Chicago Summer International Open Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2019

Final result Aug/04/2019 16:03:37 (UTC-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)

Results of Academies

Overall

1 - Pedigo Submission Fighting - 199
2 - Valko BJJ Academy - 125
3 - TAC Team BJJ - 119
4 - Alliance - 76
5 - Carlson Gracie Team - 71
6 - Gracie Barra - 47
7 - Brasa CTA - 38
8 - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu - 24
9 - GF Team Ohio - 23
10 - Hurricane Jiu-Jitsu - 20

Athletes Results By Category

Adult / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Maltese Tally - Carlson Gracie Team


Adult / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Elias Garcia - TAC Team BJJ
2 - Jakob Brooks - Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 - Jacob Pellowe - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Long Nguyen - GF Team Ohio


Adult / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Mark Choinski - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Matt Frisch - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Johnny Denikas - Brasa CTA
3 - Trevor Franklin Anderson - Hurricane Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Alejandro Wajner - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Kevin Sherrill - Atos JJ Rio Claro
3 - Martin Hagen - Hurricane Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Ryan Chaney - TAC Team BJJ


Adult / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Tristan Kolby Overvig - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Jack C Conner - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3 - Orlando L. Sanders Jr. - BJJ Lifestyle Academy
3 - Phil Lee Lumley - Des Moines Jiu-Jitsu Academy


Adult / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Matthew Blake Wallace - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Syed Hussain Bukhari - Detroit Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 - Gabriel Taylor - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3 - Isaiah Sarju - Team Redzovic


Adult / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Jon Joseph Scanlan - Des Moines Jiu-Jitsu Academy
2 - Adam Ahmed Bel Fellah - Pedigo Submission Fighting


Adult / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Dan Almario - Cleber Jiu Jitsu Visalia
2 - Jodey Charette - Alliance
3 - Patricio Leonel Gomez - Brasa CTA


Adult / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Tristan Kolby Overvig - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Jon Joseph Scanlan - Des Moines Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 - Alejandro Wajner - Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 - Kevin Sherrill - Atos JJ Rio Claro


Adult / Female / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Jessica Foote - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 - Jeni Fennell - Choke-U


Adult / Female / Blue / Feather

1 - Vivian ElizabethAnn Madrid - Gracie Barra
2 - Heather Shedd - Brasa CTA
3 - Caroline Schulman - Valko BJJ Academy


Adult / Female / Blue / Light

1 - Sevara Hasanova - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Natalie Faris - Valko BJJ Academy
3 - Laura Kreglo - Dustin Denes / Chop Master
3 - Stephanie Lynn Plotts - GF Team Ohio


Adult / Female / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Gwen Mihaljevich - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Monica Nydam - Valko BJJ Academy
3 - Kelsey Klein - TAC Team BJJ
3 - Kylie Danae Marlowe - Pedigo Submission Fighting


Adult / Female / Blue / Heavy

1 - Amber Lauren Smallridge - GF Team Ohio
2 - Jourdan Jeongco Jackson - Alliance


Adult / Female / Blue / Open Class

1 - Amber Lauren Smallridge - GF Team Ohio
2 - Jourdan Jeongco Jackson - Alliance
3 - Kelsey Klein - TAC Team BJJ
3 - Kylie Danae Marlowe - Pedigo Submission Fighting


Adult / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Travis Hayward Anderson - Hurricane Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Ian Wood - TAC Team BJJ


Adult / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Thalys de Oliveira Pontes - PSLPB Cicero Costha
2 - David Weintraub - Vitor Shaolin BJJ


Adult / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Sathya Wiltse - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Chase Bruton - The Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 - Connor Chase Landick - Alliance
3 - Frank Ortiz - Uflacker Academy


Adult / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Pádraig O'Connell - SBG Ireland
2 - Lucas Moreira Lorêdo - GF Team
3 - Abdalla Talal Alnajdi - Kuwait Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 - Kristof T. Nolan - Valko BJJ Academy


Adult / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Jorge Valladares - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Joshua Sequeira - Body of Four
3 - Brian Danniel Boleaga - Soul Fighters BJJ
3 - Graeme Jacob Lipford - Carlson Gracie Team


