New York Spring International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2017

Final result May/27/2017 15:16:17 (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Results of Academies

Academy Standings - 2017 New York Spring IO No-Gi

1 - Alliance - 125
2 - GF Team - 104
3 - Gracie Barra - 82
4 - Renzo Gracie Academy - 62
5 - Unity Jiu-jitsu - 43
6 - Team Jucão USA - 33
7 - Balance JJ - 32
8 - CheckMat - 25
9 - Vitor Shaolin BJJ - 22
10 - PSLPB Cicero Costha - 19

Athletes Results By Category

BLUE / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 - Andrew Paul Gauthier - Action and Reaction Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Garcia Almeida - GF Team
3 - John Eugene Stapleton - GF Team


BLUE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Eric Naples - Team Robson Moura
2 - Michael Feldman - Gracie Humaita New Jersey
3 - Christian Bautista - Renzo Gracie JJ


BLUE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Jeson Rosario - Vitor Shaolin BJJ
2 - Brandon Seibold - Gladiator BJJ
3 - David Durao - Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut
3 - Joel Gullo - Serra BJJ


BLUE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Michael Kastroba - Big Brothers
2 - Colin Michael Skelly - Balance JJ
3 - Eugene Park - Alliance
3 - Ryan Joshua Mason - Ground Control


BLUE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Jonathan James Reynolds - Buffalo United Martial Arts
2 - Joshua Sequeira - Body of Four
3 - Abdul Perez - BJJ Globetrotters USA
3 - Michael Maldonado - Kore BJJ & MMA


BLUE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Ronald Tisdale - Team Jucão USA
2 - Joaquin Adonis Mercedes - Alliance International
3 - John Irving - Maxercise Phila
3 - Justin Michael - Alliance International


BLUE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Mark Mears - Team Robson Moura


BLUE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Anthony Cangiano - GF Team
2 - John Maguire - Team Jucão USA


BLUE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Ronnie Jaw - Renzo Gracie Academy


BLUE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Ronald Tisdale - Team Jucão USA
2 - Joshua Sequeira - Body of Four
3 - Abdul Perez - BJJ Globetrotters USA
3 - Colin Michael Skelly - Balance JJ


BLUE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Christina Zynko - Fight Sports
2 - Nora Ticha Levy-Forsythe - Fifty/50 Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Lisa Major - Ippon
3 - Tinah R Chang - David Jacobs Jiu-Jitsu Team


BLUE / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Tracy Yang - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Christine K Briggs - Balance JJ
3 - Carsyn Lee Nash - Premium


BLUE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Beth Lee - BJJ Globetrotters USA
2 - Chelsea Chante Willie McCoy - Premium
3 - Brittney Rachel Thomas - Killer Bees BJJ College
3 - Karina Vieira Fernandes - Renzo Gracie Academy


BLUE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 - Cassie Schupp - David Jacobs Jiu-Jitsu Team


BLUE / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 - Maria Victoria Villa - Savarese Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy


BLUE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Karina Vieira Fernandes - Renzo Gracie Academy
2 - Christina Zynko - Fight Sports
3 - Cassie Schupp - David Jacobs Jiu-Jitsu Team
3 - Maria Victoria Villa - Savarese Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Frank Deegan - Notorious Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Raymond Bowden - Tim Burrill BJJ
3 - Aaron Melamed - BJJ - Mushin
3 - Eugene Scott - Capital Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Joel Correia Leite - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Luis Angel Javier - GF Team
2 - Paul Feola - Balance JJ
3 - Brian Brier - Team Jucão USA


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Leonardo Sousa - Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut
2 - John Poppa - GF Team
3 - Ken Robison - Alliance


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Brandon Brin - GF Team
2 - Alexander Martin - CheckMat


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Eric Hernandez - Brasa CTA


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Brandon Brin - GF Team
2 - Paul Feola - Balance JJ
3 - Alexander Martin - CheckMat


BLUE / Master 1 / Female / Feather

1 - Cristina Monticelli - Boston BJJ
2 - Evelyn Karolina Melgar Morales - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Master 1 / Female / Middle

1 - Kristin Mesa - American Top Team Wellington
2 - Candace Leach - BJJ Revolution Team


