Twin Cities International Open IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2018

Final result Oct/14/2018 14:27:34 (UTC-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)

Results of Academies

Overall

1 - Alliance - 263
2 - Pedro Sauer Team - 200
3 - GF Team - 181
4 - Bonsai JJ - USA - 134
5 - Carlson Gracie Team - 66
6 - Checkmat Minneapolis - 65
7 - Brasa CTA - 29
8 - LCCT USA - 28
9 - Dustin Denes / Chop Master - 27
10 - Gracie Humaita Winnipeg - 27

Athletes Results By Category

Juvenile / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Gabriel Felix Souto Wanderley - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Sebastian Robert Marciano - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Carson Brockmann - Carlson Gracie Team


Juvenile / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Phillip Gregory Atkinson - Alliance


Juvenile / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Lucas Montalvão - GF Team
2 - Brennan Michael Hirtz - Alliance


Juvenile / Male / Blue / Open Class Light

1 - Carson Brockmann - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Sebastian Robert Marciano - Pedro Sauer Team


Juvenile / Male / Blue / Open Class Heavy

1 - Lucas Montalvão - GF Team
2 - Phillip Gregory Atkinson - Alliance
3 - Brennan Michael Hirtz - Alliance


Adult / Male / White / Feather

1 - Rabi Khadka - Checkmat Minneapolis
2 - Martin Gliva - Checkmat Minneapolis
3 - Joseph Adam Fonseca - Alliance
3 - Shelby Nickey - Black Arrow


Adult / Male / White / Light

1 - Peter Charles McCarthy - Gracie Humaita Winnipeg
2 - Timothy Ji Shun Leung - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Jacob Makola - Alliance
3 - Mohamad Hassan Alajaj - Checkmat Minneapolis


Adult / Male / White / Middle

1 - Ryan Pugleasa - Checkmat Minneapolis
2 - Tynchtyk Mamasadykov - Team Redzovic
3 - Joseph Wright - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Kevin John Thomas - Pedro Sauer Team


Adult / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 - PJ Flaum - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Ian Griggs - Zenith BJJ - Las Vegas
3 - Jacob Wahlin - Alliance
3 - Joseph Pawlenty - Pedro Sauer Team


Adult / Male / White / Heavy

1 - Sean Meyer - GF Team
2 - Eric Matthew Thogerson - Renato Tavares Association
3 - Jacob Joseph Kruger - GF Team


Adult / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Tim Schottler - GF Team
2 - Scott Peltier - Checkmat Minneapolis
3 - Dusty Julius - GF Team


Adult / Female / White / Feather

1 - Ainisa Tekebaeva - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Jessica Riehm - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Ariel Castaneda - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Laura Anne Willhite - GF Team


Adult / Female / White / Light

1 - Angela J Ledin - Black Arrow
2 - Stephanie Cascio - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Elizabeth Herman - Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Joanna Pruszynski - Uflacker Academy


Adult / Female / White / Middle

1 - Kelsey Kyla Spence - Gracie Humaita Winnipeg
2 - Laukii Xhao-li Cheng - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Sierra Cockerill - Alliance


Adult / Female / White / Heavy

1 - Deja Jackson - GF Team
2 - Ellen Neal - Alliance


Adult / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Maxamed Hussin - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Andre Dion Estoesta - Gracie Humaita Winnipeg


Adult / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Andrew Nolan Kisselburg - Rodrigo Freitas Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Lad Yuri Fisk - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Alexander Howell Salas - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Mahmoud M Jabr - Brasa CTA


Adult / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Mathias Simon - Pedro Sauer Team B
2 - Cole Chandler-Foster - Choke-U


Adult / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Elias Boroda - Alliance
2 - Saifaldin Alkayali - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Andy Benjamin Kiecker - Pedro Sauer Team B
3 - Louis Mark Raimondo - Soul Fighter's Chicago - IL - USA


Adult / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Broc Michael Bartylla - Alliance
2 - Michael Santarsieri - Gracie Humaita Winnipeg
3 - Matthew Kruc - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Sidney Ben Simons - Pedro Sauer Team


Adult / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Andrew John Young - Checkmat Minneapolis
2 - Connor B Heidrich - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Anthony Thomas Kromvig - Pedro Sauer Team B
3 - Garrett Horsmon - GF Team


Adult / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Andrew Nolan Kisselburg - Rodrigo Freitas Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Andrew John Young - Checkmat Minneapolis
3 - Elias Boroda - Alliance
3 - Garrett Horsmon - GF Team


Adult / Female / Blue / Feather

1 - Courtney A Sunberg - GF Team
2 - Shannon O'Shea - Carlson Gracie
3 - Jeni Fennell - Choke-U


