Sydney International Open Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi 2019

Final result Mar/31/2019 18:57:47 (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Results of Academies

Overall

1 - myBJJ Team - 126
2 - Gracie Barra - 103
3 - Legacy - 45
4 - KMR BJJ Kimura Europe - 43
5 - Will/Machado - 31
6 - Roots BJJ - 30
7 - Sorriso BJJ Club - 28
8 - Australian Elite Team - 27
9 - Garage Jiu Jitsu - 27
10 - Guigo JJ International - 26

Athletes Results By Category

Juvenile / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Carlos Kauan Luz - Guigo JJ International


Juvenile / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Jack Bannerman - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu


Juvenile / Male / Blue / Open Class Light

1 - Carlos Kauan Luz - Guigo JJ International


Adult / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Mark Scott - Garage Jiu Jitsu
2 - Michael Sarthou - Legacy
3 - Baia Ribeiro Sonny - KMR BJJ Kimura Europe
3 - Renard Joseph Balucan Velayo - Tukaha Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


Adult / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Andriyan Ivasyk - Australian Elite Team
2 - Ray Arthur Winterton - myBJJ Team
3 - Thomas Blake Havik - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Ivan Donlic - Will/Machado
2 - William Cheng - Gracie Barra
3 - Brodie Greco - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Suwit Kimsat - Chave de Ouro


Adult / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Sosefo Sefokuli - Will/Machado
2 - Jacen Joel Huggett - Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts


Adult / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Jeffrey Musundire - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - David Benjamin Cocker - New Zealand Top Team
2 - Chad Mathew Elliott - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - David Benjamin Cocker - New Zealand Top Team
2 - Jeffrey Musundire - Gracie Barra
3 - Brodie Greco - Absolute MMA Australia
3 - Chad Mathew Elliott - Gracie Barra


Adult / Female / Blue / Feather

1 - Piia Iivonen - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Shenae McEwan - Gracie Barra
3 - Hannah James - Bon-Sai Association Australia
3 - Nicole Leigh Jarman - Gracie Barra


Adult / Female / Blue / Light

1 - Jessie Rose Gunner - Garage Jiu Jitsu
2 - Laura Sabrina Heide - Ferrer BJJ


Adult / Female / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Ruby Rachel Matic - Gracie Barra
2 - Bianca Jade Charman-Smith - Soul Fighters International
3 - Maria Mpilias - de Been 100% Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Female / Blue / Heavy

1 - Jenny Shim - Kings Academy Australia
2 - Maiysha Craig - Will/Machado
3 - Deanne Marler - Bon-Sai Association Australia


Adult / Female / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Ana Erceg - Australian Elite Team


Adult / Female / Blue / Open Class

1 - Ruby Rachel Matic - Gracie Barra
2 - Ana Erceg - Australian Elite Team
3 - Hannah James - Bon-Sai Association Australia


Adult / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Ethan Cooper - Soul Fighters International


Adult / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Matt McMeeking - Sorriso BJJ Club
2 - Guilherme Taya Nakanishi - Legacy


Adult / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Nobuya Okamoto - Gimnashion Sapporo
2 - James Mcguinness - Roots BJJ


Adult / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Park Junhyun - Gracie Barra
2 - Brock Nicholas Kirby - LEAD BJJ


Adult / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Marko Ponos - Mach One
2 - Rauf Demiral - Pedro Sauer - Team Canada
3 - Mathew Sinclair Lynch - Soul Fighters International


Adult / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Jerryn Biles - Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts


Adult / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1 - Ryan John Barry - BJJ Revolution Team - International


Adult / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Ryan John Barry - BJJ Revolution Team - International
2 - Nobuya Okamoto - Gimnashion Sapporo
3 - Matt McMeeking - Sorriso BJJ Club


Adult / Female / Purple / Feather

1 - Romina Titanti - Gracie Barra
2 - Olivia Alicia Ukmar - Kings Academy Australia
3 - Laura Tang - Cia Paulista - International


Adult / Female / Purple / Light

1 - Tamiris Cristina Mutran - Guigo JJ International
2 - Cassandra To - Integrated Combat Centre


Adult / Female / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Rebecca Annan - Sorriso BJJ Club
2 - Michelle Louise Bradley - Gracie Barra


Adult / Female / Purple / Open Class

1 - Rebecca Annan - Sorriso BJJ Club
2 - Tamiris Cristina Mutran - Guigo JJ International
3 - Laura Tang - Cia Paulista - International


Adult / Male / Brown / Light-Feather

1 - Karl Dwayne Salva - Gracie Barra


Adult / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Thiago Moreira Fonseca Ortiz - Legacy
2 - Ben Thorne - Nova União Australia


Adult / Male / Brown / Medium-Heavy

1 - Morgan Kennedy - myBJJ Team


Adult / Male / Brown / Heavy

1 - Luke M. Smith - Australian Elite Team


Adult / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Morgan Kennedy - myBJJ Team
2 - Luke M. Smith - Australian Elite Team


Adult / Male / Black / Light

1 - Jonathon Allan Schwartz - Roots BJJ
2 - Caio Marinaci Tamura - Legacy
3 - Daniel Ung - Will/Machado