Adult / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Kevin Nowaczyk - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Brandon Karcher - Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 - Ian Alexander Nelson - Nino Schembri Team


Adult / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Jorge Valladares - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Sathya Wiltse - Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 - Chase Bruton - The Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 - David Weintraub - Vitor Shaolin BJJ


Adult / Female / Purple / Light

1 - Gabriella Gulfin - Alliance


Adult / Female / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Maxine Knetter - Alliance
2 - Sydney Skuodas - TAC Team BJJ


Adult / Female / Purple / Open Class

1 - Maxine Knetter - Alliance
2 - Gabriella Gulfin - Alliance
3 - Sydney Skuodas - TAC Team BJJ


Adult / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Damion Shaun Oranday - Alliance
2 - Mike Leighton - TAC Team BJJ


Adult / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Nate Fenton - TAC Team BJJ
2 - Jose Manuel Mazariegos-Perez - Alliance


Adult / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1 - Andrew Wiltse - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Bryan Peterson - TAC Team BJJ


Adult / Male / Brown / Heavy

1 - Nicholas N. Spacek - TAC Team BJJ
2 - Chris Feldmeier - TAC Team BJJ
3 - Kenny Ace Morales - Choke-U
3 - Phillip Raphael - Kronos BJJ HQ


Adult / Male / Brown / Super-Heavy

1 - Joao Araujo Silva da Costa - Fight Sports
2 - Jean-sébastien Dionne-roy - Sampa BJJ International


Adult / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Andrew Wiltse - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Joao Araujo Silva da Costa - Fight Sports
3 - Bryan Peterson - TAC Team BJJ
3 - Nicholas N. Spacek - TAC Team BJJ


Adult / Female / Brown / Middle

1 - Jessica Ann Buchman - Brasa CTA


Adult / Female / Brown / Open Class

1 - Jessica Ann Buchman - Brasa CTA


Adult / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Pedro Paulo Dias Clementino - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Emilio Alejandro hernandez-rodgriquez - Zenith BJJ


Adult / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Celso Ricardo dos Reis Filho - Carlson Gracie Team


Adult / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Guthierry Barbosa Nascimento Conceição - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Stanley E. Rosa Valerio - Renzo Gracie Academy


Adult / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Diego Dias Ramalho - ZR Team California


Adult / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Thomas Alban Jules Loubersanes - Tropa de Elite
2 - Ashur Sami Darmo - TAC Team BJJ
3 - Matthew W Leighton - TAC Team BJJ


Adult / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Guilherme Wilson S. Cordiviola - GF Team


Adult / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Guilherme Wilson S. Cordiviola - GF Team
2 - Guthierry Barbosa Nascimento Conceição - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Diego Dias Ramalho - ZR Team California
3 - Thomas Alban Jules Loubersanes - Tropa de Elite


Adult / Female / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Hannette Quadros Staack - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Claudia Fernanda Onofre Valim Doval - De La Riva JJ


Adult / Female / Black / Open Class

1 - Hannette Quadros Staack - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Claudia Fernanda Onofre Valim Doval - De La Riva JJ


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Eric Tso - Valko BJJ Academy


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Victor Borja - TAC Team BJJ
2 - Clark Forward - Valko BJJ Academy
3 - George Pace - Alliance
3 - Phillip Lavon Shaw - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Ryan Gosnell - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Mike Anderson - Wisconsin 360 Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Dexter Torres - Alliance


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Darren Kriener - TAC Team BJJ
2 - Tomjo Soptame - Team Robson Moura
3 - Nicholas J Madrigal - Alliance


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Victor Borja - TAC Team BJJ
2 - Clark Forward - Valko BJJ Academy
3 - George Pace - Alliance
3 - Ryan Gosnell - Pedigo Submission Fighting


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Christopher Gerard Maciejewski - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Phil Halverson - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Mario Millsap - TAC Team BJJ
2 - Jameel Badih Massouh - Veneration BJJ
3 - Jackpaul Singh - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Michael Gaston - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Stephen James Smallridge - GF Team Ohio


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Michael Gaston - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Jameel Badih Massouh - Veneration BJJ
3 - Christopher Gerard Maciejewski - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Mario Millsap - TAC Team BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Feather

