Denver International Open Jiu-Jitsu 2019

Final result May/19/2019 16:03:17 (UTC-07:00) Mountain Time (US & Canada)

Results of Academies

Overall

1 - Easton BJJ - 165
2 - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu - 106
3 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 95
4 - CheckMat - 83
5 - Carlson Gracie Team - 74
6 - Brazilian Top Team - ATX - 72
7 - SIA - Sharpen Iron Academy - 65
8 - Gracie Barra - 47
9 - Kronos BJJ - 44
10 - GF Team - 31

Athletes Results By Category

Adult / Male / White / Feather

1 - John Duy Pham - Easton BJJ
2 - Victor Gabriel Ramos - Colorado BJJ
3 - Edwin Tayo - Brazilian Top Team - ATX
3 - Tristan Daniel Coleman - Carlson Gracie Team


Adult / Male / White / Light

1 - Eric Halbleib - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Elrik Stowers - Brazilian Top Team - ATX
3 - Spencer Maxwell - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / White / Middle

1 - John Richard Thomas - Easton BJJ
2 - Andrew Garrett - Easton BJJ
3 - Doug Brooks - Kronos BJJ
3 - Sean Mackrory - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / White / Heavy

1 - Megan Ann Johnson - Team Link Utah


Adult / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Kuan Chieh Fang - GF Team
2 - Brandon Marasigan - Easton BJJ
3 - Ronnie Lee Townsend - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Michael Hisham McCann - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Reef Hanalei Ewald - Gracie Kauai - Longman Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Carson Brockmann - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Oscar Dmitri Ramos - Easton BJJ


Adult / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Charles Augustus Tietgen IV - Kronos BJJ
2 - Anthony Steven Crossland - Renato Tavares Association
3 - Everett John Cushman - Carlson Gracie Team


Adult / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Eiker Loyo - CheckMat


Adult / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Keith Jorn Pastrana - R1NG BJJ
2 - Joseph De Risi - Renzo Gracie Bayside


Adult / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Ilia Dimitrov Peev - Easton BJJ
2 - Joseph Perry - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
3 - Andrew Geoffrey Nott - Dark Horse Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Eiker Loyo - CheckMat
2 - Ilia Dimitrov Peev - Easton BJJ
3 - Charles Augustus Tietgen IV - Kronos BJJ
3 - Michael Hisham McCann - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Blue / Feather

1 - Nicole Erin Pavicich - Grappling Unlimited
2 - Nicole Elizabeth Marie Avila - Easton BJJ


Adult / Female / Blue / Light

1 - Ciara Van Ness - Easton BJJ
2 - Elizabeth McMahan - Easton BJJ
3 - Harrison Plumb - Samuel Puccio BJJ


Adult / Female / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Catherine Alice Roche - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Blue / Heavy

1 - Alayna Lott - Excelsior Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Christina N Hansen - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ


Adult / Female / Blue / Open Class

1 - Alayna Lott - Excelsior Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Christina N Hansen - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
3 - Catherine Alice Roche - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Nicole Erin Pavicich - Grappling Unlimited


Adult / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Allen Gabriel da Silva e Silva - Team Link Utah
2 - John McCarl - The Sanctuary Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Nicholas Aaron Hall - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Sam Eckstein - Soul Fighters BJJ


Adult / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - William Tackett - CheckMat
2 - Levi Gutierrez - GF Team
3 - David Hudson - Cary Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Theo Lee Lopes de Andrades - SIA - Sharpen Iron Academy
2 - JB Bechtloff - CheckMat
3 - Devin Hightower - Combat Base
3 - Eli Bueno Corte - Octagon MMA


Adult / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Daniel Marc Calvert - Prime Jiu-Jitsu Center
2 - Joe Rossi - Brazilian Top Team - ATX
3 - Ian Poole - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jonathon Glen Knutson - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1 - Bryce Sexton - Cassio Werneck BJJ


Adult / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Theo Lee Lopes de Andrades - SIA - Sharpen Iron Academy
2 - Devin Hightower - Combat Base
3 - Bryce Sexton - Cassio Werneck BJJ
3 - Daniel Marc Calvert - Prime Jiu-Jitsu Center


Adult / Female / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Karoline Mota Braga - Gracie Humaita Hemet
2 - Rebecca Hughes - Alliance


