Chicago Spring International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2017

Final result Aug/24/2017 03:41:00 (UTC-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)

Results of Academies

Academy Standings - 2017 Chicago Spring IO No-Gi

1 - Brasa CTA - 229
2 - Carlson Gracie Team - 129
3 - Bonsai JJ - USA - 120
4 - Valko BJJ Academy - 50
5 - Alliance - 43
6 - Gracie Barra - 39
7 - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy - 39
8 - GF Team - 32
9 - Pedigo Submission Fighting - 27
10 - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu - 26

Athletes Results By Category

BLUE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Anthony Curry - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - John Ferraro - Combat Base
3 - Hai-dang Nguyen - Dayton Mixed MArtial Arts Academy
3 - Henrique Nakasse de Freitas - Brazil 021 International


BLUE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Michael Alexander Arrieta - GF Team Ohio
2 - Josh Longood - GF Team
3 - Franklin Baker - Marcello C Monteiro Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy
3 - Michael Anthony Ozanich - Brasa CTA


BLUE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Joshua Glenn Bundschuh - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Jesse Tracey - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Asher Goldberg - Caique Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Edward Flick - Alliance


BLUE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Michael Carpenter - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
2 - Joshua Camiel Coquyt - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Chris Wojcik - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3 - Dean Parrish - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu Team 1


BLUE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Brendan Penny - Brasa CTA
2 - Daulet Dyussekenov - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3 - Alex Bowers - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Jacob Jack Adams - Rio Pro Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


BLUE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Giuseppe Lamanna - Brasa CTA
2 - Bryan Peterson - Bonsai JJ - USA


BLUE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Mario Gonzalez - Brasa CTA
2 - Macario Gonzalez - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
3 - Paul Tuazon - Brasa CTA
3 - Zachary Snyder - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Francisco Herrera - Brasa CTA
2 - Sean Rider - Valko BJJ Academy
3 - Amir Behlil - Brasa CTA


BLUE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Amir Behlil - Brasa CTA
2 - Giuseppe Lamanna - Brasa CTA
3 - Bryan Peterson - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Daulet Dyussekenov - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


BLUE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Nora Ticha Levy-Forsythe - Fifty/50 Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Jessica Zivotsky - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team


BLUE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Maxine Chaikouang - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Rachael Smith - SAS Team BJJ
3 - Bri Robbins - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Christy Casusol - Valko BJJ Academy


BLUE / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Jessica Ann Buchman - Brasa CTA
2 - Jessica Leigh Brown - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
3 - Alexa Nicole Yanes - Gracie Barra
3 - Darla Sedlacek - Hurricane Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Rachel Allar - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Heidi Joy Reiter - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Sydney Skuodas - Bonsai JJ - USA


BLUE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 - Saleena Ziadeh - Bonsai JJ - USA


BLUE / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 - Maxine Knetter - Alliance
2 - Erin Rogalski - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Celsy Ramos - Alliance
3 - Larissa Cerbin - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy


BLUE / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 - Jaclyn Anderson - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Jessica Ann Buchman - Brasa CTA
2 - Rachel Allar - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Jaclyn Anderson - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Saleena Ziadeh - Bonsai JJ - USA


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - David Brown - Brasa CTA
2 - Lance Martin - GF Team Ohio
3 - Brandon Zimmerman - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 - James Walters - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Kevin Devries - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Yunwei TAI - Valko BJJ Academy
3 - Jonathan Puente - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Jared Vevera - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Tyler Jacob Blind - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Jason Newland - Gracie Barra
3 - Jordan Anderson - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Jeff Schieber - Team Redzovic
2 - Joshua Hughes - Badger Style BJJ
3 - Michael Sviokla - Valko BJJ Academy
3 - Torsten Spooner - Brazil 021 International


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Rodrigo Rodrigues Calheiros - CheckMat
2 - Ryan Beyers - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Patrick Wayne Knouse - Team Royce Gracie
2 - Eric Hernandez - Brasa CTA
3 - Constantine Kanavos - Uflacker Academy
3 - Jared Loper - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - David Brown - Brasa CTA
2 - Patrick Wayne Knouse - Team Royce Gracie
3 - Jordan Anderson - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 - Tyler Jacob Blind - Bonsai JJ - USA


BLUE / Master 1 / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Ana Reyna - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Teresa Do - Brazil 021 International