1 - Lior Ofir - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Chad Hawkins - Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 - Alex Viana - Soul Fighters BJJ
3 - Chris Hanson - Gracie Barra


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Kirk Huff - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Miguel Felipe Barros Monsalve - Dojo Leo Iturralde
3 - Michael Realmuto - Alliance


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Nick Murphy - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Adam Sippos - Alliance


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Lior Ofir - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Nick Murphy - Valko BJJ Academy
3 - Adam Sippos - Alliance
3 - Chad Hawkins - Pedigo Submission Fighting


Master 1 / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Igor Popovic - Renzo Gracie Academy
2 - Italo Ferreira de Lima Nunes - MG TEAM


Master 1 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Gustavo Saveiro Oddone - Gracie Barra


Master 1 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Joseph Nelson Hooker - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Charles Hiersche - Renato Tavares Association
3 - Christopher Michael David - Caique Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Igor Mattos Silverio - Mamute Martial Arts Academy


Master 1 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Nicholas M. Albin - Nashville MMA
2 - John B Gutta - TAC Team BJJ
3 - Mohammad J A GH Ali - Brasa CTA


Master 1 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Marcio Antonio Pires Junior - Level Up Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Nicholas M. Albin - Nashville MMA
2 - John B Gutta - TAC Team BJJ
3 - Gustavo Saveiro Oddone - Gracie Barra
3 - Marcio Antonio Pires Junior - Level Up Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Matthew A. Giliberto - Movimento
2 - Ryan Lewis - Brasa CTA


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Ryan Cramer - Gracie Barra


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Austin Alley - Gracie Barra
2 - Michael Field - Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 - Tom Butler - Pedigo Submission Fighting


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Christopher Michel Lee - Valko BJJ Academy


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Christopher Michel Lee - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Michael Field - Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 - Matthew A. Giliberto - Movimento
3 - Tom Butler - Pedigo Submission Fighting


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Oscar Garcia - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Miguel Gamez Jr - Alliance


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Rondo Moss - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Gary J Anderton - Pedigo Submission Fighting


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Gary J Anderton - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Rondo Moss - Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 - Miguel Gamez Jr - Alliance
3 - Oscar Garcia - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Guillermo Martín Juarez Burgos - Brasa CTA


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1 - Lukasz Kramarski - TAC Team BJJ
2 - Eric Board - Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 - Kyle T. Allen - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Heavy

1 - James Kelly - TAC Team BJJ


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Super-Heavy

1 - Nathan Sherk - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Grant Nidey - TAC Team BJJ


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - James Kelly - TAC Team BJJ
2 - Nathan Sherk - Valko BJJ Academy
3 - Guillermo Martín Juarez Burgos - Brasa CTA


Master 2 / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Jadyson Da Costa - Nino Schembri Team


Master 2 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Justin Metcalfe - Valko BJJ Academy
2 - Fred Vinicius Lobo de Oliveira - Alliance


Master 2 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Fabio Alencar Trindade - Gracie Barra
2 - Lawrence C. Dunning - Valko BJJ Academy
3 - Justin Maroney - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 2 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Fabio Alencar Trindade - Gracie Barra
2 - Justin Metcalfe - Valko BJJ Academy
3 - Jadyson Da Costa - Nino Schembri Team


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Duane Cox - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Robert Peter Hajdani - Brasa CTA


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Trevor Capiccioni - Hurricane Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Jose Pluto - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Rich Johnston - Pedigo Submission Fighting


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Rich Johnston - Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 - Duane Cox - Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 - Robert Peter Hajdani - Brasa CTA


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - John Thompson - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Dan Ruzicka - TAC Team BJJ


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Dan Ruzicka - TAC Team BJJ


Master 3 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Thomas Joseph Cronin Jr - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Diego Fernando Garcia - Brasa CTA
3 - Joshua William Webb - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Thomas Joseph Cronin Jr - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Diego Fernando Garcia - Brasa CTA


Master 4 / Female / Blue / Light

1 - Galina Buckhout - Alliance


Master 4 / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Eric Proescher - TAC Team BJJ


Master 4 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Eric Proescher - TAC Team BJJ