Adult / Female / Purple / Middle

1 - Morgan Leigh Black - Prime Jiu-Jitsu Center
2 - Sheree Kerns - Fight Sports


Adult / Female / Purple / Heavy

1 - Luciana da S. Mota - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas


Adult / Female / Purple / Open Class

1 - Luciana da S. Mota - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas
2 - Karoline Mota Braga - Gracie Humaita Hemet
3 - Rebecca Hughes - Alliance
3 - Sheree Kerns - Fight Sports


Adult / Male / Brown / Feather

1 - Guilherme Monteiro Cordeiro - SIA - Sharpen Iron Academy
2 - Kevin Joseph Cruz - BJJ Revolution Team
3 - Fernando Amadeu Machado Santos - Gracie Barra
3 - Henrique de Oliveira Rossi - SIA - Sharpen Iron Academy


Adult / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Max Danrley Ferreira da Silva - SIA - Sharpen Iron Academy
2 - Alexander Charles Yablong - Easton BJJ


Adult / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Pete O'Neal - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Kody Steele - CheckMat
3 - Eric Scott Coe - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Zach Cothren - NOLA Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1 - Lucas Brinhano - SIA - Sharpen Iron Academy
2 - D.C. Drainage Hazen - Way of Jiu-Jitsu Academy / Rigan Machado


Adult / Male / Brown / Heavy

1 - Felipe Henrique da S. Timoteo - SIA - Sharpen Iron Academy


Adult / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Felipe Henrique da S. Timoteo - SIA - Sharpen Iron Academy
2 - Pete O'Neal - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Eric Scott Coe - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Lucas Brinhano - SIA - Sharpen Iron Academy


Adult / Female / Brown / Light

1 - Olivia Shand - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Amber Haines - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Brown / Middle

1 - Amy Fidelis - Easton BJJ
2 - Jasmine Bienvenue - Carlson Gracie Team


Adult / Female / Brown / Open Class

1 - Jasmine Bienvenue - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Amber Haines - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Black / Light-Feather

1 - Matheus Viana Magalhães - GF Team


Adult / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Richar Emiliano Nogueira - SIA - Sharpen Iron Academy
2 - Orlando Fernando Castillo Andaviza - Fight Sports
3 - Guilherme Correia Fagundes - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Spencer Royce Nogawa - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Black / Light

1 - Cole Thomas Franson - R1NG BJJ
2 - Paulo Gabriel Martins da Costa - Gracie Humaita South Bay
3 - Endres Barbosa da Silva Mendes - CheckMat
3 - Gilson Nunes De Oliveira Neto - CheckMat


Adult / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Michael Remigio Liera Jr. - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - John Taylor Combs - Easton BJJ
3 - Nicholas A Norman - East Coast United BJJ
3 - Thomas John Keenan - Lovato Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Hunter Xavier Kainalu Ewald - Gracie Kauai - Longman Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Dominique L. Bell - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Yann Ferreira Cathalat - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Thiago Augusto Araujo Macedo - Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ


Adult / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Michael Anthony Perez - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - John Leslie Hansen - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
3 - Marcus Antonio Guedes Salerno - Gracie Barra
3 - Tyrone Gonsalves - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Michael Remigio Liera Jr. - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Dominique L. Bell - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Orlando Fernando Castillo Andaviza - Fight Sports
3 - Tyrone Gonsalves - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Black / Middle

1 - Vanessa Sue Wexler - Gracie Barra


Adult / Female / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Gabrielle McComb Lima - Gracie Humaita South Bay
2 - Rosamond Elin Snow - Easton BJJ


Adult / Female / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Cássia Paola Paixão - One Jiu-Jitsu USA


Adult / Female / Black / Open Class

1 - Rosamond Elin Snow - Easton BJJ
2 - Vanessa Sue Wexler - Gracie Barra
3 - Cássia Paola Paixão - One Jiu-Jitsu USA


Master 1 / Male / White / Light

1 - Jacob Edward Probst - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Tommy Michael - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 - Ismael Daniel Ceniceros - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 1 / Female / White / Middle

1 - Fadua Mokdci Barros de Andrade - Team Link Utah
2 - Missy Sturges - Colorado BJJ
3 - Erin Broderick - Prime Jiu-Jitsu Center
3 - Margaret Randolph - Easton BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Zachary Lessman - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Robert Lee Shaw - Way of Jiu-Jitsu Academy / Rigan Machado