Adult / Female / Blue / Light

1 - Lauren Donovan - SMA Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Monica Sowers - Alliance
3 - Kushani Manthrige - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Maria Bascom - Bonsai JJ - USA


Adult / Female / Blue / Middle

1 - Katelyn Brooke Honeycutt - Dustin Denes / Chop Master
2 - Kelsey Klein - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Vanessa Rafful Dias - GF Team


Adult / Female / Blue / Open Class

1 - Maria Bascom - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Kelsey Klein - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Jeni Fennell - Choke-U
3 - Shannon O'Shea - Carlson Gracie


Adult / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1 - Jordan Vaisman N. Teodosio Silva - Gracie Barra
2 - Nick Broz - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Demian Balderrama Gomez - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Purple / Feather

1 - Marcus Beddor - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Earvin John Aquino - Team Redzovic
3 - Charlie Johnson - Alliance
3 - Rafael Salzano - Alliance


Adult / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Luke Beavis - Marcus Soares Academy
2 - Blake Vierling - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Michael Rakauskas - Alliance
3 - Morgan William Mason Frazer - Alliance


Adult / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Cameron Gilliam - GF Team
2 - Samuel Bremer - Renato Tavares Association
3 - Ethan Joseph Baumann - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Zach Brauer - GF Team


Adult / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Bryan Peterson - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Diego Fernando de Brito - GF Team


Adult / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Chris Feldmeier - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Ryan Michael Grant - Checkmat Minneapolis
3 - Branden Bell - GF Team
3 - Erik Miner - Alliance


Adult / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1 - Jonathon Glen Knutson - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Adult / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Wallace Costa da Silveira - GF Team
2 - Taylor Kettler - Renato Tavares Association


Adult / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Wallace Costa da Silveira - GF Team
2 - Taylor Kettler - Renato Tavares Association
3 - Bryan Peterson - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Samuel Bremer - Renato Tavares Association


Adult / Female / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Natalie Barczyk - Alliance


Adult / Female / Purple / Open Class

1 - Natalie Barczyk - Alliance


Adult / Male / Brown / Light

1 - Aidan Muller - Black Arrow
2 - Jared Tyler Hope - Soul Fighter's Chicago - IL - USA
3 - Dumisani John Thomsen - Alliance


Adult / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Nate Fenton - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Hayden Buckner - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Chris Golv - GF Team


Adult / Male / Brown / Heavy

1 - Devin Allen Chasten - Dustin Denes / Chop Master
2 - Matthew David Jukkala - Alliance


Adult / Male / Brown / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Zigmars Evamois - Alliance


Adult / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Nate Fenton - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Devin Allen Chasten - Dustin Denes / Chop Master
3 - Matthew David Jukkala - Alliance
3 - Zigmars Evamois - Alliance


Adult / Male / Black / Light-Feather

1 - Jose Carlos Souza Lima Sobrinho - GF Team
2 - Perez R. Figueroa Jr. - Team Redzovic


Adult / Male / Black / Light

1 - Jeremy S. Jackson - Caio Terra Association
2 - Gialysson Adão Silva Freitas - GF Team
3 - Kauan Argimon Barboza - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Khristopher K Gonzalez - Luiz Palhares Jiu Jitsu


Adult / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Lucas Rocha de Freitas - ZR Team Association
2 - Piter Frank Almeida Silva - Alliance


Adult / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Silvio Duran de Barros Saraiva - Vitor Shaolin BJJ
2 - Michael Joseph Zaniewski - Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team
3 - Matthew John Maney - Alliance


Adult / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Matthew W Leighton - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Melor Sturua - Checkmat Minneapolis


Adult / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 - Jared Lynn Dopp - Alliance
2 - Oscar John Hipp - Alliance
3 - Charles Kilyan Mcguire - American Top Team BJJ


Adult / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Jared Lynn Dopp - Alliance
2 - Piter Frank Almeida Silva - Alliance
3 - Kauan Argimon Barboza - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Perez R. Figueroa Jr. - Team Redzovic


Master 1 / Male / White / Feather

1 - Matthew Eric Bonefeld - 360 Jiu-Jitsu Academy
2 - Clinton Orr - Gracie Humaita Winnipeg
3 - Francisco Magana - Alliance


Master 1 / Male / White / Light

1 - Francisco Javier Mendoza Florez - Checkmat Minneapolis
2 - Nicholas Boulware - Triton Fight Center
3 - Corey Shuck - Pedro Sauer Team


Master 1 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 - Prinston Cameron - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Otavio Batista De Assis - Carlson Gracie Team
3 - Travis Crawford - Pedro Sauer Team


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Marc Morandi - Alliance
2 - Timothy William Leary - Pedro Sauer Team


