Miami Spring International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi 2017

Final result Aug/22/2017 05:02:21 (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Results of Academies

Academy Standings - Miami Spring IO No-Gi 2017

1 - American Top Team - 94
2 - Carlson Gracie Team - 87
3 - Gracie Barra - 76
4 - Arte Suave Venezuela - 58
5 - Fight Sports - 56
6 - Cardona's BJJ Martial Arts - 42
7 - Gracie Elite Team - 41
8 - Renato Tavares Association - 40
9 - Team Lloyd Irvin - 30
10 - Black House Redondo Beach - 28

Athletes Results By Category

BLUE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - David Figueroa Coto - Gracie Barra
2 - Alexandru Costan - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Christopher castells - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - John Ramos - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Luis Gustavo Tovar - Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Andrés Fernández - Gracie Elite Team
3 - Jason Steve - Gracie Barra
3 - Justus Walker - Jean Jacques Machado Florida


BLUE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Salvatore Marandino - GF Team
2 - Felipe Porto Schiavon - Fight Sports
3 - Andres Perez - Gracie Barra
3 - Justin Thomas Land - Total MMA Studio (BTT Orange County)


BLUE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Mikaelle Lorenzo Fundora - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Chris Wojcik - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3 - Benjamin Kunzle - Fight Sports
3 - João Pedro Farah - Fight Sports


BLUE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Matthew Clark - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Alexander Pantaleon - Fabin Rosa Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Juan Pablo Diaz - Fight Sports
3 - Michael Secco Hipskind - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Christian William Smith - Renato Tavares Association
2 - Christian Rivera - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 - Anthony Castillo - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Can Balkir - Corvos


BLUE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Phillip David Jackson - Premier Martial Arts International
2 - Lucas Miranda - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Tyler Moore - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Tyler Moore - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Felipe Porto Schiavon - Fight Sports
3 - Can Balkir - Corvos
3 - Mikaelle Lorenzo Fundora - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Sonia Muller - Gracie Tampa South
2 - Nora Ticha Levy-Forsythe - Fifty/50 Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Monica Lenis - American Top Team


BLUE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths - Absolute MMA Australia
2 - Priscilla Brenes - Mauro Sergio BJJ
3 - Hayley Lerner - American Top Team
3 - María Quesada Meza - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Theresa Vergo - Team Lloyd Irvin
2 - Anna Hyvarinen - American Top Team
3 - Joelly Lobato De Faria - Ares BJJ


BLUE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Holly Jones - The Armory
2 - Juliana Lissette Tomala - Team Predador Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Morgan Menzies - BETA Academy


BLUE / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 - Maggie Grindatti - Zenith BJJ
2 - Kari Imhof - Team Alves Pagels Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Maggie Grindatti - Zenith BJJ
2 - Anna Hyvarinen - American Top Team
3 - Joelly Lobato De Faria - Ares BJJ
3 - Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths - Absolute MMA Australia


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Jonathan Crosswhite - Gracie Barra
2 - Daniel Baker - Alliance
3 - Rodolfo Romero Núñez - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Christopher Mignocchi - UFC Gyms of South Florida


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Yoandri Rodriguez - Cardona's BJJ Martial Arts
2 - Paul Jones - The Armory
3 - Dale Webb - Renato Tavares Association


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Yoandri Rodriguez - Cardona's BJJ Martial Arts
2 - Jonathan Crosswhite - Gracie Barra
3 - Daniel Baker - Alliance
3 - Rodolfo Romero Núñez - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Julio Cesar Ponce Redman - Arte Suave Venezuela
2 - Bogdan Laurentiu Niculae - Fight Sports


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Demetrius Sears - Black House Redondo Beach
2 - Robson Coelho - Fight Sports


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Ike Anderson - American Top Team


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Demetrius Sears - Black House Redondo Beach
2 - Robson Coelho - Fight Sports
3 - Julio Cesar Ponce Redman - Arte Suave Venezuela


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Middle

1 - Rafael Ignacio Perez Mulki - Arte Suave Venezuela
2 - Gregory Dannemann - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Shannon Johnson - Renato Tavares Association


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Rafael Ignacio Perez Mulki - Arte Suave Venezuela


BLUE / Master 6 / Male / Light

1 - Edwin John Pence - Villardo Jiu Jitsu Academy


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Light

1 - José Julián Espinosa Flores - Gracie Elite Team
2 - David Alejandro Ospina - Cardona's BJJ Martial Arts
3 - Matthew Keith Arias - Miami WMB
3 - Sebastian Ernesto Serpa - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Middle

