan Secco - Carlson Gracie International
3 - Burak Z Sarman - Pedro Sauer Team


BLACK / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Liwia Gluchowska - Absolute MMA Australia


BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Liwia Gluchowska - Absolute MMA Australia


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - David Tong - Roots BJJ


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Jose Carlos Gomes Pereira Neto - Carlson Gracie International
2 - Rafael Rodrigues - Fight Club Jiu Jitsu Australia


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Namrod Bisso - Australian Elite Team
2 - Anderson Fetter - Roots BJJ
3 - Mario Leonardo Bobadilla Alarcon - GF Team Mandurah


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Dimitrios Mathioudakis - Australian Elite Team


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Daniel Carlos de Almeida - LEAD BJJ


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Daniel Carlos de Almeida - LEAD BJJ
2 - Dimitrios Mathioudakis - Australian Elite Team
3 - Anderson Fetter - Roots BJJ


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Jhunior Guarnido - Rilion Gracie Australia


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Jhunior Guarnido - Rilion Gracie Australia


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Feather

1 - Christiano Leonardo Crusinski - Cia Paulista


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Matthew W. Tonkin - Australian Elite Team


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Matthew W. Tonkin - Australian Elite Team
2 - Christiano Leonardo Crusinski - Cia Paulista