Sydney International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2017

Final result Oct/24/2017 02:32:39 (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Results of Academies

Academy Standing - 2017 Sydney Int'l Open

1 - Gracie Barra Australia - 201
2 - myBJJ Team - 163
3 - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team - 160
4 - Guigo JJ International - 72
5 - Soul Fighters International - 46
6 - Roots BJJ - 45
7 - Gracie Humaita Australia - 38
8 - Flow Martial Arts - Gold Coast - 36
9 - Will/Machado - 31
10 - Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts - 29

Athletes Results By Category

WHITE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Wei Heng Poh - Equilibrium Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Anthony Nathaniele Dumlao - myBJJ Team
3 - Hyuntae Kim - myBJJ Team


BLUE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Mark Preston Lobwein - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - Michael Chandler - Legacy Sydney
3 - Jack Miller - Nova União Australia
3 - Jesse Bernard Paul Olsen - Absolute MMA Australia


BROWN / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Xavier Sales - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - Matthew James Schwass - Gracie Barra Australia


BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Middle

1 - Hosie William - Roots BJJ
2 - Tony James - Gracie Barra Australia


WHITE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Alan Lee Tealby - Roots BJJ
2 - Bruno Borio - Garage Jiu Jitsu
3 - Victor Morote - Moemacrew BJJ
3 - Yonghun Kim - myBJJ Team


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Leonardo Arruda Laurino - Guigo JJ International


BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Light

1 - John Mee - Will/Machado


BROWN / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Jake Francis O'Driscoll - Zenith BJJ - Australia
2 - Renan Hideki Ise Silva - Galeb Brothers Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - Brasil


BLUE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Matthew Ienna - myBJJ Team
2 - Mathew Sinclair Lynch - Soul Fighters International
3 - Daniel Spaseski - Roots BJJ
3 - Johan Hop - Tukaha Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


WHITE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - John Peter Bunn - Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Anthony Ngadimin - myBJJ Team
3 - James Henry Evans - Will/Machado
3 - Max Matzick - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


BLUE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Martin Plot - Gracie Humaita Australia
2 - Nicolas Guignard - Roots BJJ


BLUE / Juvenile / Female / Middle

1 - Millicent J. E. Mccourt - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy


BLUE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Otamar Vieira Barreto Junior - Gracie Barra Sydney
2 - Adam Carle - Gracie Barra Australia


BROWN / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Burak Z Sarman - Pedro Sauer - Team Canada
2 - Riley Raymond - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jonathan Wood - myBJJ Team


WHITE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Jason Freshwater - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - Liam Quinn - Garage Jiu Jitsu
3 - Conor Middleton - myBJJ Team
3 - James Smith - Roots Team


BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Open Class

1 - John Mee - Will/Machado


BLUE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Izaak Michell - Guigo JJ International
2 - Billy Newham - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - Carlos Jesus Olivar Sanchez - Roberto Zapata Team
3 - Martin Plot - Gracie Humaita Australia


WHITE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Nicholas Stephen Galli - Guigo JJ International
2 - Abdullah Twail Alajmi - Maromba Academia International
3 - Giovani Genovali - Garage Jiu Jitsu
3 - Klaus Henrik Ihlberg - Roots BJJ


BROWN / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Werique da Silva Oliveira - myBJJ Team
2 - Vitor Pereira dos Santos Ribeiro - Guigo JJ International
3 - Tiê Passos - Garra Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - Australia


BLUE / Juvenile / Female / Open Class

1 - Millicent J. E. Mccourt - Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Aaron-daniel Smith - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Jake Robert Trindall - Infinity Martial Arts
3 - Jamie Spaseski - Roots BJJ
3 - Yuheng Winston Hong - Garage Jiu Jitsu


WHITE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Alexis Courselle - Tukaha Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 - Matthew Steven Sole - Will/Machado
3 - Ala Haidar - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - Richard Williams - Tukaha Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


BLUE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Ji Jeong Woo - myBJJ Team
2 - Laura Tang - Fratelli Leteri - Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


WHITE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 - Roxey Kelly - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Stella Ng - Roots BJJ
3 - Bree Plunkett - myBJJ Team
3 - Emma lee Samimi - Bon-Sai Association Australia


WHITE / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Rebecca Lucy Beuk - Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Chloe Souad Hraibi - Gracie Humaita Australia
3 - Antonia Rosen - Nova União Australia


BROWN / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Werique da Silva Oliveira - myBJJ Team
2 - Anton Minenko - Roger Gracie Academy Norway
3 - Burak Z Sarman - Pedro Sauer - Team Canada
3 - Vitor Pereira dos Santos Ribeiro - Guigo JJ International


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Declan Moody - Bon-Sai Association Australia
2 - Jack Bainbridge - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - João Coube - Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team - Niteroi
3 - Morgan Kennedy - myBJJ Team


WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Eddy Jarnet - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Boon L. Yeo - Carlson Gracie Team Australia
3 - Han Duk Cho - myBJJ Team
3 - Sang ju Jang - myBJJ Team


BLUE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Mia Strembickyj - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Kira Magee - myBJJ Team
3 - Joanne Kiely - Gracie Barra Australia


