Results

Melbourne International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2015

Final result Nov/22/2018 04:24:46 (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Results of Academies

Melbourne International Open 2015

1
Maromba Academia International
254
2
Australian Elite Team
118
3
Cia Paulista - International
97
4
Nova União
87
5
Rilion Gracie Australia
52
6
Equipe Mestre Wilson Jiu Jitsu Australia
33
7
Gracie Barra
31
8
myBJJ Team
31
9
Will/Machado
31
10
DS Team Jiu-Jitsu
27

Athletes Results By Category

Juvenile / Male / White / Middle

1

Corey Alfred W. Couchman Cia Paulista - International

2

Campbell R. Symes Maromba Academia International

3

Nicholas J. Van Boxtel Carlson Gracie Team Australia

Adult / Male / White / Light-Feather

1

David, Yoon Yung Yap Maromba Academia International

2

Ryan Han Australian Elite Team

3

Huan Wen Wong Maromba Academia International

Adult / Male / White / Feather

1

Jinkyu Choi Rilion Gracie Australia

2

Alexandros Nikolaidis de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu

3

Darren Gn Maromba Academia International

3

Ming Yeo Nova União

Adult / Male / White / Light

1

Edward John Kavanagh Nova União

2

Thomas Michael Russell Carlson Gracie Team Australia

3

Dion Jay Gadd Maromba Academia

3

Leandro Azeredo Coutinho DS Team Jiu-Jitsu

Adult / Male / White / Middle

1

Michael Collins Australian Elite Team

2

Calum Young Maromba Academia International

3

Ahmed Al-Hassany DS Team Jiu-Jitsu

3

Amit Narayan Maromba Academia

Adult / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1

Samuel Robinson Rilion Gracie Australia

2

Jarrod Swanson Rilion Gracie Australia

3

Luca Fraraccio Fraraccio De La Riva International

3

Ronald Li Maromba Academia International

Adult / Male / White / Heavy

1

Peter A. Baluca Australian Elite Team

2

Peter J. Sheather Australian Elite Team

3

Bradley R. Browne Carlson Gracie Team Australia

3

Elliot Jennings Gracie Humaita International

Adult / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1

Michael Christodoulou Equipe Mestre Wilson Jiu Jitsu Australia

2

Alistair Marx Maromba Academia International

3

Anthony Koochew Australian Elite Team

3

Brad Bannan Australian Elite Team

Adult / Female / White / Light-Feather

1

Chisaki Akiyama Maromba Academia International

2

Jennfer Kelly Nova União

Adult / Female / White / Feather

1

Lenka Ucnik Cia Paulista - International

2

Alix Webb Maromba Academia

3

Holly Counsell Maromba Academia International

3

Maysa Talerd Nova União

Adult / Female / White / Light

1

Tina Trinh Maromba Academia International

2

Rita Yodrak Cia Paulista - International

3

Dahlia Foo Maromba Academia International

Adult / Female / White / Middle

1

Sarah Chapman Maromba Academia International

2

Erica Candace Weston De La Riva International

3

Syaheenaz B. Abdul Halim Team Buda International

Adult / Female / White / Medium-Heavy

1

Jenny Tran Equipe Mestre Wilson Jiu Jitsu Australia

2

Gwendalynn Koh Swee Ling DS Team Jiu-Jitsu

3

Amy Prewett Maromba Academia International

3

Serena Jeamie Maroccolo Sobral Cia Paulista - International

Adult / Female / White / Super-Heavy

1

Claudia Pirvu Will/Machado

2

Yasmin Katrina Zacharias Will/Machado

3

Laura Mallene Maromba Academia International

Adult / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1

Hyungu Kang Rilion Gracie Australia

2

Gursatpal Singh Cia Paulista - International

Adult / Male / Blue / Feather

1

Chris Wase Australian Elite Team

2

Yuheng Winston Hong Garage Jiu Jitsu

3

Caleb Peart Equipe Mestre Wilson Jiu Jitsu Australia

3

Luke Michael Steel Australian Elite Team