BLUE / Master 1 / Female / Heavy

1 - Megan Suzanne Pratt - Mike Moses' Competition Team


BLUE / Master 1 / Female / Open Class

1 - Kristin Mesa - American Top Team Wellington


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Peter Kwan - Carlson Gracie


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Benjamin C. Yu - Alliance
2 - Sobir Ibragimov - Renzo Gracie Academy
3 - Pat Caruana - BJJ Globetrotters USA


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Martin Bielik - A-Force BJJ Academy International
2 - Josean Jimenez - Club Ne-Waza BJJ
3 - Francisco Jose Lococo - Alliance


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Jose A. Madrazo - Watson Martial Arts
2 - Rowan Bailey - Team Lagarto B
3 - Ryan Simonis - Alliance


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Gregory Spence - Renzo Gracie Academy


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Jose A. Madrazo - Watson Martial Arts
2 - Ryan Simonis - Alliance


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - Manuel Ferrer - Dynamix Fighting Sports 2
2 - guillermo orosco - Soca BJJ


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Middle

1 - Brendan Odwyer - Workshop
2 - Luis Alfonso Mayo Palacios - Yamasaki Academy
3 - Mark Flectcher - Alliance
3 - Michael Chin - Fabio Clemente BJJ


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Heavy

1 - Dennis Lake - BJJ - Mushin


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Luis Alfonso Mayo Palacios - Yamasaki Academy


BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Light

1 - Waihung Ma - Renzo Gracie Academy
2 - Michael Silverman - Team Lloyd Irvin


BLUE / Master 5 / Male / Heavy

1 - Michael Wein - Renzo Gracie Academy


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Light

1 - Dante Derrick Muschamp - BJJ Globetrotters USA


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Middle

1 - Ben Sualp Bagbek - Gracie Barra
2 - Spencer M. Smalley - Ultimate MMA Training Center


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Open Class

1 - Ben Sualp Bagbek - Gracie Barra
2 - Spencer M. Smalley - Ultimate MMA Training Center


BLUE / Juvenile / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Janelle Tkaczuk - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy


BLUE / Juvenile / Female / Feather

1 - Sophia Joan Cassella - Renzo Gracie Academy
2 - Meghan L. Sirico - Crazy 88


BLUE / Juvenile / Female / Open Class

1 - Sophia Joan Cassella - Renzo Gracie Academy


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Francisco Jonas Borges Andrade - PSLPB Cicero Costha
2 - Kyle Huang - BJJ Globetrotters
3 - Mikey Waters - Vamos Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Ruan Tiago Alvarenga - Pantera Negra MG
2 - Travis Depriest - David Jacobs Jiu-Jitsu Team
3 - Aaron Hannan - GF Team
3 - Eduardo Gomez - Vamos Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Italo Moura de Azevedo - PSLPB Cicero Costha
2 - Alan Eric Gumbs Jurado - Alliance
3 - Alfredo Deschamps - Ultimate MMA Training Center
3 - Michael Sheehan - Action & Reaction Mixed Martial Arts Toronto


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Matheus Francisco Lutes - Alliance
2 - Sebastian Rodriguez Williams - Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 - Rustem Otchiyev - Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut
3 - Stephen Adam Rodriguez - SAS Team BJJ


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Abdurahmanhaji Murtazaliev - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Aref Ahmed - Renzo Gracie
3 - Alexander Hendrickson - D'Arce Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 - Omar Mozahem - Alliance


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Kevin Pelikan - Alliance
2 - Max J Evans - Carlson Gracie
3 - Michael Osso - Alliance


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Leon E. Jackson III - Gracie Barra
2 - Michael Dean Nielson - Premium
3 - Damien Roberts - Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut
3 - Kevin Klein - Alliance


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - ej mecklenburg - Yamasaki Academy
2 - Johnattan S. Porcenat - Alliance
3 - Styvens Belloge - BETA Academy


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Leon E. Jackson III - Gracie Barra
2 - Kevin Pelikan - Alliance
3 - Italo Moura de Azevedo - PSLPB Cicero Costha
3 - Sebastian Rodriguez Williams - Unity Jiu-jitsu


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Marisa Messer-belenchia - Alliance
2 - Casandra J Vega - OCBJJ


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Gabriella Gulfin - Alliance
2 - Courtney Caporizzo - Balance JJ


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Valerie Aspaas - Buffalo United Martial Arts
2 - Morgan Beverly - BJJ Globetrotters