BLUE / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Karen Siteri Naisoro - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - Joanne Kiely - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - Frances Bavaro - Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Wendy Tran - Gracie Humaita Australia


BLUE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Izyan Abdullah - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Natalie Lunn - Soul Fighters International
3 - Vu Hien (Panda) Le - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - Wendy Tran - Gracie Humaita Australia


WHITE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Alex Butschies - Atos JJ International
2 - Hermann Kohlitz - Cohab
3 - George Markovic - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Matt Stuart Bunker - Garage Jiu Jitsu


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Rafael Alag - myBJJ Team


WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Shervin Oyan - Roots BJJ
2 - Rani Arsanios - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Ahmed Hamoui - myBJJ Team


WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Kristan Johnson - myBJJ Team
2 - Artur Gaffanov - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Jake Kernahan - Gracie Barra Australia


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Hyungu Kang - Rilion Gracie Australia
2 - Ricardo do Carmo - Gracie Humaita Australia
3 - Philip Li - Legacy


BROWN / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Anton Minenko - Roger Gracie Academy Norway


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Thomas Alexander Caladine - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - John Kim - Gracie Barra Sydney
3 - Jack Billingham - Gracie Barra Australia


WHITE / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 - Emma Von Ryan - KMA Martial Arts
2 - Brooke Copping - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - Tajana Royal Wilkie - Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Yasmin Katrina Zacharias - Will/Machado


WHITE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Astrid Ximena Ayala Amortegui - Garra Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - Australia
2 - Kimberley Cogley - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Natalie Ng - Evolve MMA


BLUE / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Frances Bavaro - Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Winnie Ng - GF Team International
3 - Dhuhlasi Sivakumaran - Roots BJJ
3 - Tamara Garces - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


WHITE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Ekbal Sayed-Rich - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - Merin Sharrock - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - LuLu Campbell-Smith - myBJJ Team


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Mohamed Abdi - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - Lucas Kanard - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Abdulaziz Almathkour - Pedro Sauer - Team Canada
3 - Rauf Demiral - Pedro Sauer - Team Canada


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - David Francis King - myBJJ Team
2 - juan carlos mascardo - Will/Machado


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Florian Recart - Nova União International
2 - Ashley Johnson - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - Oh Gwonsik - myBJJ Team
3 - Rodrigo Arevalo - Soul Fighters International


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 - Steve Karapetis - Guigo JJ International
2 - Alex Been - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Graeme Forbes - myBJJ Team
3 - Petros Menelaou - myBJJ Team


WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 - Gunhyuk Lee - myBJJ Team
2 - Gabriel Antonio Matute - Gracie Barra Australia


BLUE / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 - Karen Siteri Naisoro - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - de Biasio Marie - Nova União International


WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Cliff Reid - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Ryann Creary - Flow Martial Arts - Gold Coast
2 - Mert Berberoglu - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Young Wan Jang - myBJJ Team
2 - Jihyun Yoon - myBJJ Team
3 - Paolo Renato Asprer Corpuz - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Yao Wang - Carlson Gracie Team Australia


WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 - Eddie Gomez - Will/Machado
2 - Brendan Wong - Roots BJJ
3 - Scott Michael Hewitt - Roots BJJ


BLUE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Billy Newham - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - Nathan Moke - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - B. Myko Baluyot - myBJJ Team
3 - Ken Liu - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Ryann Creary - Flow Martial Arts - Gold Coast
2 - Mert Berberoglu - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - juan carlos mascardo - Will/Machado
3 - Rafael Alag - myBJJ Team


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Marc Charles Grayson - Soul Fighters International
2 - José Eduardo Dalmazzo Fortes - De La Riva Poa
3 - Jayden Stein - Gracie Humaita Australia
3 - Joshua Moarbes - Garage Jiu Jitsu


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Mitchell Ewen Bugden - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - Lam Ngo - Guigo JJ International


BLUE / Master 1 / Female / Middle

1 - Eva Horvath - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Tammy Ward - Soul Fighters International


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Calum Smith - myBJJ Team
2 - Warren Knight - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Jonathan may - Garage Jiu Jitsu
3 - Riaz Hussain - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Middle

1 - Andre Luiz Campos Cerutti - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Kim Heras - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - James Michael Tucker - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Raymond Cassidy - The Dojo
2 - Liam Peter Clayton - Will/Machado
3 - Brendan Timothy Tindall - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Gustavo Alves Prada - myBJJ Team


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Kitae Kim - myBJJ Team
2 - Jonathon Sim - Gracie Humaita Australia


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Peter Yabsley - myBJJ Team


PURPLE / Master 5 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Lloyd Clark - Soul Fighters International


BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Yan Cabral de Almeida - Association Aranha


WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Chris Shifreen - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - Tom Alfred Larkin - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Gareth Eoin Furey - myBJJ Team


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Ted Joseph Tarpley - myBJJ Team


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 - Tiago Martins Ferreira - Gracie Humaita Australia
2 - Kalil Gibran Henrichs Pinto - New School BJJ
3 - Anderson Fetter - Roots BJJ
3 - Pedro Zacharias De Paiva - Carlson Gracie Team