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Colin R Santangelo - Brasa CTA
2 - Willie Doyle - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Arthur Sergueivich Babin - GF Team
3 - William Jeans - Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Victor Borja - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - David Charles Neal - Alliance
3 - Rob Schmidt - Checkmat Minneapolis


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Zachary Lundberg - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Lukas Menne - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Jesse Sawyer - McCune's Martial Arts


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 - Justin Lordeman - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - William Matthew Tyler - Alliance
3 - Corey Powers - Brasa CTA
3 - Jim Patrick McCarty - Pedro Sauer Team


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Anthony Cavin - GF Team
2 - Ethan Douglas Brinkmann - GF Team
3 - Chad Hartmann - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Drake Metzger - Alliance


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Robert Young - Alliance
2 - Benjamin Nicholas Baker - Bonsai JJ - USA
3 - Adam Kacala - Alliance


Master 1 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Victor Borja - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Anthony Cavin - GF Team
3 - William Matthew Tyler - Alliance
3 - Zachary Lundberg - Pedro Sauer Team


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Kristi Russell - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
2 - Vilia Elizabeth Bloom - Alliance


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Feather

1 - Stephanie Buczek - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA
2 - Rebecca Nestingen - SMA Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Jessica Pharris - Pedro Sauer Team


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Middle

1 - Angela Fjerstad - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Brittany Anne Ramsdell - Black Arrow


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Natalie J Chapweske - Unified Jiu Jitsu


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Heavy

1 - Jamie Jacobson - LCCT USA


Master 1 / Female / Blue / Open Class

1 - Jamie Jacobson - LCCT USA
2 - Kristi Russell - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
3 - Natalie J Chapweske - Unified Jiu Jitsu
3 - Rebecca Nestingen - SMA Jiu-Jitsu


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Middle

1 - Trent Cook - McCune's Martial Arts
2 - Stuart Vincent Campbell - Alliance
3 - Jason Cheng - Alliance


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Kevin Mitchell Skadsheim - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Thomas Joseph Trutnau - Alliance
3 - Geoffrey Boeder - Checkmat Minneapolis


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 - Joshua Quiles - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Corey Hentig - Alliance


Master 1 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Corey Hentig - Alliance
2 - Kevin Mitchell Skadsheim - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Jason Cheng - Alliance
3 - Joshua Quiles - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Middle

1 - Richard Edward Lee - GF Team
2 - David Littlewood - Dustin Denes / Chop Master


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Heavy

1 - Patrick Cooney - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - Christopher Proczko - Alliance
3 - Diego da Costa - GF Team


Master 1 / Male / Brown / Open Class

1 - Patrick Cooney - Carlson Gracie Team
2 - David Littlewood - Dustin Denes / Chop Master
3 - Christopher Proczko - Alliance
3 - Richard Edward Lee - GF Team


Master 1 / Male / Black / Feather

1 - José Luis dos Santos Varella - GF Team
2 - Anthony Joseph Ferro - Uflacker Academy
3 - Monta Lamor Wiley - ZR Team Association


Master 1 / Male / Black / Light

1 - João Alfredo Tavares Marinho - GF Team
2 - Wade M Barden - Nashville MMA


Master 1 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Charles Hiersche - Renato Tavares Association


Master 1 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Gustavo Saveiro Oddone - Gracie Barra


Master 1 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - João Alfredo Tavares Marinho - GF Team
2 - José Luis dos Santos Varella - GF Team
3 - Charles Hiersche - Renato Tavares Association
3 - Gustavo Saveiro Oddone - Gracie Barra


Master 2 / Male / White / Light

1 - Russell Pipal - Checkmat Minneapolis
2 - Thomas Schmidt - Alliance


Master 2 / Male / White / Middle

1 - Peter Park - SMA Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Kiel Brent Rushton - Alliance


Master 2 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 - Thomas Earl Osthus - Alliance
2 - Chad Paul Vandelogt - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Elijah Jesse lee Bowers - Carlson Gracie
3 - Greg Cuomo - Alliance


Master 2 / Male / White / Heavy

1 - Mike Jones - Alliance
2 - Rubens Dos Santos Modelli - Zenith BJJ
3 - Andrew James O'Connor - Black Arrow
3 - Curtis Alan Poehlein - Carlson Gracie Team


Master 2 / Male / White / Super-Heavy

1 - Eric Mayne - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Nate Siem - GF Team
3 - Neil Brandon - LCCT USA


Master 2 / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Dan R Voeller - GF Team
2 - Scott David Julius - Roufusport BJJ / Carlson Gracie
3 - David Matthew Morabito - McCune's Martial Arts


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1 - Jayson H Campbell - BJJ Globetrotters USA