Adult / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Jake F. O'driscoll - Edilson Moraes Team


Adult / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Roberto Dib Frias - Barbosa Jiu Jitsu - Australia
2 - Werique da Silva Oliveira - myBJJ Team


Adult / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Uros Culic - Arte Suave (Pty Ltd) - The Gentle Art
2 - Julian César Matsumoto P. Valença - myBJJ Team


Adult / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Roberto Dib Frias - Barbosa Jiu Jitsu - Australia
2 - Julian César Matsumoto P. Valença - myBJJ Team
3 - Werique da Silva Oliveira - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Adrien Paul Bedouret - KMR BJJ Kimura Europe


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Gunhyuk Lee - myBJJ Team
2 - Luca Valori - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 - Dimitri Della Toffola - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Daniel Calvo - Roots BJJ
2 - Sergio Sugarava Da Silva Junior - Legacy
3 - Alejandro Avalos - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Nicholas Stephen Galli - Guigo JJ International
2 - Andrew David Frewen - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Gunhyuk Lee - myBJJ Team
2 - Adrien Paul Bedouret - KMR BJJ Kimura Europe


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Florian Recart - KMR BJJ Kimura Europe
2 - Nathan Wood - Soul Fighters International


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Alex Lu - Legacy
2 - Todd Price - Soul Fighters International


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Peter Makridakis - Fight Club Jiu Jitsu Australia
2 - Lam Ngo - Bon-Sai Association Australia


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - William Nunes Neubecker - myBJJ Team
2 - Reda Maroufi - BJJ Globetrotters
3 - Eloi Leonardo Dore - Gracie Barra
3 - Sean Leslie Oultram - Soul Fighters International


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Calum Smith - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Florian Recart - KMR BJJ Kimura Europe
2 - Calum Smith - myBJJ Team
3 - William Nunes Neubecker - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Female / Purple / Feather

1 - Natalie Lunn - Soul Fighters International
2 - Liliane Pereira da Silva - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Female / Purple / Open Class

1 - Liliane Pereira da Silva - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Feather

1 - Jason Ng - Australian Elite Team
2 - Kangjin Choi - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Alan Torres - Garage Jiu Jitsu
2 - Luke Michael Steel - Australian Elite Team
3 - David Greenup - Team Perosh Mixed Martial Arts
3 - Thomas Daniel Koski - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Diogo Morgado - myBJJ Team
2 - Rafael Miyashiro Semahim - Legacy
3 - Shane David Winterton - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Heavy

1 - Gabriel Tomaz de Oliveira - Gracie Barra
2 - Idris Muhaemin - Guigo JJ International
3 - Martin Curran - Origem Jiu-Jitsu Australia
3 - Richard Jacob Parbury - Guigo JJ International


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Gabriel Tomaz de Oliveira - Gracie Barra
2 - Diogo Morgado - myBJJ Team
3 - Richard Jacob Parbury - Guigo JJ International
3 - Thomas Daniel Koski - myBJJ Team


Master 1 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Rafael Rodrigues - Fight Club Jiu Jitsu Australia
2 - Tiago Franca Santa Ritta - Gracie Barra
3 - Mario Sergio Yokoyama - myBJJ Team
3 - Robert Arnold - Gracie Barra


Master 1 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Roberto Yokoyama - MyBJJ Team Japan


Master 1 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Giancarlo Baratela - CheckMat


Master 1 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Mario Sergio Yokoyama - myBJJ Team
2 - Roberto Yokoyama - MyBJJ Team Japan
3 - Giancarlo Baratela - CheckMat


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Chris Daniel Harrey - GF Team


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Matt Crehan - Legacy
2 - Harry Pavlidis - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Brett Stapleton - Bon-Sai Association Australia


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Walid Kouatly - Roots BJJ
2 - Adrian Powell - Legacy


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Denis Guillaume - KMR BJJ Kimura Europe
2 - Tessier Jean-michel - KMR BJJ Kimura Europe


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Tessier Jean-michel - KMR BJJ Kimura Europe
2 - Denis Guillaume - KMR BJJ Kimura Europe


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Graham Hyland - Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
2 - Gustavo Alves Prada - myBJJ Team


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Nathaniel Gomez - myBJJ Team


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Milos Hosala - Gracie Barra


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Nathaniel Gomez - myBJJ Team


Master 2 / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Marcel Sasso de Oliveira - Cia Paulista - International


Master 2 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Gustavo Machado Pinto - Gracie Barra
2 - Marcelo Da Costa Guimaraes - GF Team
3 - Denis Kelly - BJJ Revolution Team - International
3 - Joas Alberton - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Lincoln J. Hancock - Will/Machado
2 - Greg Ian Cleary - myBJJ Team
3 - Douglas Reginaldo dos Santos - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 - João Piffer Verissimo Junior - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 2 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Alex de Araújo Paz - Australia Ultimate Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Peter Yabsley - myBJJ Team
3 - Sergio Fernandes - myBJJ Team


Master 2 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Sergio Fernandes - myBJJ Team
2 - Peter Yabsley - myBJJ Team