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Anderson Marcio da Silva Lemos - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - Vincent Joseph Mollica - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


BLUE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Semakadde A. Kakembo - Will/Machado
2 - Felipe Venegas Vasquez - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - Joshua Lee - Legacy
3 - Shaneil Singh - Gracie Barra Sydney


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Kaine Ian Wilken - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu International


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 - Kangjin Choi - myBJJ Team


BLUE / Master 1 / Female / Open Class

1 - Tammy Ward - Soul Fighters International
2 - Paula Te Kawa - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 - Dale Gleeson - myBJJ Team
2 - Richard Jacob Parbury - Guigo JJ International
3 - Craig Bowron - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - Idris Muhaemin - Guigo JJ International


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - David Kapa - Flow Martial Arts - Gold Coast
2 - Richard Andrew Harris - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - Diego Mainou - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Paul Strembickyj - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - Laurino Scriva - Guigo JJ International
2 - Kitae Kim - myBJJ Team


BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Florian Recart - Nova União International
2 - Oh Gwonsik - myBJJ Team
3 - Brendan Timothy Tindall - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Raymond Cassidy - The Dojo


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Daniel Carlos de Almeida - LEAD BJJ


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 - Kim Heras - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - Andre Luiz Campos Cerutti - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Jason Learmouth - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Matthew Marsh - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - Palmer Jacob - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


BLUE / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Izaak Michell - Guigo JJ International
2 - Vince Rogato - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Carlos Jesus Olivar Sanchez - Roberto Zapata Team
3 - Jarra Loyd Sherlock - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Light

1 - Mick John Howard - Soul Fighters International
2 - Omar Bin Abdullah - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Kit James Dale - Maromba Academia International
2 - Reid James Reale - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Troy J Skidmore - Will/Machado


PURPLE / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Thomas Alexander Caladine - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - José Eduardo Dalmazzo Fortes - De La Riva Poa
3 - Jayden Stein - Gracie Humaita Australia
3 - Joshua Moarbes - Garage Jiu Jitsu


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Richard Pernot - Amazonia Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Scott William Dempster - Zenith BJJ - Australia
3 - Salvador Japon - myBJJ Team


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 - Adam Tobin - Soul Fighters International
2 - Paul Green - Gracie Humaita Australia
3 - Dominic John Gorman - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


PURPLE / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Dale Gleeson - myBJJ Team
2 - Idris Muhaemin - Guigo JJ International
3 - Lam Ngo - Guigo JJ International


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 - David Kapa - Flow Martial Arts - Gold Coast
2 - Calum Smith - myBJJ Team
3 - Diego Mainou - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Paul Strembickyj - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team


BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Michael Thomas Hourigan - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Ivan Voronoff - Gracie Humaita International


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - Ted Joseph Tarpley - myBJJ Team
2 - Pradeep Sriganesh - Gracie Barra Australia


BLUE / Master 1 / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Paula Te Kawa - Carlson Gracie Team


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Heavy

1 - Brent Te Kawa - Carlson Gracie Team


WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Alexander Rae - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Matthew John Parkes - myBJJ Team
3 - Nick Marcel Van Doninck - Roots BJJ


BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Dean Jon Liebenberg - Cia Paulista - International
2 - Julio Augusto Gomes Guerra - Gracie Barra Australia


BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 - Daniel Carlos de Almeida - LEAD BJJ
2 - Pedro Zacharias De Paiva - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Anderson Fetter - Roots BJJ


BLUE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Erion Ramljak - Gracie Barra Australia
2 - Jameil Hazim - Gracie Humaita Australia
3 - David Thomas James Nicol - Langes Martial Arts
3 - Robby Lara - Roots BJJ


BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 - Ian Michael Mussington - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Roberto Burgos - Legacy


PURPLE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Colette Kerry - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Annette Jung-in Lee - American Top Team New Zealand


BLACK / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Marcelino Bernardo de Freitas - Nova União Australia
2 - Rodolfo Campani Nygaard - Gracie Barra Australia


BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Peter Yabsley - myBJJ Team


PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - William Mertens - Garage Jiu Jitsu
2 - Nouran Tawfiq - Nova União Australia
3 - Jonathan Gray - Nova União Australia
3 - Unus Mogamat Gaffoor - Gracie Barra Australia


PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 - Laurino Scriva - Guigo JJ International
2 - Seunghyun Lee - Gracie Barra Australia
3 - Joven Lapid - myBJJ Team
3 - Michael Sison - Giant Team - The Sports Pit


BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Oliver James Flower - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Orlando Vieira - myBJJ Team


BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Kit James Dale - Maromba Academia International
2 - Yan Cabral de Almeida - Association Aranha
3 - Reid James Reale - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Rodolfo Campani Nygaard - Gracie Barra Australia


PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 - Brent Te Kawa - Carlson Gracie Team


BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 - Alexandre dos Santos - Cia Paulista - International
2 - Leonardo Arruda Laurino - Guigo JJ International
3 - Robert Arnold - Gracie Barra Australia