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Matthew Morin - Brasa CTA
2 - Miguel Angel Arceo - Alliance
3 - Hans-Christian Karlberg - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Ryan D Wright - Pedro Sauer Team


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Ferhayn Gambrah - Alliance
2 - Billie Buss - Team Curran
3 - Adrian Chiu - Pedro Sauer Team


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 - Ira Michael Peden - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Jimmy Michael Lemus - Alliance
3 - Nathan Michael Anderson - GF Team


Master 2 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Matthew Morin - Brasa CTA
2 - Ryan D Wright - Pedro Sauer Team


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - Dallas Jorgenson - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Roberto Antonio Trejo - Guerrilla Jiu Jitsu
3 - David Tobias Kinsella - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Pete Donlin - Checkmat Minneapolis


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 - Michael Mutter - Carlson Gracie Chicago
2 - Michael George Andrews - Alliance USA
3 - Eduardo Theiss Przysiezny - Alliance


Master 2 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - Michael Mutter - Carlson Gracie Chicago
2 - David Tobias Kinsella - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Eduardo Theiss Przysiezny - Alliance
3 - Michael George Andrews - Alliance USA


Master 2 / Male / Brown / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Sheldon R Garrison - Roufusport Jiu-Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Black / Feather

1 - Murillo Carvalho da Silva Neto - Gracie Barra


Master 2 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Timothy Harlan Blackstone - Alliance
2 - Robert Reed Brown - McVicker's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu


Master 2 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Justin Maroney - Carlson Gracie


Master 2 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Leonardo Antonio Perez - Alliance
2 - Mark Thomas Turner - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA


Master 2 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Timothy Harlan Blackstone - Alliance
2 - Leonardo Antonio Perez - Alliance
3 - Justin Maroney - Carlson Gracie
3 - Murillo Carvalho da Silva Neto - Gracie Barra


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Curt Thomas Stratton - LCCT - Combat Team
2 - Charles Russell - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
3 - Phonexay Chittanavong - Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - Todd Jeffrey Kreutzer - Pedro Sauer Team


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Robert Palmer - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 - Patrick Earl Skildum - RMBJJ Academy
2 - Aaron Pouncy - SMA Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Ricky Ray McCallister - Checkmat Minneapolis


Master 3 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Patrick Earl Skildum - RMBJJ Academy
2 - Todd Jeffrey Kreutzer - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Robert Palmer - Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Light

1 - James Zucco - Alliance
2 - Jose Antonio Huerta - GF Team


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1 - David M Skora - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Philip Wayne Clubb - Alliance


Master 3 / Male / Purple / Open Class

1 - David M Skora - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Philip Wayne Clubb - Alliance


Master 3 / Male / Black / Light-Feather

1 - Tadashi Takashima - Boston BJJ


Master 3 / Male / Black / Middle

1 - Mark J. Vives - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Michael Robert Wayman Jr - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Roland T. Larson - Combat Base


Master 3 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Mauricio Carra - Checkmat Minneapolis


Master 3 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Rogerio da Silva Leite - Gracie Gym Texas


Master 3 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Mark J. Vives - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Rogerio da Silva Leite - Gracie Gym Texas


Master 4 / Male / Blue / Light

1 - TOM Seidel - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Nick Everhart - Alliance


Master 4 / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Micah Dylan Pharris - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Dan Ginavan - GD Jiu-Jitsu Association


Master 4 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Dan Ginavan - GD Jiu-Jitsu Association


Master 4 / Male / Black / Feather

1 - James A. Peterson - LCCT USA
2 - Kelly Gerald Johnson - Pedro Sauer Team


Master 4 / Male / Black / Light

1 - Merchant S. Adams Jr. - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - M. Patrick Worley - Alliance


Master 4 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 - Andre Luiz Leite - Soul Fighter's Chicago - IL - USA


Master 4 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 - Brian Hollenbeck - Pedro Sauer Team
2 - Gilberto Monroy Aguas - Alliance


Master 4 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 - Merchant S. Adams Jr. - Bonsai JJ - USA
2 - Brian Hollenbeck - Pedro Sauer Team
3 - Gilberto Monroy Aguas - Alliance


Master 5 / Male / Blue / Feather

1 - Scott Alan Coleman - McCune's Martial Arts
2 - Richard Allen Cook - GF Team
3 - Todd Kenyon - McCune's Martial Arts


Master 5 / Male / Blue / Middle

1 - Joe Hoglund - Alliance
2 - Gary Foster - Alliance
3 - Robert Lewis Houser, Jr. - Atos JJ Rio Claro


Master 5 / Male / Blue / Open Class

1 - Joe Hoglund - Alliance
2 - Gary Foster - Alliance