1 - Adekola Williams - Fight Sports


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Open Class

1 - David Alejandro Ospina - Cardona's BJJ Martial Arts
2 - José Julián Espinosa Flores - Gracie Elite Team
3 - Matthew Keith Arias - Miami WMB
3 - Sebastian Ernesto Serpa - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Open Class

1 - Adekola Williams - Fight Sports


BLUE / Juvenile / Female / Middle

1 - Alanis Coral Santiago Betancourt - Gracie Barra
2 - Camila Alicia Andrade Menendez - Team Predador Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Juvenile / Female / Open Class

1 - Alanis Coral Santiago Betancourt - Gracie Barra


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Micah Benjamin Edwards - Vagner Rocha Martial Arts
2 - Manny Chorens - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Ryan Michael Doolan - Gracie Elite Team
2 - Roybert Alexander Echeverria Rodriguez - Venezuela Jiu-Jitsu Team
3 - Daniel O'Donnell - GD Jiu-Jitsu Association
3 - Javier Echeverria - Dojo Leo Iturralde


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Italo Moura de Azevedo - PSLPB Cicero Costha
2 - Colon Eloy Santana-Benavides III - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jared Louis Reno - Champion Factory
3 - Julien Moreno - UFC Gyms of South Florida


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Sebastian Rodriguez Williams - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Joseph Robert Formica - Team Lloyd Irvin
3 - Angel J. Negron Feliciano - Behring Puerto Rico
3 - Zane Henricksen - Alliance


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Kalil Muriel Da Silva Nascimento - Fight Sports
2 - Adrian E. Coto - Gracie Barra
3 - Nicholas N. Spacek - Bonsai JJ - Chicago
3 - Yoan Lazo - American Top Team


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Daniel May - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Ronald Douglas Rackley jr - AJ Sousa BJJ
3 - Kauã Pereira Bittencourt - American Top Team


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Edgar Hidalgo - Arte Suave Venezuela
2 - Manoel Crisanto da Cruz Bisneto - Gracie Humaita RJ


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Sebastian Rodriguez Williams - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Kalil Muriel Da Silva Nascimento - Fight Sports
3 - Roybert Alexander Echeverria Rodriguez - Venezuela Jiu-Jitsu Team
3 - Zane Henricksen - Alliance


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Katherine Marie Heckman Torralbas - Team Lloyd Irvin
2 - Karina Cecilia Perez Fachola - Arte Suave Venezuela


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Katherine Marie Heckman Torralbas - Team Lloyd Irvin
2 - Karina Cecilia Perez Fachola - Arte Suave Venezuela


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Augusto Alfredo Arnesen - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Carlos Machado - Brazilian Top Team - Florida


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Jon Heath - Marcelo Pereira JJ


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Franco Salazar - American Top Team
2 - Dan Cabrera-Martinez - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 - Marcelo Lopes Barros Filho - Alliance


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - drew foxworth - Gracie Tampa South


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Jack Edward Garrett - Peak Performance
2 - Luis Carlos Gonzalez Diaz - Arte Suave Venezuela
3 - Alan Emanuel L Ribeiro - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Javier Andres Ezcurra - Black House Redondo Beach
2 - Pierluigi Domenico Lagalante - Fight Sports


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - jhonthan de jesus - Team Robson Moura


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - jhonthan de jesus - Team Robson Moura
2 - Marcelo Lopes Barros Filho - Alliance
3 - Javier Andres Ezcurra - Black House Redondo Beach


PURPLE / Master 1 / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Brittany Amanda Way - Gracie Tampa South
2 - Simone Lee - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Katrina Costedio - Wolfpack BJJ


PURPLE / Master 1 / Female / Light

1 - Claudia Cardona - Cardona's BJJ Martial Arts
2 - Mariel Wesson - Gracie Barra


PURPLE / Master 1 / Female / Open Class

1 - Mariel Wesson - Gracie Barra
2 - Claudia Cardona - Cardona's BJJ Martial Arts


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Miguel Angel Gonzalez Herrera - Arte Suave Venezuela
2 - Derrick D. Mullins - CheckMat


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Miguel Angel Gonzalez Herrera - Arte Suave Venezuela
2 - Derrick D. Mullins - CheckMat


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Feather

1 - Rubian Ospina - Renato Tavares Association
2 - hugo lara - Rilion Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Academy


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - Humberto Almeida Passos - Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Julião Team


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Rubian Ospina - Renato Tavares Association


BROWN / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Suraj Kumar Budhram - Renato Tavares Association
2 - Deandre Villarama Corbe - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Anthony Valentin - Fight Sports
3 - Martin Francisco Davila - Fight Sports


