Results

Sydney International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2017

Final result May/08/2021 20:46:41 (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Results of Academies

Academy Standing - 2017 Sydney Int'l Open

1
Gracie Barra Australia
201
2
MyBJJ Team
163
3
Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
160
4
Guigo JJ International
72
5
Soul Fighters International
46
6
Roots BJJ
45
7
Gracie Humaita Australia
38
8
Flow Martial Arts - Gold Coast
36
9
Will/Machado
31
10
Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts
29

Athletes Results By Category

Juvenile / Female / Blue / Middle

1

Millicent J. E. Mccourt Art of Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile / Female / Blue / Open Class Heavy

1

Millicent J. E. Mccourt Art of Jiu Jitsu

Adult / Male / White / Light-Feather

1

Wei Heng Poh Equilibrium Mixed Martial Arts

2

Anthony Nathaniele Dumlao MyBJJ Team

3

Hyuntae Kim MyBJJ Team

Adult / Male / White / Feather

1

Alan Lee Tealby Roots BJJ

2

Bruno Borio Garage Jiu Jitsu

3

Victor Morote GF Team Moemacrew

3

Yonghun Kim MyBJJ Team

Adult / Male / White / Light

1

John Peter Bunn Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts

2

Anthony Ngadimin MyBJJ Team

3

James Henry Evans Will/Machado

3

Max Matzick Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Adult / Male / White / Middle

1

Jason Freshwater Gracie Barra Australia

2

Liam Quinn Garage Jiu Jitsu

3

Conor Middleton MyBJJ Team

3

James Smith Roots Team

Adult / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1

Nicholas Stephen Galli Guigo JJ International

2

Abdullah Twail Alajmi Maromba Academia International

3

Giovani Genovali Garage Jiu Jitsu

3

Klaus Henrik Ihlberg Roots BJJ

Adult / Male / White / Heavy

1

Alex Butschies Atos JJ International

2

Hermann Kohlitz Cohab

3

George Markovic Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Matt Stuart Bunker Garage Jiu Jitsu

Adult / Male / White / Super-Heavy

1

Alexis Courselle Tukaha Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

2

Matthew Steven Sole Will/Machado

3

Ala Haidar Gracie Barra Australia

3

Richard Williams Tukaha Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Adult / Female / White / Feather

1

Astrid Ximena Ayala Amortegui Garra Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - Australia

2

Kimberley Cogley Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Natalie Ng Evolve MMA

Adult / Female / White / Light

1

Rebecca Lucy Beuk Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts

2

Chloe Souad Hraibi Gracie Humaita Australia

3

Antonia Rosen Nova União Australia

Adult / Female / White / Middle

1

Ekbal Sayed-Rich Gracie Barra Australia

2

Merin Sharrock Gracie Barra Australia

3

LuLu Campbell-Smith MyBJJ Team

Adult / Female / White / Medium-Heavy

1

Roxey Kelly Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

2

Stella Ng Roots BJJ

3

Bree Plunkett MyBJJ Team

3

Emma lee Samimi Bon-Sai Association Australia

Adult / Female / White / Super-Heavy

1

Emma Von Ryan KMA Martial Arts

2

Brooke Copping Gracie Barra Australia

3

Tajana Royal Wilkie Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts

3

Yasmin Katrina Zacharias Will/Machado

Adult / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1

Billy Newham Gracie Barra Australia

2

Nathan Moke Gracie Barra Australia

3

B. Myko Baluyot MyBJJ Team

3

Ken Liu Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Adult / Male / Blue / Feather

1

Semakadde A. Kakembo Will/Machado

2

Felipe Venegas Vasquez Gracie Barra Australia

3

Joshua Lee Legacy

3

Shaneil Singh Gracie Barra Sydney

Adult / Male / Blue / Light

1

Izaak Michell Guigo JJ International

2

Vince Rogato Absolute MMA Australia

3

Carlos Jesus Olivar Sanchez Roberto Zapata Team

3

Jarra Loyd Sherlock Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Adult / Male / Blue / Middle

1

Erion Ramljak Gracie Barra Australia

2

Jameil Hazim Gracie Humaita Australia

3

David Thomas James Nicol Langes Martial Arts

3

Robby Lara Roots BJJ

Adult / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1

Mark Preston Lobwein Gracie Barra Australia

2

Michael Chandler Legacy Sydney

3

Jack Miller Nova União Australia

3

Jesse Bernard Paul Olsen Absolute MMA Australia

Adult / Male / Blue / Heavy

1

Matthew Ienna MyBJJ Team

2

Mathew Sinclair Lynch Soul Fighters International

3

Daniel Spaseski Roots BJJ

3

Johan Hop Tukaha Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Adult / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1

