San Jose International Open Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi 2019

Final result Apr/14/2019 17:55:22 (UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)

Results of Academies

Overall

1 - Brasa CTA - 173
2 - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - 102
3 - Ares BJJ - 59
4 - CheckMat - 46
5 - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu - 29
6 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 27
7 - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu - 24
8 - Gracie Humaita Hemet - 23
9 - Gracie Barra - 22
10 - Gracie Humaita San Diego - 21

Athletes Results By Category

Adult / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Troy Ibanez - Serao Mixed Martial Arts
2 - Steve Canela - Brasa CTA
3 - Roberto De Jesus Rosas - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Rafael Ayala - Casa Chimeyo
2 - Matthew Juan Abundiz - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Frankie Garcia - Brasa CTA
3 - Matthew Guffey - Brasa CTA


Adult / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Audun Johnson - Ralph Gracie
2 - Jordan Catalano - Gracie Fighter
3 - Ryan Priest - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - William Carvalho - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Andrew Baek - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu


Adult / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Nathanael Brooks Loe - Gracie Fighter


Adult / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Robert Batson - Brasa CTA


Adult / Male / Blue / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Robert Batson - Brasa CTA
2 - William Carvalho - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Andrew Baek - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
3 - Matthew Guffey - Brasa CTA


Adult / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Anthony Arnal - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
2 - Matheus Valle Andrade - Soul Fighters BJJ
3 - Travis Coronado - Brasa CTA


Adult / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Josue Antonio Wong Báez - CheckMat
2 - Jonathan James Reynolds - GF Team California
3 - Jesus Romero - BJJ Revolution Team


Adult / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Bryan A. Gerges - Brasa CTA
2 - Raymon Gutierrez - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
3 - noaeh pinaire - Marco Nascimento BJJ


Adult / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Antonio Zuazo - Baret Submissions USA


Adult / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1 - Javier Zaruski Saul - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Bryce Sexton - Cassio Werneck BJJ


Adult / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Vinicius Matheus Bernardo de Aquino - Alliance


Adult / Male / Purple / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Javier Zaruski Saul - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Antonio Zuazo - Baret Submissions USA
3 - Bryan A. Gerges - Brasa CTA
3 - Bryce Sexton - Cassio Werneck BJJ


Adult / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Thiago da Rocha Gomes Calixto - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Elton Cauã Rodrigues Nantes - PSLPB Cicero Costha
3 - Chance Soltero - Ares BJJ
3 - Willian Salvino de Sousa - Ares BJJ


Adult / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Connor James Donaldson - Gracie Barra
2 - Avery Brooks - Brazilian Top Team
3 - Domenico Novello - Soul Fighters BJJ


Adult / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1 - Kaniela Kaanoi Kahuanui - Brasa CTA
2 - Iuri Lucius Lima De Jesus - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Brown / Heavy

1 - Jake Michael Watson - Maracaba BJJ
2 - Benjamin Silva IV - Brasa CTA
3 - Cesar Agreda - Sergio Penha Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Brown / Super-Heavy

1 - Jackson Douglas de Carvalho Batista - CheckMat


Adult / Male / Brown / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Kaniela Kaanoi Kahuanui - Brasa CTA
2 - Avery Brooks - Brazilian Top Team
3 - Domenico Novello - Soul Fighters BJJ
3 - Jackson Douglas de Carvalho Batista - CheckMat


Adult / Male / Black / Light-Feather

1 - Cícero Lívio Ribeiro Saldanha Paiva - Ares BJJ


Adult / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Cole Thomas Franson - Tinguinha BJJ academy


Adult / Male / Black / Light

1 - Paulo Gabriel Martins da Costa - Gracie Humaita South Bay
2 - Thiago Cardial Gaia - CheckMat
3 - Joe Hisataka Frederick Chiaki Scovel - SF Empire Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Michael Ray Trasso - Gracie Humaita San Diego
2 - Kauan Argimon Barboza - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Jeremy S. Jackson - Brasa CTA