BROWN / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Thiago Aguiar Abud - Unity Jiu-Jitsu Brasil
2 - Anthony B. Way Jr. - Gracie Tampa South
3 - Joshua R. Garcia - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Ricky Joey Semiglia - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team


BROWN / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Alexandre Faria Molinaro - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Christian Lohsen - Gracie Elite Team
3 - Corey Park - Carlson Gracie Team


BROWN / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Simon Clayton - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


BROWN / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Christian Lohsen - Gracie Elite Team
2 - Thiago Aguiar Abud - Unity Jiu-Jitsu Brasil
3 - Ricky Joey Semiglia - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Simon Clayton - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Jeff Nies - American Top Team
2 - Daniel Fundora - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Ivan Castano - Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Ricardo Guerrero Ulate - Alliance


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Hector Millan - American Top Team
2 - Edmond Rama - Gracie Barra


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Hector Millan - American Top Team
2 - Edmond Rama - Gracie Barra


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - James West - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Rafael Moreno - Boran Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Donald Edward Russell - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 - Tomas Kucera - American Top Team
2 - Brandon Culbreth - Jean Jacques Machado Florida


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Tomas Kucera - American Top Team
2 - James West - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - Jon Pineiro - Carlson Gracie Team


BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Middle

1 - Ramon L. Fundora - Carlson Gracie Team


BROWN / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Jon Pineiro - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Ramon L. Fundora - Carlson Gracie Team


BROWN / Master 5 / Male / Middle

1 - Anthony Phillip Caravelli - Brasa USA


BROWN / Master 5 / Male / Open Class

1 - Anthony Phillip Caravelli - Brasa USA


BLACK / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Lucas dos Santos Pinheiro - AMBJJ - Alex Martins Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Mario Escurra - Fight Sports International
3 - Alexis Alduncin Barragan - Gracie Elite Team


BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - João Ricardo Bordignon Miyao - PSLPB Cicero Costha
2 - Christopher M. Kriebel - Nova União
3 - Daniel Silva De Oliva - Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Julião Team


BLACK / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Herbert Mitchell Pontes Burns - Associação Oriente Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Eduardo Antonio Perez Mulki - Arte Suave Venezuela
3 - Alberto Serrano Govea - Gracie Elite Team
3 - Thiago Augusto Araujo Macedo - Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ


BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Robby Malof - GF Team
2 - Edward Hohl - Gracie Humaita RJ


BLACK / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Matheus Lopes - Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Julião Team
2 - João Pedro Oliveira Rodrigues - CheckMat


BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Roberto de Abreu Filho - Fight Sports


BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Roberto de Abreu Filho - Fight Sports
2 - João Pedro Oliveira Rodrigues - CheckMat
3 - Mario Escurra - Fight Sports International
3 - Robby Malof - GF Team


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Franciscso Matos - CheckMat
2 - Carlos Eduardo de Almeida Goncalves - American Top Team
3 - Fernando Spessoto - G13 Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Kevin Jon Peterson - Gracie Barra
2 - Emmanuel Maielo Maximiano Alves - Team Alves Pagels Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Daniel B Moura - Fight Sports


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Carlos Eduardo de Almeida Goncalves - American Top Team
2 - Daniel B Moura - Fight Sports
3 - Kevin Jon Peterson - Gracie Barra


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Gerardo Manuel Dudamell Romero - American Top Team
2 - Oscar Alejandro Cardona - Renato Tavares Association
3 - Benjamin Joel Zapata - Academia Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Francisco Tupinambas Martins - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 - Wagner Ramos Teles de Moraes - ZR Team Brasil


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Samuel Franklin McCoy - American Top Team
2 - Fabiano Carvalho - Gracie Barra


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Fabiano Carvalho - Gracie Barra


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Feather

1 - David Keith Werner - Jean Jacques Machado Florida


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Middle

1 - Leandro Cordeiro Azara - RMNU Brasil
2 - Marco Antonio Almeida Gonçalves Junior - Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team - Niteroi


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Ricky Lane Nelson Jr. - Gracie Barra
2 - Wilfredo Javier Garcia Tolentino - Boran Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Ricky Lane Nelson Jr. - Gracie Barra


BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Middle

1 - Larry J. Glines - Zenith BJJ - USA


BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Heavy

1 - Daniel Druker - Fight Sports


BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - David Lohsen - Gracie Elite Team


BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 - Daniel Druker - Fight Sports
2 - David Lohsen - Gracie Elite Team


BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Middle

1 - Alex Da Silva - Gracie Barra