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Ignacio Jose Falco - Easton BJJ
2 - Erick Hazen - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Albert Robleto - Fight Sports
2 - Jonathan Shawn Thornton-Wood - Colorado BJJ
3 - Kevin Cuccinelli - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Stephen Andrew Glanville - Brazilian Top Team - ATX
2 - Scotty Hammonds - Gracie Barra
3 - Jacek Sokolowski - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Joseph Woodman - Easton BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - David Lamar Rollins - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - David Lamar Rollins - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Ignacio Jose Falco - Easton BJJ
3 - Joseph Woodman - Easton BJJ
3 - Stephen Andrew Glanville - Brazilian Top Team - ATX


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Feather

1 - Emily Ann Lopez - Way of Jiu-Jitsu Academy / Rigan Machado
2 - Amanda Canchola - Brazilian Top Team - ATX


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Open Class

1 - Amanda Canchola - Brazilian Top Team - ATX


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Eric Hendricks - Brazilian Top Team - ATX
2 - Alex Meader - Easton BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Thomas Fischer - Combat Base
2 - Jose Mairena Davila - Brazilian Top Team - ATX
3 - Joe Nerud - Easton BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Kevin Kenyon - CheckMat
2 - Joshua Quiles - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1 - Corey Phelps - BETA Academy


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Kevin Kenyon - CheckMat
2 - Eric Hendricks - Brazilian Top Team - ATX
3 - Joshua Quiles - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 1 / Female / Purple / Middle

1 - Sarah Tynen - Easton BJJ
2 - Erica Smith - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Female / Purple / Open Class

1 - Sarah Tynen - Easton BJJ
2 - Erica Smith - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Anthony Michael Garavalia - Big Brothers
2 - Aaron Ogilvie - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Russell Lamb - Team Jucão USA
3 - Sean David Boeger - Gracie Sports USA


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Super-Heavy

1 - Dinko Bektic - BJJ Revolution Team
2 - Matt Siders - Easton BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Dinko Bektic - BJJ Revolution Team
2 - Aaron Ogilvie - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Matt Siders - Easton BJJ
3 - Russell Lamb - Team Jucão USA


Master 1 / Female / Brown / Super-Heavy

1 - Salua Silva Borges - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas


Master 1 / Female / Brown / Open Class

1 - Salua Silva Borges - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas


Master 1 / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Franciscso Matos - CheckMat
2 - Christopher William Story - LEAD BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Romulo D. Melo - Gracie Humaita USA
2 - George Arley Teixeira Sadim - Club Pina Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Charles Hiersche - Renato Tavares Association
3 - Gustavo Saveiro Oddone - Gracie Barra


Master 1 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Wayne A. Knudsen II - Soul Fighters BJJ
2 - Davi Carlos Girao - CheckMat


Master 1 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Paulo Gabriel Costa Álvares - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Wayne A. Knudsen II - Soul Fighters BJJ
2 - Paulo Gabriel Costa Álvares - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Charles Hiersche - Renato Tavares Association
3 - Gustavo Saveiro Oddone - Gracie Barra


Master 2 / Male / White / Light

1 - Graham Hengen - Gracie Barra
2 - Gregory J Falcone - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - James D Peck - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 2 / Male / White / Middle

1 - Kelsey Preuss - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Anthony Cinalli - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Colby Duke Patterson - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Jordan Pyhtila - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas
3 - Peter Terry Ristig - Gracie Barra
3 - Thomas George Hart - Way of Jiu-Jitsu Academy / Rigan Machado


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Edward Fonseca - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Edward Fonseca - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Zachary Rocholl - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - David Tobias Kinsella - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - David Lopez - Kronos BJJ


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - David Lopez - Kronos BJJ
2 - David Tobias Kinsella - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Female / Purple / Feather

1 - Misty Verschoor - Brazilian Top Team - ATX
2 - Nadia Sweeten - GF Team


Master 2 / Female / Purple / Light

1 - Alisha Varallo - Prime Jiu-Jitsu Center
2 - Deborah Anderson - GF Team
3 - Kathryn Hubble - Pacific Top Team


Master 2 / Female / Purple / Middle

1 - Elizabeth Clark - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Erin Stolzman - Easton BJJ