Adult / Male / Blue / Light

1

Petar Alavanja Australian Elite Team

2

Ken Yong Gracie Humaita International

3

Andrew Truong Equipe Mestre Wilson Jiu Jitsu Australia

3

Chester Chan Hong Kong Jiu-Jitsu

Adult / Male / Blue / Middle

1

Abel Seymour Australian Elite Team BJJ

2

Jacob Garvie Australian Elite Team BJJ

3

Alexander Tasios Cia Paulista - International

3

Felix I Cia Paulista - International

Adult / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1

Marko Ponos Nova União

2

Scott A. Mcmillan Cia Paulista - International

3

James Matthews Australian Elite Team

3

Mark Edmunds Maromba Academia International

Adult / Male / Blue / Heavy

1

Jess Smith Cia Paulista - International

2

Tim Baker Maromba Academia International

3

Geoffry Tran Will/Machado

3

Ron Romero Will/Machado

Adult / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1

Gareth Ryo Ealey Tukaha Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

2

Mitchell Hunter Australian Elite Team

Adult / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

Marko Ponos Nova União

2

Jess Smith Cia Paulista - International

3

Geoffry Tran Will/Machado

3

Jacob Garvie Australian Elite Team BJJ

Adult / Female / Blue / Feather

1

Savorng Hel Checkmat Australia

2

Maria Bracken Maromba Academia International

3

Rose D.M. Quach de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu

Adult / Female / Blue / Light

1

Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths Maromba Academia International

2

Kishi Di Pan Legacy

Adult / Female / Blue / Middle

1

Apryl Eppinger Maromba Academia International

2

Jenny Cheung Maromba Academia International

3

Katherine Tohme Australian Elite Team

Adult / Female / Blue / Open Class

1

Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths Maromba Academia International

2

Apryl Eppinger Maromba Academia International

3

Katherine Tohme Australian Elite Team

3

Kishi Di Pan Legacy

Adult / Male / Purple / Feather

1

Patrick Lim Nova União

2

Ali Ahmad Equipe Mestre Wilson Jiu Jitsu Australia

3

Journ Lau Tang de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu

3

Muhammad Ali Abdou de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu

Adult / Male / Purple / Middle

1

Mohamed Abdi Gracie Barra

2

David Willis Gracie Barra

3

Kain P. Karnis De La Riva International

3

Stephen Halpin Maromba Academia International

Adult / Male / Purple / Heavy

1

Daniel Browne de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu

2

Scott Walker Carlson Gracie Team Australia

3

Amaury Menezes Legacy

Adult / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1

Kieryn Wright Maromba Academia International

2

Martin Boyle Checkmat Australia

Adult / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

Mohamed Abdi Gracie Barra

2

Stephen Halpin Maromba Academia International

3

Amaury Menezes Legacy

3

Kieryn Wright Maromba Academia International

Adult / Female / Purple / Feather

1

Liwia Gluchowska Maromba Academia International

2

Thushara Amendra Cia Paulista - International

Adult / Female / Purple / Light

1

Mary Wildner Legacy

2

Kim Cousins Maromba Academia International

Adult / Female / Purple / Open Class

1

Liwia Gluchowska Maromba Academia International

2

Mary Wildner Legacy

3

Thushara Amendra Cia Paulista - International

Adult / Male / Brown / Middle

1

Gregory Charles Watson CheckMat RJ

2

Eric Daniel Mastro Garage Jiu Jitsu

Adult / Male / Brown / Heavy

1

Lorenzo C. Uva Australian Elite Team

2

Renato Cecílio Silva Southside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Adult / Male / Brown / Ultra-Heavy