BLUE / Master 1 / Female / Light

1 - Audrey Pang - Valko BJJ Academy


BLUE / Master 1 / Female / Open Class

1 - Audrey Pang - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Teresa Do - Brazil 021 International


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 - Steve Hardy - Nino Schembri Team
2 - Vito Agosta - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
3 - Bryan Balmaseda - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Charles Schrader - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 - Tommy Cho - Uflacker Academy
3 - Lane Noble - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Quentin Park - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Diogo Belchior Couto - SAS Team BJJ
2 - Angel Silva - Alliance
3 - Nicholas Gove - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
3 - Timothy B Followell - GF Team


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Oscar Garcia - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Luke Frymire - SAS Team BJJ


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Christopher Michael Myers - GF Team Ohio
2 - Ivan Simic - Gracie Barra


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Gerald Bernauer - Gracie Barra
2 - Scott Marshall Reed - The Armory
3 - Lawrence Beek - LEAD BJJ


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Timothy B Followell - GF Team
2 - Steve Hardy - Nino Schembri Team
3 - Quentin Park - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Middle

1 - Rafael Ignacio Perez Mulki - Arte Suave Venezuela


BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - James Michael - Valko BJJ
2 - Tamas Toth - The Armory


BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Michael Patrick Clark - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Daniel Taylor - Brasa CTA


BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 - James Michael - Valko BJJ
2 - Michael Patrick Clark - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Light

1 - Alexander Howell Salas - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Jay Allen Morrissey Jr - Alliance


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Heavy

1 - Milan Djuric - Carlson Gracie Team


BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Open Class

1 - Alexander Howell Salas - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Jay Allen Morrissey Jr - Alliance


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Marcus Beddor - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Erik Sanford - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 - Pierre Pires - Soul Fighter's Chicago - IL - USA


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Max Pascale - Brasa CTA
2 - Lior Ofir - Valko BJJ
3 - Jace Vevera - Bonsai JJ - USA


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Italo Moura de Azevedo - PSLPB Cicero Costha
2 - Eldon Giannakouros - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Nate Fenton - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Titus Malika - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu Team 1


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Joseph Thrasher - Brasa CTA
2 - Samuel Sherrill - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Justin Reyes - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Ryan Micah Homer - A-Force Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Andrew Wiltse - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Nicholas Shammami - Caique Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jacob Shroyer - Renato Tavares Association
3 - Joshua Kendrick Taylor - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Chris Feldmeier - Bonsai JJ - USA


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Roberto Ramirez - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy
2 - Kenny Morales - Choke-U


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Andrew Wiltse - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Max Pascale - Brasa CTA
3 - Chris Feldmeier - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Nate Fenton - Bonsai JJ - USA


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Linsey Marie Williams - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Dania Obeid - Brasa CTA
2 - Claire North - Bonsai JJ - USA


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 - Melissa Maine - Brasa CTA


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Dania Obeid - Brasa CTA
2 - Melissa Maine - Brasa CTA
3 - Linsey Marie Williams - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Chad Hawkins - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Chris Hanson - Gracie Barra
3 - Alvaro Gopar-Diaz - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Danny Kou - Brazil 021 International
2 - David Pena - Brasa CTA
3 - Owen Brickell - Zenith BJJ
3 - Paul Moloney - Soul Fighter's Chicago - IL - USA


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - William Miller - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 - Jeff Tardiff - Brasa CTA
3 - charles huber - GF Team
3 - Kevin Kruse - Alliance


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Justin Cosner - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Joshua Quiles - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Jonathan Simon - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Patrick Cooney - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Grant Nidey - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Ben Carpenter - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Robert Arnett - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy
2 - Gregor Brower - Valko BJJ Academy


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Robert Arnett - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy
2 - Patrick Cooney - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Grant Nidey - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Jonathan Simon - Valko BJJ Academy


PURPLE / Master 1 / Female / Feather

1 - Jessica Jackson - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Jill de la Vega - Brasa CTA


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Joseph Wong - Brasa CTA
2 - Shane Hoeft - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Joshua Hill - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 - Gibrán Rodríguez - Gracie Barra
2 - Francis de la Vega - Brasa CTA


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Daniel Villanueva - LCCT - Combat Team
2 - Paul Do - Brazil 021 International


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Will Robinson - Brasa CTA
2 - Kana W. Moy - Vicente Jr. Team
3 - John Brooks - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Michael Realmuto - Alliance