Martin Plot Gracie Humaita Australia

2

Nicolas Guignard Roots BJJ

Adult / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1

Otamar Vieira Barreto Junior Gracie Barra Sydney

2

Adam L. Carle Gracie Barra Australia

Adult / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

Izaak Michell Guigo JJ International

2

Billy Newham Gracie Barra Australia

3

Carlos Jesus Olivar Sanchez Roberto Zapata Team

3

Martin Plot Gracie Humaita Australia

Adult / Female / Blue / Light-Feather

1

Izyan Abdullah Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

2

Natalie Lunn Soul Fighters International

3

Panda le Koenig Gracie Barra Australia

3

Wendy Tran Gracie Humaita Australia

Adult / Female / Blue / Feather

1

Ji Jeong Woo MyBJJ Team

2

Laura Tang Fratelli Leteri - Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Adult / Female / Blue / Light

1

Frances Bavaro Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts

2

Winnie Ng GF Team International

3

Dhuhlasi Sivakumaran Roots BJJ

3

Tamara Garces Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Adult / Female / Blue / Middle

1

Mia Strembickyj Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

2

Kira Magee MyBJJ Team

3

Joanne Kiely Gracie Barra Australia

Adult / Female / Blue / Heavy

1

Karen Siteri Naisoro Gracie Barra Australia

2

de Biasio Marie Nova União International

Adult / Female / Blue / Open Class

1

Karen Siteri Naisoro Gracie Barra Australia

2

Joanne Kiely Gracie Barra Australia

3

Frances Bavaro Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts

3

Wendy Tran Gracie Humaita Australia

Adult / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1

Hyungu Kang Rilion Gracie Australia

2

Ricardo do Carmo Gracie Humaita Australia

3

Philip Li Legacy

Adult / Male / Purple / Feather

1

Aaron-daniel Smith Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

2

Jake Robert Trindall Infinity Martial Arts

3

Jamie Spaseski Roots BJJ

3

Yuheng Winston Hong Garage Jiu Jitsu

Adult / Male / Purple / Light

1

Thomas Alexander Caladine Gracie Barra Australia

2

John Kim Gracie Barra Sydney

3

Jack Billingham Gracie Barra Australia

Adult / Male / Purple / Middle

1

Declan Moody Bon-Sai Association Australia

2

Jack Bainbridge Gracie Barra Australia

3

João Coube Gerk Dutra Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team - Niteroi

3

Morgan Kennedy MyBJJ Team

Adult / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1

Mohamed Abdi Gracie Barra Australia

2

Lucas Kanard Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Abdulaziz Almathkour Pedro Sauer - Team Canada

3

Rauf Demiral Pedro Sauer - Team Canada

Adult / Male / Purple / Heavy

1

Marc Charles Grayson Soul Fighters International

2

José Eduardo Dalmazzo Fortes De La Riva Poa

3

Jayden Stein Gracie Humaita Australia

3

Joshua Moarbes Garage Jiu Jitsu

Adult / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1

Kaine Ian Wilken Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu International

Adult / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

Thomas Alexander Caladine Gracie Barra Australia

2

José Eduardo Dalmazzo Fortes De La Riva Poa

3

Jayden Stein Gracie Humaita Australia

3

Joshua Moarbes Garage Jiu Jitsu

Adult / Female / Purple / Feather

1

Colette Kerry Atos Jiu-Jitsu

2

Annette Jung-in Lee New Zealand Top Team

Adult / Male / Brown / Feather

1

Xavier Sales Gracie Barra Australia

2

Matthew James Schwass Gracie Barra Australia

Adult / Male / Brown / Light

1

Jake F. O'driscoll Zenith BJJ - Australia

2

Renan Hideki Ise Silva Galeb Brothers Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - Brasil