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 - Sara Mcmann - Alliance
2 - Amanda Noel Leve - Gracie Barra


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 - Alexandra Brynn Coleman - Ground Control


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Alexandra Brynn Coleman - Ground Control
2 - Amanda Noel Leve - Gracie Barra


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Rany Hosny - GF Team
2 - Elias Silva - Gracie Barra


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - James Miranda - Alliance


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Luke J. Szeman - Gracie Barra
2 - Daniel Alvarado - Ultimate MMA Training Center
3 - Adam Santos-coy - Renzo Gracie Academy
3 - Al Borja - Renzo Gracie Academy


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Devine Breon Stewart - Academia Jiu-Jitsu


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Luke J. Szeman - Gracie Barra
2 - Rany Hosny - GF Team
3 - Devine Breon Stewart - Academia Jiu-Jitsu


PURPLE / Master 1 / Female / Feather

1 - Olivia Shand - Ghost Squad BJJ Team
2 - Joan DeAgro - Gracie Barra
3 - Leeann Morris - Team Robson Moura


PURPLE / Master 1 / Female / Heavy

1 - Evelyn Tadlock - Alliance


PURPLE / Master 1 / Female / Open Class

1 - Olivia Shand - Ghost Squad BJJ Team
2 - Evelyn Tadlock - Alliance


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Pedro Araujo P Gomes - Vitor Shaolin BJJ


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Keith Patterson - Renzo Gracie Academy
2 - Brian DeMuro - Gracie Barra
3 - Daniel Stearns - Renzo Gracie Academy
3 - Fred Barfield - Vamos Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 - Joao A. Moreira - Jiu-Jitsu for the People
2 - Roger Lee - Fairfax Jiu Jitsu


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Joao A. Moreira - Jiu-Jitsu for the People
2 - Keith Patterson - Renzo Gracie Academy
3 - Fred Barfield - Vamos Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Robbie Adams - Team Royce Gracie
2 - José Ignacio Gallego Martin - IAM, Instituto de Artes Marciales


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Heavy

1 - Leslie R Richardson - Plus One Defense Systems


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Cesar Augusto Moraes Duarte - AJ Team


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Leslie R Richardson - Plus One Defense Systems
2 - Cesar Augusto Moraes Duarte - AJ Team
3 - Robbie Adams - Team Royce Gracie


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - John Grant - Renzo Gracie Academy
2 - John Cambronero - Serra BJJ
3 - Alexey Iskhakov - Mike Moses' Competition Team


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Heavy

1 - Marcus White - Roberto Traven BJJ


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 - Alexey Iskhakov - Mike Moses' Competition Team
2 - Marcus White - Roberto Traven BJJ


BROWN / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Carlos Saquic Perez - Alliance


BROWN / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Thiago Aguiar Abud - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Merlin A. Ramos-Guerra - Gracie Barra
3 - Graham Peckham - Action and Reaction Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Jeffrey Kim - Renzo Gracie Academy


BROWN / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Dante Leon - GF Team
2 - Luiz Ricardo Menezes Veloso - Gracie Barra


BROWN / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Alexandre Faria Molinaro - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Tyler Benjamin Steppe - Alliance


BROWN / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Brian Nielson - Premium
2 - Stephen R Dobbins - Team Oliveira


BROWN / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Christian Banghart - Big Brothers
2 - Alexandre Bueno de Oliveira - GF Team
3 - Michael Cody Miller - SAS Team USA
3 - Simon Clayton - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


BROWN / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Quentin E. Leahy - Renzo Gracie JJ
2 - David A. Paniccia - GF Team


BROWN / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Dante Leon - GF Team
2 - Brian Nielson - Premium
3 - Carlos Saquic Perez - Alliance
3 - Quentin E. Leahy - Renzo Gracie JJ


BROWN / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Arnela Hadzisulejmanovic - David Jacobs Jiu-Jitsu Team


BROWN / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 - Maggie J Ghamry - David Jacobs Jiu-Jitsu Team


BROWN / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Maggie J Ghamry - David Jacobs Jiu-Jitsu Team
2 - Arnela Hadzisulejmanovic - David Jacobs Jiu-Jitsu Team


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Changhun Kim - Alliance
2 - Sop Mu Huh - Gracie Barra


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Pedro Minc Baumfeld Andre - Renzo Gracie Academy


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Christopher Simmons - Carlson Gracie Team