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 - Dan Rau - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
2 - Ethan J. Benda - Renato Tavares Association
3 - Kris Kopriva - Brazil 021 International
3 - William R. Morgan - Gracie Barra


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Will Robinson - Brasa CTA
2 - Kris Kopriva - Brazil 021 International
3 - Daniel Villanueva - LCCT - Combat Team
3 - John Brooks - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Brian Rieger - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Light

1 - Mike Gould - Gracie Barra


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Middle

1 - Paul Stamas - Brasa USA
2 - Robert Munoz - Brasa CTA


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - SCOTT ARMES - Brasa CTA
2 - Martin Linscott - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
3 - Anthony Fox - Valko BJJ Academy


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 - Robert Munoz - Brasa CTA
2 - SCOTT ARMES - Brasa CTA
3 - Paul Stamas - Brasa USA


BROWN / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Johnson Clay Telford - Team Royce Gracie
2 - Eric Boleaga - Soul Fighter's Chicago - IL - USA
3 - Aaron Robert Johnson - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy


BROWN / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Alexandre Faria Molinaro - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Blake Klassman - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


BROWN / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Dante Leon - GF Team
2 - Joshua S. McKinney - Watson Martial Arts


BROWN / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Joseph Nelson Hooker - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Andre Liberal A. de Almeida - Gracie Barra


BROWN / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Matthew W Leighton - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Adam Maslach - Uflacker Academy


BROWN / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Ashur Sami Darmo - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Matthew D Garber - Brasa CTA


BROWN / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Dante Leon - GF Team
2 - Matthew W Leighton - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Johnson Clay Telford - Team Royce Gracie
3 - Joseph Nelson Hooker - Valko BJJ Academy


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Anthony Wong - Caique Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Caio Cesar Oliveira - Andre Maneco BJJ
3 - Jesse Alan Thompson - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Travis Hardee - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Christian Reel - Brasa CTA


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Anthony L. Byrd - BJJ Lifestyle Academy
2 - Philip A. Barone - Brasa CTA


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Anthony L. Byrd - BJJ Lifestyle Academy
2 - Caio Cesar Oliveira - Andre Maneco BJJ


BROWN / Master 4 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Gilberto Monroy Aguas - Alliance
2 - Alexander C. Jutis - Creighton Mixed Martial Arts Academy


BROWN / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 - Alexander C. Jutis - Creighton Mixed Martial Arts Academy
2 - Gilberto Monroy Aguas - Alliance


BLACK / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Luis Felipe Ninja de Moraes Pinto - Leonardo Peçanha Association
2 - Anthony Joseph Ferro - Uflacker Academy


BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Gabriel Marangoni de Oliveira - Brasa CTA


BLACK / Adult / Male / Light

1 - João Paulo de Fatima Alves Ferreira - Alliance
2 - John Jason Lawrence - Hurricane Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Emre Demirors - Brazil 021 International


BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Yan Lucas Cordeiro Paiva - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Gregory Scott Walker - Gustavo Machado BJJ
3 - Aiazbek Mustakov - Bonsai JJ - USA


BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Joshua Roy Hinger - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Steven J. Patterson - Brasa CTA


BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - John B Gutta - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Allen A. Causevic - Valko BJJ
3 - John Leslie Hansen - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ


BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Joshua Roy Hinger - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - John B Gutta - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Gabriel Marangoni de Oliveira - Brasa CTA
3 - Yan Lucas Cordeiro Paiva - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Andre Luiz Leite - Soul Fighter's Chicago - IL - USA


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Andre Luiz Leite - Soul Fighter's Chicago - IL - USA


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Carlos Lemos Junior - Gracie Barra
2 - Luis Fernando Loor Vera - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Rodrigo Leite de Medeiros - Brasa CTA
2 - Scott R Morton - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Luis Fernando Loor Vera - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - Marlond Ricauter Loor Vera - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Middle

1 - Mark J. Vives - Bonsai JJ - USA


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Thomas Joseph Cronin Jr - Carlson Gracie Team


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Heavy

1 - Samuel Puccio - BJJ Revolution Team


BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Mark J. Vives - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Thomas Joseph Cronin Jr - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Marlond Ricauter Loor Vera - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Samuel Puccio - BJJ Revolution Team


BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Amilcar Cipili - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas


BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Ahmed M Akl - Ann Arbor Jiu-Jitsu