1

Tony J. Dib Australian Elite Team

2

Tyrone Tutewehiwehi Kingi Will/Machado

Adult / Male / Brown / Open Class

1

Tony J. Dib Australian Elite Team

2

Tyrone Tutewehiwehi Kingi Will/Machado

3

Eric Daniel Mastro Garage Jiu Jitsu

3

Gregory Charles Watson CheckMat RJ

Adult / Female / Brown / Heavy

1

Hope Ellen Douglass myBJJ Team

2

Meagan L. Evans Cia Paulista - International

Adult / Female / Brown / Open Class

1

Hope Ellen Douglass myBJJ Team

Adult / Male / Black / Feather

1

Michael Thomas Hourigan de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu

2

David Younan Australian Elite Team

Adult / Male / Black / Light

1

Lachlan S. Giles Maromba Academia International

2

Lee M. Ting Will/Machado

Adult / Male / Black / Middle

1

Brian George Falzon Legacy

Adult / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1

William Ferreira Dias Nova União

2

Keller Locke-Sodhi Nova União

3

Vicente Gomes C. N. Cavalcanti Southside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Adult / Male / Black / Heavy

1

Daniel Carlos de Almeida Bruno Bastos Association

2

Dean Jon Liebenberg Cia Paulista - International

3

Reid James Reale de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu

Adult / Male / Black / Open Class

1

William Ferreira Dias Nova União

2

Lachlan S. Giles Maromba Academia International

3

Brian George Falzon Legacy

3

Vicente Gomes C. N. Cavalcanti Southside Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Master 1 / Male / White / Middle

1

Rasih Hisar Australian Elite Team

2

Steve Bunce Will/Machado

3

Casey Leroy Carlson Gracie Team Australia

3

Colm Kavanagh Carlson Gracie Team Australia

Master 1 / Male / White / Super-Heavy

1

Talal Ghuneim Maromba Academia International

2

Dominic Vergou Maromba Academia International

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1

Jason Man-Hin Ng Australian Elite Team

2

Nick La Cia Paulista - International

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Feather

1

Andre Valente Cia Paulista - International

2

Jérôme Fennell Maromba Academia International

3

Sharneet Chand Cia Paulista - International

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Light

1

Brad Hutchison Maromba Academia International

2

Anton Harrison-Kern Maromba Academia International

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Middle

1

Jarrod Beardwood Maromba Academia International

2

Dogan Gunes Australian Elite Team

3

Ryan Ward Cia Paulista - International

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1

silvano souza chaves Maromba Academia International

2

Gregory Vaughn Carroll Maromba Academia International

3

Daniel Tollenaere Rilion Gracie Australia

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1

Wayne G. Hay Maromba Academia International

2

Doug Kaegi Maromba Academia International

3

Derek Lang SA Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

silvano souza chaves Maromba Academia International

2

Jarrod Beardwood Maromba Academia International

3

Jason Man-Hin Ng Australian Elite Team

3

Ryan Ward Cia Paulista - International

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Feather

1

Jaesung Choi (repetido 194342) myBJJ Team

2

Jordan Speering Maromba Academia International

3

Simon Schiavoni Will/Machado

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Light

1

Kitae Kim Gracie Barra

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Middle

1

Rafael Alag myBJJ Team

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1

Cameron Bolger (repetido 168181) Australian Elite Team

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1

Geoff Lane myBJJ Team

Master 1 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

Cameron Bolger (repetido 168181) Australian Elite Team

2

Rafael Alag myBJJ Team

3

Jaesung Choi (repetido 194342) myBJJ Team

3

Kitae Kim Gracie Barra

Master 1 / Male / Brown / Light

1

Brenton McKiterick Maromba Academia International

2

Ian Bruce Saumi SA Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Master 1 / Male / Brown / Heavy