Adult / Male / Brown / Middle

1

Burak Z Sarman Pedro Sauer - Team Canada

2

Riley Raymond de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu

3

Jonathan Wood MyBJJ Team

Adult / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1

Werique da Silva Oliveira MyBJJ Team

2

Vitor Pereira dos Santos Ribeiro Guigo JJ International

3

Tiê Passos Garra Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - Australia

Adult / Male / Brown / Super-Heavy

1

Anton Minenko OXY

Adult / Male / Brown / Open Class

1

Werique da Silva Oliveira MyBJJ Team

2

Anton Minenko OXY

3

Burak Z Sarman Pedro Sauer - Team Canada

3

Vitor Pereira dos Santos Ribeiro Guigo JJ International

Adult / Male / Black / Feather

1

Michael Thomas Hourigan de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu

2

Ivan Voronoff Gracie Humaita International

Adult / Male / Black / Light

1

Marcelino Bernardo de Freitas Nova União Australia

2

Rodolfo Campani Nygaard Gracie Barra Australia

Adult / Male / Black / Middle

1

Yan Cabral de Almeida Association Aranha

Adult / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1

Kit James Dale Maromba Academia International

2

Reid James Reale de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu

3

Troy J Skidmore Will/Machado

Adult / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1

Dean Jon Liebenberg Cia Paulista - International

2

Julio Augusto Gomes Guerra Gracie Barra Australia

Adult / Male / Black / Open Class

1

Kit James Dale Maromba Academia International

2

Yan Cabral de Almeida Association Aranha

3

Reid James Reale de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu

3

Rodolfo Campani Nygaard Gracie Barra Australia

Master 1 / Male / White / Light-Feather

1

Eddy Jarnet Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

2

Boon L. Yeo Carlson Gracie Team Australia

3

Han Duk Cho MyBJJ Team

3

Sang ju Jang MyBJJ Team

Master 1 / Male / White / Feather

1

Gunhyuk Lee MyBJJ Team

2

Gabriel Antonio Matute Gracie Barra Australia

Master 1 / Male / White / Light

1

Shervin Oyan Roots BJJ

2

Rani Arsanios Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Ahmed Hamoui MyBJJ Team

Master 1 / Male / White / Middle

1

Young Wan Jang MyBJJ Team

2

Jihyun Yoon MyBJJ Team

3

Paolo Renato Asprer Corpuz Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Yao Wang Carlson Gracie Team Australia

Master 1 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1

Kristan Johnson MyBJJ Team

2

Artur Gaffanov Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Jake Kernahan Gracie Barra Australia

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Feather

1

Florian Recart Nova União International

2

Ashley Johnson Gracie Barra Australia

3

Oh Gwonsik MyBJJ Team

3

Rodrigo Arevalo Soul Fighters International

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Light

1

Steve Karapetis Guigo JJ International

2

Alex Been Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Graeme Forbes MyBJJ Team

3

Petros Menelaou MyBJJ Team

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Middle

1

Raymond Cassidy The Dojo

2

Liam Peter Clayton Will/Machado

3

Brendan Timothy Tindall Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Gustavo Alves Prada MyBJJ Team

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

Florian Recart Nova União International

2

Oh Gwonsik MyBJJ Team

3

Brendan Timothy Tindall Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Raymond Cassidy The Dojo

Master 1 / Female / Blue / Light-Feather

1

Paula Te Kawa Carlson Gracie Team

Master 1 / Female / Blue / Middle

1

Eva Horvath Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

2

Tammy Ward Soul Fighters International

Master 1 / Female / Blue / Open Class

1

Tammy Ward Soul Fighters International

2

Paula Te Kawa Carlson Gracie Team

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Middle

1

Mitchell Ewen Bugden Gracie Barra Australia

2

Lam Ngo Guigo JJ International

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1

Dale Gleeson MyBJJ Team

2

Richard Jacob Parbury Guigo JJ International

3

Craig Bowron Gracie Barra Australia

3

Idris Muhaemin Guigo JJ International

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

Dale Gleeson MyBJJ Team

2

Idris Muhaemin Guigo JJ International

3

Lam Ngo Guigo JJ International

Master 1 / Male / Brown / Light

1

David Francis King MyBJJ Team

2

juan carlos mascardo Will/Machado

Master 1 / Male / Brown / Middle

1

Rafael Alag MyBJJ Team

Master 1 / Male / Brown / Super-Heavy

1

Ryann Creary Flow Martial Arts - Gold Coast

2

Mert Berberoglu Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 1 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1