Adult / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Juan Cleber Pio de Souza - Marco Nascimento BJJ
2 - Nicholas Greene - Ralph Gracie


Adult / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Gustavo Oliveira de Andrade - Nova União


Adult / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Luiz Fernando de Azevedo Panza - CheckMat


Adult / Male / Black / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Jeremy S. Jackson - Brasa CTA
2 - Cole Thomas Franson - Tinguinha BJJ academy
3 - Gustavo Oliveira de Andrade - Nova União


Adult / Female / Blue / Light

1 - Sade Jasmine Fountila - Brasa CTA
2 - Rebecca Reuben - Brasa CTA
3 - Renee Kwok - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu


Adult / Female / Blue / Middle

1 - Patricia Jean Southworth - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Mingming Zhan - Street Sports BJJ


Adult / Female / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Olivia Kendall - SBG BERKELEY, MODCOM MMA
2 - Bailey Luttrell - Sabre Jiu-Jitsu Academy


Adult / Female / Blue / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Olivia Kendall - SBG BERKELEY, MODCOM MMA
2 - Bailey Luttrell - Sabre Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 - Sade Jasmine Fountila - Brasa CTA


Adult / Female / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Dorothy Dao - Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Berkeley
2 - Valerie B. Guzman - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Nicole Johnson - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Thamires Arruda Monteiro - CheckMat


Adult / Female / Purple / Heavy

1 - Luciana da S. Mota - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas


Adult / Female / Purple / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Luciana da S. Mota - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas
2 - Dorothy Dao - Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Berkeley
3 - Nicole Johnson - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Valerie B. Guzman - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Black / Feather

1 - Gabriela Meireles Fechter - CheckMat
2 - Victória Araujo Tomé - LEAD BJJ


Adult / Female / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Cássia Paola Paixão - One Jiu-Jitsu USA
2 - Elizabeth Jane Exell - Vilanova Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Black / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Gabriela Meireles Fechter - CheckMat
2 - Cássia Paola Paixão - One Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 - Elizabeth Jane Exell - Vilanova Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Jacob Lee Erdman - Ares BJJ
2 - Brandon Cherry - Alliance
3 - Brandon Arredondo - Gracie Humaita Hemet
3 - Bryce Constantino - Heroes Martial Arts


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Anthony Misitano - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Marcus Laffen - Brasa CTA
2 - iVAN MENDOZA - CheckMat


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Jacob Lee Erdman - Ares BJJ
2 - Marcus Laffen - Brasa CTA
3 - Anthony Misitano - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Brandon Arredondo - Gracie Humaita Hemet


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Robert Chao - Abu Brothers Las Vegas
2 - Youness El Oukili - Brasa CTA
3 - Douglas Fioravante - Ares BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Chris Vickers - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
2 - Harris Bowman - Brasa CTA
3 - Octavio Maldonado - Gracie Barra


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Jared Abbott - Raul Castillo BJJ
2 - James Lampe - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Alexandre Gadelha Lima - Gracie Humaita South Bay


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Alexandre Gadelha Lima - Gracie Humaita South Bay
2 - Chris Vickers - 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
3 - Douglas Fioravante - Ares BJJ
3 - James Lampe - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Feather

1 - Aaron J Gatuz - Brasa CTA
2 - Sean Michael Joseph - Sabre Jiu-Jitsu Academy


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - David Mitchell - One World Jiu Jitsu Academy
2 - Patrick Louys - Brasa CTA
3 - Jonathan Gil - Guerrilla Jiu Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Clint Treadway - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Brett Ueunten - Brasa CTA


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - David Mitchell - One World Jiu Jitsu Academy
2 - Aaron J Gatuz - Brasa CTA
3 - Brett Ueunten - Brasa CTA
3 - Sean Michael Joseph - Sabre Jiu-Jitsu Academy


Master 1 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Ancelmo dos Santos Silva Sobrinho - Brasa CTA


Master 1 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Romulo D. Melo - Gracie Humaita USA
2 - Steve J Hargett - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Benjamin Alan Fletcher - Coracao Valente Academy of Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Lucas Gamaza - Gracie Fighter