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Dale T Morris - Vamos Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 - Jeff Mount Jr - Balance JJ


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - chad malone - Capital MMA
2 - Marc Vincent Adami - Alliance
3 - Nicholes James Brango - 3rd Generation Jiu-Jitsu Academy


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Christopher Simmons - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Jeff Mount Jr - Balance JJ
3 - Dale T Morris - Vamos Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3 - Nicholes James Brango - 3rd Generation Jiu-Jitsu Academy


BROWN / Master 5 / Male / Middle

1 - Anthony Phillip Caravelli - Brasa USA


BROWN / Master 5 / Male / Open Class

1 - Anthony Phillip Caravelli - Brasa USA


BROWN / Master 6 / Male / Middle

1 - Francesco Moscarelli - Soca BJJ


BROWN / Master 6 / Male / Open Class

1 - Francesco Moscarelli - Soca BJJ


BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - João Pedro Oliveira Rodrigues - CheckMat
2 - Christopher M. Kriebel - Nova União Ohio
3 - Silvio Duran de Barros Saraiva - Vitor Shaolin BJJ


BLACK / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Gianni Paul Grippo - Alliance
2 - João Paulo de Fatima Alves Ferreira - Alliance
3 - Juan J. Galarza - Silver Fox BJJ


BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Victor Silverio Santos - GF Team
2 - Enrique D. Galarza - Renzo Gracie Academy
3 - Athos Ribeiro de Miranda - Alliance


BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Diego Dias Ramalho - ZR Team Brasil
2 - Samir Abdolkader - David Jacobs Jiu-Jitsu Team


BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Nicolas E. Penzer - PAT Academy Belgium
2 - Marcos Vinicius Braga de Andrade - Gracie Humaita RJ
3 - Romulo de Souza Azevedo - Welton Ribeiro


BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Aaron Michael Johnson - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Mahamed Aly Santos da Silva - Team Lloyd Irvin


BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Gianni Paul Grippo - Alliance
2 - Aaron Michael Johnson - Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 - João Paulo de Fatima Alves Ferreira - Alliance
3 - Nicolas E. Penzer - PAT Academy Belgium


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Bruno César Dias - Barbosa JJ 2
2 - Fabio da Silva Coelho - Renzo Gracie Academy


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Diego Bispo Conceição - Samir Chantre Academy
2 - Fabio Alencar Trindade - Associação Monteiro
3 - Joao Paulo Meira Cruvinel - GF Team
3 - Marcos Paulo Cruvinel - GF Team


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Robson de Lima Rodrigues - GF Team
2 - Luis Gil - Vitor Shaolin BJJ


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Khyl T. Farrison - TAC Team BJJ
2 - Leonardo de Paiva Machado de Santana - Brazilian Top Team - ATX
3 - Lucas Pimenta Borges - Gracie Barra
3 - Vinicius Costa - Team Jucão USA


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Vitor Gabriel Terra da Silva - Gracie Elite Team


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Bruno César Dias - Barbosa JJ 2
2 - Marcos Paulo Cruvinel - GF Team
3 - Robson de Lima Rodrigues - GF Team
3 - Vinicius Costa - Team Jucão USA


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Roberto Carlos Ramon Castellano - Team Caraballo
2 - Omar Javier Serrano Zamora - Tatu BJJ


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Marcos Alejandro Torregrosa - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - David H. Escobar - Team Jucão USA


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Wagner Ramos Teles de Moraes - ZR Team Brasil


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 - Lee Synkowski - Balance JJ
2 - Radji Bryson-Barrett - Team Jucão USA


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Bruno Menezes Protasio - CheckMat
2 - Iuri Oliveira Villas Boas - Ryan Gracie Team B


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Nels R. Larson - Team Jucão USA


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Iuri Oliveira Villas Boas - Ryan Gracie Team B
2 - Nels R. Larson - Team Jucão USA
3 - Lee Synkowski - Balance JJ


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - Richard D Nancoo - Troop BJJ


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Middle

1 - Antonio Cicconi - ACJJ Team
2 - Christian Montes - Brasa USA


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Alexsandro Barbosa Agostinho - CheckMat


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Christian Montes - Brasa USA
2 - Alexsandro Barbosa Agostinho - CheckMat
3 - Antonio Cicconi - ACJJ Team
3 - Richard D Nancoo - Troop BJJ