Ryann Creary Flow Martial Arts - Gold Coast

2

Mert Berberoglu Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

juan carlos mascardo Will/Machado

3

Rafael Alag MyBJJ Team

Master 1 / Male / Black / Middle

1

Tiago Martins Ferreira Gracie Humaita Australia

2

Kalil Gibran Henrichs Pinto New School BJJ

3

Anderson Fetter Roots BJJ

3

Pedro Zacharias De Paiva Carlson Gracie Team

Master 1 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1

Daniel Carlos de Almeida LEAD BJJ

Master 1 / Male / Black / Open Class

1

Daniel Carlos de Almeida LEAD BJJ

2

Pedro Zacharias De Paiva Carlson Gracie Team

3

Anderson Fetter Roots BJJ

Master 2 / Male / White / Feather

1

Eddie Gomez Will/Machado

2

Brendan Wong Roots BJJ

3

Scott Michael Hewitt Roots BJJ

Master 2 / Male / White / Light

1

Cliff Reid Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 2 / Male / White / Middle

1

Chris Shifreen Gracie Barra Australia

2

Tom Alfred Larkin Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Gareth Eoin Furey MyBJJ Team

Master 2 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1

Jason Learmouth Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

2

Matthew Marsh Gracie Barra Australia

3

Palmer Jacob Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 2 / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1

Alexander Rae Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

2

Matthew John Parkes MyBJJ Team

3

Nick Marcel Van Doninck Roots BJJ

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Feather

1

Adam Tobin Soul Fighters International

2

Paul Brian Green Gracie Humaita Australia

3

Dominic John Gorman Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Light

1

Oliver James Flower Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

2

Orlando Vieira MyBJJ Team

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1

Calum Smith MyBJJ Team

2

Warren Knight Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Jonathan may Garage Jiu Jitsu

3

Riaz Hussain Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1

David Kapa Flow Martial Arts - Gold Coast

2

Richard Andrew Harris Gracie Barra Australia

3

Diego Mainou Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Paul Strembickyj Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

David Kapa Flow Martial Arts - Gold Coast

2

Calum Smith MyBJJ Team

3

Diego Mainou Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

3

Paul Strembickyj Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 2 / Male / Purple / Middle

1

Laurino Scriva Guigo JJ International

2

Seunghyun Lee Gracie Barra Australia

3

Joven Lapid MyBJJ Team

3

Michael Sison Giant Team - The Sports Pit

Master 2 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1

Kitae Kim MyBJJ Team

2

Jonathon Sim Gracie Humaita Australia

Master 2 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

Laurino Scriva Guigo JJ International

2

Kitae Kim MyBJJ Team

Master 2 / Male / Brown / Feather

1

Kangjin Choi MyBJJ Team

Master 2 / Male / Brown / Light

1

Richard Pernot Amazonia Jiu-Jitsu

2

Scott William Dempster Zenith BJJ - Australia

3

Salvador Japon MyBJJ Team

Master 2 / Male / Brown / Ultra-Heavy

1

Peter Yabsley MyBJJ Team

Master 2 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1

Peter Yabsley MyBJJ Team

Master 2 / Male / Black / Light

1

Alexandre dos Santos Cia Paulista - International

2

Leonardo Arruda Laurino Guigo JJ International

3

Robert Arnold Gracie Barra Australia

Master 2 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1

Anderson Marcio da Silva Lemos Gracie Barra Australia

2

Vincent Joseph Mollica Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 2 / Male / Black / Open Class

1

Leonardo Arruda Laurino Guigo JJ International

Master 3 / Male / Blue / Light

1

Ian Michael Mussington Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

2

Roberto Burgos Legacy

Master 3 / Male / Blue / Middle

1

Andre Luiz Campos Cerutti Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

2

Kim Heras Gracie Barra Australia

3

James Michael Tucker Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 3 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

Kim Heras Gracie Barra Australia

2

Andre Luiz Campos Cerutti Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 3 / Male / Purple / Light

1

Ted Joseph Tarpley MyBJJ Team

2

Pradeep Sriganesh Gracie Barra Australia

Master 3 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1

William Mertens Garage Jiu Jitsu

2

Nouran Tawfiq Nova União Australia

3

Jonathan Gray Nova União Australia

3

Unus Mogamat Gaffoor Gracie Barra Australia

Master 3 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

Ted Joseph Tarpley MyBJJ Team

Master 4 / Male / Blue / Middle

1

Hosie William Roots BJJ

2

Tony James Gracie Barra Australia

Master 4 / Male / Purple / Light

1

Mick John Howard Soul Fighters International

2

Omar Bin Abdullah Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team

Master 4 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1

Brent Te Kawa Carlson Gracie Team

Master 4 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

Brent Te Kawa Carlson Gracie Team

Master 5 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1

Lloyd Clark Soul Fighters International

Master 5 / Male / Black / Light

1

John Mee Will/Machado

Master 5 / Male / Black / Open Class

1

John Mee Will/Machado