Master 1 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Denney Woo Ram Choi - Ares BJJ


Master 1 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Gustavo Saveiro Oddone - Gracie Barra


Master 1 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Jason Desmond Youseph - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Shawn D. S. Cox - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Byron Cragg - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Felipe Cabral Pinheiro Abad - Brasa CTA


Master 1 / Male / Black / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Lucas Gamaza - Gracie Fighter
2 - Jason Desmond Youseph - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Ancelmo dos Santos Silva Sobrinho - Brasa CTA
3 - Denney Woo Ram Choi - Ares BJJ


Master 1 / Female / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Karoline Mota Braga - Gracie Humaita Hemet


Master 1 / Female / Purple / Light

1 - Alex Barcelona - Ares BJJ
2 - Leanna Racine - Brazilian Top Team


Master 1 / Female / Purple / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Alex Barcelona - Ares BJJ
2 - Karoline Mota Braga - Gracie Humaita Hemet
3 - Leanna Racine - Brazilian Top Team


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - xin Wang - Top Brother Mexico


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Bernard Turner - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Billy English - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jonas Andrew Goode - Ace Jiu-jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Sourikone Nhingsavath - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Michael Kenneth Baptista Junior - Gordo Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 - Isaac Moreno - Heroes Martial Arts


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Gabriel Cera - Brasa CTA
2 - John Ratto - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Adam Lauritzen - Charles Gracie Academy - Sparks


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Gabriel Cera - Brasa CTA
2 - Bernard Turner - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Sourikone Nhingsavath - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - xin Wang - Top Brother Mexico


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Rafael Alvarado - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Carlos Capela - Brasa CTA


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Armando Rodriguez Perez Jr. - ZR Team Association
2 - Andrey Filev - Brasa CTA


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1 - Clayton Bundschuh - Brasa CTA
2 - Kristopher Blair - Brasa CTA
3 - Richard Anthony Flores - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Kristopher Blair - Brasa CTA
2 - Clayton Bundschuh - Brasa CTA


Master 2 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Fabio Alencar Trindade - Gracie Barra


Master 2 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Tryfon Constantine Stathopoulos - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Richard Martin Nero - Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Berkeley
3 - Jerel Steven Hallert - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Black / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Fabio Alencar Trindade - Gracie Barra
2 - Tryfon Constantine Stathopoulos - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Richard Martin Nero - Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Berkeley


Master 2 / Female / Brown / Super-Heavy

1 - Magon Mair - Gracie Barra


Master 2 / Female / Brown / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Magon Mair - Gracie Barra


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - David Doria - Ares BJJ
2 - Armando Jose Lopez - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Terence Eugene Hendricks - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Enrique Hernandez - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Max Halterman - Kaijin Martial Arts
2 - Bryan Giroux - Pacific Top Team California


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Gurwant Singh - Brasa CTA


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Bryan Giroux - Pacific Top Team California
2 - Enrique Hernandez - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Max Halterman - Kaijin Martial Arts
3 - Terence Eugene Hendricks - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Bruce Nardone - Ares BJJ


Master 3 / Male / Brown / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Bruce Nardone - Ares BJJ


Master 3 / Male / Black / Light-Feather

1 - Omar Antonio Lima Salum Junior - Gracie Humaita Hemet
2 - Jerel C. T. Tengan - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Matthew Declan Walsh - Brasa CTA


Master 3 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Billy Crafton - Gracie Humaita San Diego
2 - Aaron Michael Martinez - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Richard Selmar Bothun - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Black / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Omar Antonio Lima Salum Junior - Gracie Humaita Hemet
2 - Billy Crafton - Gracie Humaita San Diego
3 - Matthew Declan Walsh - Brasa CTA
3 - Richard Selmar Bothun - Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 5 / Male / Brown / Feather

1 - Tobias Tenorio - Caio Terra Association


Master 6 / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1 - Meier Ohlgisser - ZR Team Association


Master 6 / Male / Brown / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 - Meier Ohlgisser - ZR Team Association