1

Toni Lozanovski Equipe Mestre Wilson Jiu Jitsu Australia

Master 1 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1

Ian Bruce Saumi SA Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

2

Brenton McKiterick Maromba Academia International

3

Toni Lozanovski Equipe Mestre Wilson Jiu Jitsu Australia

Master 1 / Male / Black / Light

1

Dustin Isaac Brown Cia Paulista - International

Master 1 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1

Mario Leonardo Bobadilla Alarcon GF Team

Master 1 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1

Julio Augusto Gomes Guerra Gracie Barra

Master 1 / Male / Black / Open Class

1

Julio Augusto Gomes Guerra Gracie Barra

2

Mario Leonardo Bobadilla Alarcon GF Team

Master 2 / Male / White / Middle

1

Dean Mcwhinney Nova União

2

Shawn Boughey Maromba Academia International

Master 2 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1

Paul Matete Equipe Mestre Wilson Jiu Jitsu Australia

2

Daniel Freeman Australian Elite Team

3

Con Soumbassis Maromba Academia International

3

Peter Michaltsis Maromba Academia International

Master 2 / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1

Stuart Clifford Prior Rilion Gracie Australia

2

Paul Totton Maromba Academia International

3

Dean Burgess Maromba Academia International

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1

Daniel Wright Will/Machado

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Light

1

Jung Ho Kim Rilion Gracie Australia

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Middle

1

Wayne P. Spence Rilion Gracie Australia

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1

Simon Beaumont Maromba Academia International

2

Troy Pittaway Nova União

Master 2 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

Wayne P. Spence Rilion Gracie Australia

2

Jung Ho Kim Rilion Gracie Australia

3

Troy Pittaway Nova União

Master 2 / Male / Purple / Middle

1

Laurino Scriva Guigo JJ International

2

Greg Probyn Will/Machado

Master 2 / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1

Rex Carney Cia Paulista - International

Master 2 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

Laurino Scriva Guigo JJ International

2

Rex Carney Cia Paulista - International

Master 2 / Male / Brown / Middle

1

John Lee Cia Paulista - International

Master 2 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1

John Lee Cia Paulista - International

Master 2 / Male / Black / Middle

1

Alexandre dos Santos Cia Paulista - International

2

Mario Sergio Yokoyama myBJJ Team

Master 2 / Male / Black / Open Class

1

Alexandre dos Santos Cia Paulista - International

2

Mario Sergio Yokoyama myBJJ Team

Master 3 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1

Brendan Richard Scholey Nova União

Master 3 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

Brendan Richard Scholey Nova União

Master 3 / Male / Purple / Feather

1

Ted Joseph Tarpley myBJJ Team

Master 3 / Male / Purple / Light

1

Alexandre H Barreto Cia Paulista - International

Master 3 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1

Matthew J. Wickham Maromba Academia International

2

Simon Dominic Fox DS Team Jiu-Jitsu

Master 3 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1

Alexandre H Barreto Cia Paulista - International

2

Ted Joseph Tarpley myBJJ Team

3

Simon Dominic Fox DS Team Jiu-Jitsu

Master 3 / Male / Brown / Heavy

1

Masahito Osada Gracie Barra

Master 3 / Male / Brown / Super-Heavy

1

Steven John Bowerman Gracie Barra

Master 3 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1

Steven John Bowerman Gracie Barra

2

Masahito Osada Gracie Barra

Master 3 / Male / Black / Light

1

Jamie A. Murray Australian Elite Team

Master 3 / Male / Black / Middle

1

Adam Barney Newton Maromba Academia International

2

Paulo Francisco Dias Nova União

Master 3 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1

Douglas Reginaldo dos Santos DS Team Jiu-Jitsu

2

James Denoon Reid Maromba Academia International

Master 3 / Male / Black / Open Class

1

Douglas Reginaldo dos Santos DS Team Jiu-Jitsu

2

Jamie A. Murray Australian Elite Team

3

James Denoon Reid Maromba Academia International

Master 5 / Male / Blue / Middle

1

Andrew Marc Sheridon Nova União

Master 5 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1

Andrew Marc Sheridon Nova União