Master 2 / Female / Purple / Open Class

1 - Erin Stolzman - Easton BJJ
2 - Nadia Sweeten - GF Team
3 - Deborah Anderson - GF Team
3 - Elizabeth Clark - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Feather

1 - Eric Karani Onyango - Kronos BJJ
2 - Matthew Joseph Biemick - Dunham Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Chris Haines - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Ruy Frade Freesz - Brazilian Top Team - ATX
2 - Eduardo Cipriano Dias - Gracie Barra


Master 2 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - David M. Lopez - Gracie Humaita USA
2 - Daniel Isac Gomes - Roberto Traven BJJ
3 - Bruno Kiosea Pereira - Gracie Barra


Master 2 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Leonardo de Paiva Machado de Santana - Brazilian Top Team - ATX


Master 2 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Jeffrey Ake - Easton BJJ
2 - Bruno Augusto Gobatto - G13 BJJ


Master 2 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Fabio Leandro Giusti - Alliance


Master 2 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Leonardo de Paiva Machado de Santana - Brazilian Top Team - ATX
2 - Jeffrey Ake - Easton BJJ
3 - Bruno Augusto Gobatto - G13 BJJ
3 - Bruno Kiosea Pereira - Gracie Barra


Master 3 / Male / White / Heavy

1 - Steven "Mike" Thiessen - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Mark Ellis Quistorff - Gracie Barra BJJ
2 - Christopher Allen Andrews - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Cory Jenkins - Gracie Barra


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Jeremy Cason - Kronos BJJ


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Timothy James Banks - Brazilian Top Team - ATX


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Timothy James Banks - Brazilian Top Team - ATX
2 - Jeremy Cason - Kronos BJJ
3 - Cory Jenkins - Gracie Barra


Master 3 / Female / Blue / Feather

1 - Carol None Gosnell - Soul Fighters BJJ
2 - Heather Blackburn - Easton BJJ
3 - Denise Lynn Penn - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Dwi Sumarsam - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Mauricio Orellana - Renato Tavares Association


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Mauricio Orellana - Renato Tavares Association
2 - Dwi Sumarsam - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - david bravo - CheckMat
2 - Matthew Ting - Gracie Barra


Master 3 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - david bravo - CheckMat
2 - Matthew Ting - Gracie Barra


Master 3 / Male / Black / Light-Feather

1 - Omar Antonio Lima Salum Junior - Gracie Humaita Hemet


Master 3 / Male / Black / Light

1 - James Vinston Nival - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas
2 - Francisco Alexsandro Mota Gomes - BARBOSA JIU-JITSU USA
3 - Fernando Jesus Sedelmeier Gracia - Brazilian Top Team - ATX
3 - Jeremy Schunneman - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Billy Crafton - Gracie Humaita San Diego
2 - Carlos E Hernandez - Octagon MMA


Master 3 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Christopher Stolzman - Easton BJJ
2 - Nathan Larue Lott - Excelsior Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - David Brian Edwards - Swampfox Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Samuel Puccio - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 3 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Justin Brunet - Fight Sports
2 - Dennis Gene Bacon Jr. - Kronos BJJ


Master 3 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Dennis Gene Bacon Jr. - Kronos BJJ
2 - David Brian Edwards - Swampfox Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Nathan Larue Lott - Excelsior Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Omar Antonio Lima Salum Junior - Gracie Humaita Hemet


Master 4 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Timothy Irvin Funk - Zingano Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Adam John Lambert-Gorwyn - Gracie Barra


Master 4 / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Gregg Komitsky - Big Brothers


Master 4 / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1 - Thomas Getsinger - TAC Team BJJ


Master 4 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Thomas Getsinger - TAC Team BJJ
2 - Gregg Komitsky - Big Brothers
3 - Adam John Lambert-Gorwyn - Gracie Barra
3 - Timothy Irvin Funk - Zingano Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 4 / Male / Brown / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Farrell Dodge - Soul Fighters BJJ


Master 5 / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Marcelo Corpuz - Easton BJJ
2 - John Torres - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 5 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - John Torres - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 5 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Amilcar Cipili - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas


Master 5 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Amilcar Cipili - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas


Master 6 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Steven Curtis Shearon - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Major Kenneth Stewart - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ


Master 6 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Steven Curtis Shearon - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Major Kenneth Stewart - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ


Master 6 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Norman Samuel Fulton - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas